PDA

View Full Version : Crash to Desktop, yeah!



MalcolmK
5th Jun 2006, 03:20
I just installed the game. Runing on a DVD. My PC is a DELL XPS 600 with Nvidia SLI 7800GTX, Audigy XFI PRO, 2GB RAM, XP SP2 and all the associated latest drivers.

I have had two things occur, either on the load screen for mission one (half way through the red bar) it just CTD without an error or after re-install and patch, it CTD a thrid of the way through the red bar even before the intro, etc.

I have the latest forceware v91 drivers. I rolled back my audio drivers to a more compatible release (without success). I have re-installed DirectX. Short of reloading my OS there is nothing else to do. Surprisingly enough every other new release that I own (and there are about 30) is running just fine. HL:Episode 1, Ghost Recon, Spellforce 2, Heroes 5 - so it is something to do with a game.

As I can see I am not the only person witht he same porblem.

I am almost at the point where I will return the game.

Any help is welcome.

Milan

richg67
5th Jun 2006, 05:12
It's too bad you can't return a PC game.

stegman
5th Jun 2006, 10:10
Looks like every one complaining of this is an nVidea owner.

[EDIT](due to unfair rant)

OHM
5th Jun 2006, 11:18
[QUOTE=stegman]I also crash to desk top. Very bloody anoying!
Looks like every one complaining of this is an nVidea owner.
[QUOTE]

Nope I am a ATI user (X850xtp) my game dose the precise same thing as MalcolmK descries, and just to really prove it happens to both cards, my friend (ATI 9800pro) altos have the same problem :mad:

sjinadasa
5th Jun 2006, 14:46
I have a Radeon 9600XT card and it still crashes to the dektop when either loading a new mission or loading a saved game after playing for sometime. Its awfully annoying and the fact that you cant load the game half way through adds to the fustration

CrazyBen
5th Jun 2006, 19:13
They should really make a thread to report all different crashes, so the devs can know what to work on. Me, I keep crashing on 'Curtain Down' about 30 seconds after any time I hear the female opera singer singing.

Reien
5th Jun 2006, 20:58
They should really make a thread to report all different crashes, so the devs can know what to work on. Me, I keep crashing on 'Curtain Down' about 30 seconds after any time I hear the female opera singer singing.

Turn off your 'Sound Acceleration' In the dxdiag:

Start Menu - Run - Dxdiag - Sound Tab - Move the ticker all the way to the left.

Should work, past that I dont know, I wont buy It untell the damn devs fix It.

Leeroy605
5th Jun 2006, 22:01
If the above method dont work, turn the resolution down to 1024 something, turn off antialiasing, and the post filters setting down to low.
The game ran flawlessly on my x1800xt on ultra, but only on the first 3 missions, this method seemed to work though

BrandonB
5th Jun 2006, 22:26
Bloody ******* hell its spelled nVidia. My god...

MalcolmK
5th Jun 2006, 22:38
For the hell of it I loaded the game on my wife's PC. Dell Dimension with ATI x800 and Sigmatel Sound card, adn to my surprise, it all works fine. A little slow but fine.

I had a little chuckle while installing it as it so proudly says it is optimized to work on NVidia systems. My XPS apparently was not one of the tested systems. I am also not going to uninstall my sound drivers as Creative Sound Blaster Xfi cards are widely accpeted so if IO and Eidos couldn't afford a test station with a relatively common configuration it certanly points out the fact that most of the develpoment money was spent for X360.

EIDOS:mad: FIX THIS! It seems quite a few people are stuck with a coaster and you do not seem to be addressing our issues. Telling us to diasble acceleration (what's up with that!?). I have not had to do that in about 5 years on any of the games.

Thank you.:mad2:

BrandonB
5th Jun 2006, 22:44
For the hell of it I loaded the game on my wife's PC. Dell Dimension with ATI x800 and Sigmatel Sound card, adn to my surprise, it all works fine. A little slow but fine.

