PDA

View Full Version : Unable to get fog in level



Marshall Banana
4th Jul 2006, 03:24
I can't get fog into my level. I've gone into "editors-mission parameters-Newsky:sky" and checked fog, I've gone into the console, put "fog_on", "fog_dist", and "fog_r/g/b", re-portalized, and re-built the room database. It still won't work...

Sluggs
4th Jul 2006, 06:56
Have you added: Weather/Local Weather and checked "Fog" to your room brushes too?

Yandros
4th Jul 2006, 12:31
Probably better to create a "Fog Room" archetype and set all the fog rooms to it, unless your whole mission is fogged.

Marshall Banana
4th Jul 2006, 18:11
Yes, I've done those too.

R_Soul
4th Jul 2006, 18:28
The proper order is: Build Rooms Database, then Optimise.

The renderer uses the rooms to determine roughly where the fog is, but the individual cells (anything that isn't solid terrain) are used to determine exactly which parts of the level have the fog.

Maybe your graphics card can't show fog.

Marshall Banana
4th Jul 2006, 19:20
I've gotten fog into a level before. But, I am unable to optimise. When I do an error comes up:ERROR: remove_poly_edge: edge not in poly list.
(Yes to trap, No to exit, Cancel to ignore)
Except whatever I press the thing crashes anyway.

R_Soul
4th Jul 2006, 19:48
In that case I think you have more pressing concerns than a lack of fog.

That error is probably related to some very complex terrain.

Marshall Banana
4th Jul 2006, 20:33
If that's why that error comes up, it's probably these
http://www.uploadfile.info/uploads/cda5b7ff3d.jpg (http://www.uploadfile.info)
http://www.uploadfile.info/uploads/b72507a9f0.jpg (http://www.uploadfile.info)
http://www.uploadfile.info/uploads/49307807b2.jpg (http://www.uploadfile.info)

These make the "polygons rendered" count go over 600.
I was thinking that adding fog would reduce this, since you
wouldn't see so much at one time.

Sluggs
4th Jul 2006, 21:29
Fog doesn't help lower poly counts, not in this game anyway.

Marshall Banana
4th Jul 2006, 22:58
I've gotten rid of the fancy arches (see picture #2) and replaced them with simpler arches, and I've made the arches from pic #1 less fancy, yet the error still occurs whenever I optimize. What else do you think I can do?

Sluggs
5th Jul 2006, 00:46
You should break your mission down by using area brushes and optimize each section, one by one, until you find the problem in a single area, then you can get it fixed.

Marshall Banana
5th Jul 2006, 01:43
I found the area, but I still don't know what the problem is.

And what the heck does this mean?
"Attempt to mark from invalid room id 0 (file:rpaths.h, line:198) yes to trap, no to exit, cancel to ignore"

Yandros
5th Jul 2006, 02:55
One of your roombrushes is brush #0. Find it (use the Tab key) and move it far, far away from where you're building, then make a new brush where it was. If you delete it, you run the risk of it coming back some day (believe me, I know from experience). :mad2:

Marshall Banana
7th Jul 2006, 20:17
Now, I followed a tutorial for custom schemas, and now, whenever I re-build the rooms database, and open a door in my level, Dromed crashes.

R_Soul
7th Jul 2006, 22:32
What exactly did you do?
If you used the destroy_schemas command, that was wrong!

reload_schemas is much better.

When you use that command, make sure you have all the schema files in your Thief2\schemas folder.

Marshall Banana
8th Jul 2006, 01:39
Actually, I was smart before, and made backup copies of the mission and its gamesys, so I'm fine.