PDA

View Full Version : in game menu problem



wongnog
11th Jun 2006, 15:54
Does anyone else have problems accessing the in-game menu with the Esc key? At first it would take 5 or 6 times to access it in order to save or load a game. But now I'm on the level Flatline and I simply CANNOT access the menu to save a game at all. I am running the 1.1 patch and playing in Normal mode. Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Alexlovesguns
11th Jun 2006, 17:30
Yep, sometimes, just tap it gently and several times and it should eventually come back :) .

wongnog
11th Jun 2006, 17:42
well I think that's the problem. Tap it several times? How about more than 20 times with nothing happening? The worst is when it finally comes up but you press Esc again cause you're so used to tapping it and then it goes away. Arrrggh! Is this a known bug? Is there no other workaround? It sucks not being able to save my game on some levels!

Alexlovesguns
11th Jun 2006, 19:00
I had it happening but never that bad, sorry. 3/4 times and it always came up.

wongnog
14th Jun 2006, 12:23
Thanks, well the problem was fixed by uninstalling and reinstalling the game. Phew!

keogh
16th Jun 2006, 19:28
I got this problem too... just posted it on the hitman forum, as I was looking for a topic like this specifically but couldnt find one.

When you reinstalled, did you patch it again? Maybe its a prob with the patch? I always manage to get the menu up, but it can take 20+ presses sometimes... quite annoying!