I had a little chuckle while installing it as it so proudly says it is optimized to work on NVidia systems. My XPS apparently was not one of the tested systems. I am also not going to uninstall my sound drivers as Creative Sound Blaster Xfi cards are widely accpeted so if IO and Eidos couldn't afford a test station with a relatively common configuration it certanly points out the fact that most of the develpoment money was spent for X360.

EIDOS:mad: FIX THIS! It seems quite a few people are stuck with a coaster and you do not seem to be addressing our issues. Telling us to diasble acceleration (what's up with that!?). I have not had to do that in about 5 years on any of the games.

Thank you.:mad2:

Of course they didn't test it on YOUR system, maybe your hardware config but not your system. There are many problems with this game, on ALL systems it either works or it doesn't and the ones that do get it to work are either lucky enough to play it without any problems, and the ones that aren't so lucky that get crashes and lockups in the middle of the game (like me). I'm not defending Eidos (they didn't develope the game btw, they are just the publishers I think) but its not entirely their fault. I think its both their faults (developers and eidos) eidos probably pushed the developers to get the game out sooner, which caused problems (major major problems) so the game went without proper testing and such. Thats just my theory anyways.

MalcolmK
6th Jun 2006, 06:17
:) Finally got it working. Here are some suggestions.

I went into - Control Panel - System - Advanced - Performance and changed the following two items. ON paging file under Advanced Tab I selected - System Managed Size. Also on Data Execution Prevention Tab I selected - Turn On DEP for essential Windows programs and service only.

Rebooted and wow!!! Everything seems to work just fine.

Hope this helps.

Milan:nut:

BrandonB
6th Jun 2006, 06:31
:) Finally got it working. Here are some suggestions.

I went into - Control Panel - System - Advanced - Performance and changed the following two items. ON paging file under Advanced Tab I selected - System Managed Size. Also on Data Execution Prevention Tab I selected - Turn On DEP for essential Windows programs and service only.

Rebooted and wow!!! Everything seems to work just fine.

Hope this helps.

Milan:nut:

I assume because you put it on system managed file it was disabled? No wonder why you were having problems if that is true, you didn't have a paging file lol.

MalcolmK
6th Jun 2006, 06:39
It was not disabled. It had a pre-set size of 4000-6000MB. I just though to try to change it back to system managed for the hell of it - BTW I am not that stupid not ot have a page file, how would've my PC functioned and the rest of the games worked?!. Something tells me it was actually DEP that was hosing it.:)

BrandonB
6th Jun 2006, 06:53
It was not disabled. It had a pre-set size of 4000-6000MB. I just though to try to change it back to system managed for the hell of it - BTW I am not that stupid not ot have a page file, how would've my PC functioned and the rest of the games worked?!. Something tells me it was actually DEP that was hosing it.:)

Yeah, that was WAYY to much paging file, could have been that. Too much of that can slow it down, you are supposed to have a certian %age relative to your RAM, we both have 2GB. Mine is set right where it should be, try setting it to 3072 paging file, that should be the right size for the ammount of RAM you have. And I didn't mean to give the impression that I thought you were stupid lol.

*edit*

forgot to mention that should be intial size and max size.

stegman
6th Jun 2006, 11:12
***Deleted! Unfair rant***

BrandonB
6th Jun 2006, 18:58
oh dear. I got it wrong how dreadfull.

Everyone is spelling it wrong... can't be spellin it wrong. n-V-i-d-i-a, nVidia.

whoremoan
6th Jun 2006, 19:37
I had the crash to desktop problem on the Curtain Call level.
I had installed the 1.1 patch, had the latest Nvidia drivers, Latest version of DX.
Someone sugested to me on another thread that I try turning the acceleration off in the audio section of DX Diag.
I did this and it seemed to cure the problem but the sound was bad. This made me check out the drivers page of my soundcard manufacturer. It just so happens that a new driver was released last month. I installed it and it now works fine (with Acceleration turned up).

