PDA

View Full Version : Dual Processors in T3



Headache
28th Jul 2006, 03:32
Before I installed the game I clicked the 'check graphic card' button. It said everything was ok. But Im seeing it does not run on computers with DPs. I know the graphic card is a different story, but shouldn't it still acknowledge and tell me the system has DPs and won't run?

theBlackman
28th Jul 2006, 08:23
No. It checks the system generally, but DUAL CORE processors were not common when the game was built.

Do a search in the tech forum for Salvage. He has a how to deal with dual core CPU's.

Or do a general search in the THIEF SERIES for Dual Core.

Headache
28th Jul 2006, 16:14
'Dual core processors.' I meant to say that :rolleyes:

Peter_Smith
29th Jul 2006, 02:02
Dual core or dual processors. Both have the same problems. Do the search on both, as tBm says.

Stile451
30th Jul 2006, 01:18
It's not specifically for Thief 3, but you should be able to figure it out from the directions.

http://www16.brinkster.com/salvage/thief/darkengine.htm