PDA

View Full Version : CTD on initial load-up



hexecal
11th Jun 2006, 17:35
2 hours ago I purchased Hitman: Blood money. I knew it would be a great game to play.

But I can't play it because it won't load a damn thing!!!

I click on Launch Hitman
The screen turns Black
The red bar goes approx 1/8 of the way accross the screen, and then CTD.

PC:

Windows XP Professional SP2
Nvidia GeForce 420 (with latest Drivers)
Intel pentium 4 2.0 GHz
512mb RAM

I'm using Patch 1.1 (It didn't work before patch either)
And I'm not using a NO-CD patch or a Warez copy either. I hate Piracy.

Any support would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks

Hexecal.

hexecal
11th Jun 2006, 18:08
PS - I have tried turning on DEP

It didn't make a difference

Alexlovesguns
11th Jun 2006, 19:39
Nvidia GeForce 420 (with latest Drivers)

I assume thats a GF4 420MX ? Its unsupported, sorry :( .

hexecal
11th Jun 2006, 19:59
Oh, damn, is it not compatible with this "pixel shader 2.0" or something? Will there ever be support for it?

Looks like it's back to Hitman: Contracts for me then... :'( :sob:

stainit
11th Jun 2006, 20:26
ya it's not compatible, i returned my copy, if eidos ever comes out with a patch which let's you choose between the versions then i'll go back and buy it.