I have a Realtek AC97 sound chip built in to my motherboard. The driver was released on 19/05/06
http://www.realtek.com.tw/downloads/dlac97-2.aspx?lineid=5&famid=12&series=8&Software=True

Hope this helps some people out

stegman
7th Jun 2006, 09:17
Everyone is spelling it wrong... can't be spellin it wrong. n-V-i-d-i-a, nVidia.
I see. My misstake.

OHM
7th Jun 2006, 10:24
Just wondering, is there any solution to this issue where the game CTD during restart, loading or starting a new map? :confused:
I have never used any kind of “No-CD/No-DVD” crack or something like that.
I have tested to run the game without the patch and as well with the patch. Also reinstalled it three times now. If I successfully load a map the game itself runs like heaven, playing it completely maxed out at graphic settings. There is neither any difference if I minimize all the graphic settings, the game still suffers from randomly crashes on “map-loadings”. :(

My system specs is:
P4 3.2ghz
2048MB DDR
1x Sata 120b, 1x Sata 200gb, 1x IDE 90gb
X850XT Platinum 256 mb
Sound Blaster Live! 5.1

Xcom
7th Jun 2006, 11:34
Just wondering, is there any solution to this issue where the game CTD during restart, loading or starting a new map? :confused:

If you have XP SP2, some crashes during loading were caused by DEP.
Check this thread:
http://www.hitmanforum.com/forum/index.php?showtopic=32809

OHM
7th Jun 2006, 12:30
Yepp already have, it was turned on by default so it is something else :(

OHM
7th Jun 2006, 16:44
bump :D

Supremo
7th Jun 2006, 19:30
if you reinstall game and dont update version to 1.1 you shouldnt have that problem.

OHM
7th Jun 2006, 19:42
As I wrote: I have tested with and without the patch there is no difference at all :rolleyes:

stegman
8th Jun 2006, 10:14
bump :D
eh? what's "bump"?

Also have you got any other programms running?
Antivirus for example?:scratch:

OHM
8th Jun 2006, 13:14
Well ye, thou I have tested numerous times to run Hitman without any other programs, still same crap problem. :(

And ye, bump is to get the post on top again so people notice it :whistle:

Buzku
8th Jun 2006, 21:28
I am really mad.

I have the same problem. The actions to repair this problem that I have done are:

1.1 patch
reinstall
newest sound blaster and nvidia drivers
no crack

what else can I do?

I have the official europe dvd version.

My specs:

AMD Athlon 64 3000+
Abit AV8-mb
1g of ram
Geforce 6800le
Windows XP Sp2
Sound blaster audigy 2 zs

The temperatures of my computer are really good.
Sometimes I get some artifacts and graphic errors in game though.

I am dissapointed at this game because ALL other games work 100% fine, no crashes or whatsoever.

Please fix this, currently this game is UNPLAYABLE.

OHM
8th Jun 2006, 21:33
Read this... happy gaming :D

http://forums.eidosgames.com/showthread.php?t=60633

Buzku
8th Jun 2006, 21:54
I don't have Xfire or such programs.

I installed the newest VIA drivers also, no change.
The graphic artifacts are here to stay, btw.

Buzku
9th Jun 2006, 10:47
Tried one last thing, reinstalla and playing without patch. No progress, still crashing.

Notice that the demo worked 100% well, even without patch.

Silmeron
10th Jun 2006, 05:26
They should really make a thread to report all different crashes, so the devs can know what to work on. Me, I keep crashing on 'Curtain Down' about 30 seconds after any time I hear the female opera singer singing.

I have the exact same crash. Super frustratin'.

Dell Dimension 8400
NVIDIA 6800 GT

Silmeron
10th Jun 2006, 05:53
Turn off your 'Sound Acceleration' In the dxdiag:

Start Menu - Run - Dxdiag - Sound Tab - Move the ticker all the way to the left.

