PDA

View Full Version : Running Blood money, without pixelshader 2.0



xMortenx
15th Jun 2006, 18:20
Hey guys.

Yes, that's my problem. I have a AMD Athlon 3000+ with 1GB ram and a GeForce FX 5700 LE, and the last part is my problem. It doesn't support pixelshader 2.0.

I've tried running it with 3D-Analyze, where I can disable it, but it looks kinda ugly, and all characters are white. So my question is. Is there any ways to run Hitman Blood Money, witout pixelshader 2.0, or is there something I can do?

-Morten

Karthik
16th Jun 2006, 05:03
Hey guys.

Yes, that's my problem. I have a AMD Athlon 3000+ with 1GB ram and a GeForce FX 5700 LE, and the last part is my problem. It doesn't support pixelshader 2.0.

I've tried running it with 3D-Analyze, where I can disable it, but it looks kinda ugly, and all characters are white. So my question is. Is there any ways to run Hitman Blood Money, witout pixelshader 2.0, or is there something I can do?

-Morten
Other than buying a new display card or getting a refund.....NO!

jaywalker2309
16th Jun 2006, 09:35
Hey guys.

Yes, that's my problem. I have a AMD Athlon 3000+ with 1GB ram and a GeForce FX 5700 LE, and the last part is my problem. It doesn't support pixelshader 2.0.

I've tried running it with 3D-Analyze, where I can disable it, but it looks kinda ugly, and all characters are white. So my question is. Is there any ways to run Hitman Blood Money, witout pixelshader 2.0, or is there something I can do?

-Morten
Wait for patch 1.2 due shortly.. Will enable the fx family and other lower end radeon cards to run the game in Shader 1 mode

Karthik
16th Jun 2006, 11:21
Now Jason....seriously....you do know that adding shader model 1 will end making the patch a few hundred megs bigger right?

Reien
16th Jun 2006, 11:26
Now Jason....seriously....you do know that adding shader model 1 will end making the patch a few hundred megs bigger right?

Most likely, but If this Is done they've just sold another copy of the game and made a LOT of people happy. I for one would be the first to apologize for my brash behavior.

jaywalker2309
16th Jun 2006, 11:49
Hmm, me thinks people underestimate the flexibility of the Hitman engine :)

Reien
16th Jun 2006, 11:57
I don't think hes underestimateing the ablity of the engine, just stateing that the patch is going to be big compared to the last one, not that I mind.

oneofmany
16th Jun 2006, 15:38
I think I found a way to force Hitman Blood Money to use pixel shaders 1.1.

In the Hitman folder is a file called config_DX.ini.
In there is the following line:

ForceShader11=0

I changed it to:

ForceShader11=1

Now Blood Money runs fine without any crashs, lockups, blue screens etc.
I played through the whole game without a single crash.

I have installed patch 1.1 before and the latest forceware drivers with didn't fix the random crashs. 3D-Analyser didn't fix them either.

I also added the line "pixelshaders low" to the HitmanBloodMoney.ini which caused the game to crash in main menu. So I removed the line again.

my system specs:
AMD Athlon 1800+
512 Mb RAM
NVIDIA Geforce FX 5900XT with 128 Mb
latest BETA forceware drivers installed

Hitman: Blood Money v.1.1

Reien
16th Jun 2006, 16:33
who knows, ill DL the demo again and see what happens, get back to ya.

oneofmany
16th Jun 2006, 17:06
Ok someone pm'ed me.

Looks like that 3D-Analyser creates that config_DX.ini file and some other files in the game folder while it runs and deletes it after you close 3D-Analyser.

On my computer the game crashed while 3D-Analyser was still running. I think it couldn't close properly and the file stayed in the game folder. I didn't run 3D-Analyser again.
After a while I stumbled upon it and changed that line not knowing that 3D-Analyser had created it. Sorry if I was misleading.

Here's the content of my config_DX.ini file. (it says [3DAnalyze] in the first line -doh! I must have been blind :rolleyes: )

[3DAnalyze]
WireFrameMode=0
DisableTextures=0
DisableDrawing=0
FrameCounter=0
ForceSoftwareTnL=0
PerfLogging=0
ForceSmallTexture=0
EmulateHardwareTnL=0
DisableStateSwitches=0
EmulateCubeMaps=0
EmulatePS=0
RubyNV40=0
RubyATi=0
EmulateBumpMapping=0
CountDown=0
EmulateMaxTxt=0
EmulateDX81=0
DebugLog=0
ForceVsync=0
ForceVsync2=0
Force100hz=0
ForceREF=0
Force16zb1=0
Force16zb2=0
Force32zb3=0
Force32zb4=0
NOLF2fix=0
GMDfix=0
SPIDERMANfix=0
MAFIAfix=0
LOTRfix=0
Forcezb=0
Forcewb=0
DisableLighting=0
KyroZBStencil=0
ForceShader11=1
ForceShader14=0
DisableTwoSidedStencil=0
EmulateDXT=0
SaveShaders=0
SkipShader11=0
SkipShader14=0
SkipShader20=0
ppShader=1
ppShader2=0
VoodooFlicker=0
ReefFix=0
ModShaders=0
ModTextures=0
Color1=0
Color2=0
ForceAniso=0
Vendor=0
Device=0
ForceWindowed=0

Reien
16th Jun 2006, 17:57
Ah, that explains why it didnt do anything. No matter, Ill just wait for the patch.

xMortenx
16th Jun 2006, 19:06
And nobody knows when the patch will be ready ?
I'll seriously hate to go out and buy a new gfx-card, and a patch came out two days after...

Reien
16th Jun 2006, 19:49
Id say give It a week at most If you can wait that long, would be a shame to spend 300+ on a new card when you may not need it right now.

Karthik
17th Jun 2006, 02:26
Hmm, me thinks people underestimate the flexibility of the Hitman engine :)
I for one, never...repeat NEVER, underestimated the Glacier engine. Most of the developers just take their current game engine and just slap some high res uber textures. The Glacier engine empowers the developers to do more than that.

y2j826
20th Jun 2006, 18:00
I got Hitman Blood Money and my problem is that when i starts the game it runs only the intro and after that came back to desktop without any error, i got crappy board intel 845G, is the V 1.2 patch helpful in that or is there any patch like that so that it can run on my system ?

xMortenx
21st Jun 2006, 22:39
The new 1.2 patch did it, but you have to change it from pixelshader 2.0 to 1.0 in the config-file...

exmachinad
28th Jul 2007, 04:03
Just to point this out, the demo of the game (needed to use the demo patch,or it kept freezing) worked on my Radeon 9250 quite well, with NO lightning or shadows at all, but at least worked. :)