Should work, past that I dont know, I wont buy It untell the damn devs fix It.

This "fixed" it for me. I no longer crash on Curtains Down when I did this, so I guess it is Sound Related some how. The sucky thing is, the audio is basically unlistenable because it pops like crazy, but I was able to be the Silent Assassin. :)

richg67
11th Jun 2006, 14:14
Sounds like you're UK.
In the states you get no return policy on PC games due to piracy. Now THAT'S bloody annoying.

stegman
12th Jun 2006, 08:24
Sounds like you're UK.
In the states you get no return policy on PC games due to piracy. Now THAT'S bloody annoying.
Many place in the UK try this too, but actually it's illegal.

gustavliblik
12th Jun 2006, 10:01
Hello!
In the first level, when I reach the gangster in the theater and I kill him, and take his weapon, I cant shoot with it, because when I click the game crashes.
2.6GhZ, 512MB RAM, nVidia latest drivers, now the problem is, I dont know how to update my soundcard, er, the program is SoundMax 4.0. How to update that?

stegman
12th Jun 2006, 10:06
Hello!
In the first level, when I reach the gangster in the theater and I kill him, and take his weapon, I cant shoot with it, because when I click the game crashes.
2.6GhZ, 512MB RAM, nVidia latest drivers, now the problem is, I dont know how to update my soundcard, er, the program is SoundMax 4.0. How to update that?
like me, you don't have a supported card. I asume you have a GeForce 4 Ti4200? They are not supported. bugger.:mad2:

gustavliblik
12th Jun 2006, 10:11
nVidia FX 5600 I have. I know nothing about my soundcard or anything, I have phillips speakers and Soundmax is the program I use in my computer.

stegman
12th Jun 2006, 10:27
nVidia FX 5600 I have. I know nothing about my soundcard or anything, I have phillips speakers and Soundmax is the program I use in my computer.
By rights it should work. but the game is of such a low standard of profesionalism that it doesn't. It's not you fault. Sory, i can't offer any advise.:(
...other than make your mark here (http://forums.eidosgames.com/showthread.php?t=60526)

ashmangautam
20th Jun 2006, 14:08
thanks guys i had the same problem (CTD)and i changed the .ini file (as said in HitmanForum (http://www.hitmanforum.com/forum/index.php?showtopic=32751&st=0)) and it worked
but now it crashes on the joseph clearnce picture !




i did a check of my sys plz tell me is there any other solution except upgrading

http://www2.shrani.si/files/clipboar662125.jpg

BrandonB
20th Jun 2006, 19:20
thanks guys i had the same problem (CTD)and i changed the .ini file (as said in HitmanForum (http://www.hitmanforum.com/forum/index.php?showtopic=32751&st=0)) and it worked
but now it crashes on the joseph clearnce picture !




i did a check of my sys plz tell me is there any other solution except upgrading

http://www2.shrani.si/files/clipboar662125.jpg


Your graphics card is not supported, it doesn't even have pixel shader 2.0. Sorry.

Ancient47
22nd Jun 2006, 09:00
I had the same problem where it would crash in the Opera House. All i did to fix this was turn off EAX in the game sound options.
My card does not use EAX, which was enabled by default. :rasp:

teh real Da Viper
22nd Jun 2006, 14:49
i bought it a few weeks ago and it has been running perfectly until a day or 2 a go where it just randomly crashes. i literally cant get past the porn star level because of it crashing in it.

my system is

AMD Athlon 64 X2 dual core prosessor 4200+
1gb RAM
Nvidea 7900 gt (probs spelt wrong but what the hell:lol: )

those r teh basics.

anyideas why iut keeps crashing? caus i really love it.

CKcentral
23rd Jun 2006, 11:46
ive been playing the last 2 days perfectly until yesterday. Now im at Curtains Down and it hard locks before i can even get the level to load. Sometimes it even locks when im trying to buy a weapon. I dont know what else to do as ive tried every "fix" stated in these forums.:confused: