PDA

View Full Version : Custom Res



Tester Bug Count 0
31st May 2006, 06:50
Anyway you can customize game resolution for the PC version of Hitman?
Anyone knows the command line? :eek:

They never show that in the manual for PC games:mad: , I swear it is better than reading that little seizure warning thingy in the beginning of the manual.:mad2:

I have HDTV SONY XBR 34" but for some weird reason if I set the res to 1280x720 on any game, INCLUDING HITMAN, anything near the edges is cut off. So the only resolution that worked my other games is 1136x648 at 60hertz, so i'm trying to get the same res for this game.

Any command line or any way to get this exact res translated into the game ini or config file would be much, MUCH appreciated.

Xcom
31st May 2006, 17:42
You can set resolution in game by going to options ->graphics -> render options or something like that. I don't know if that specific resolution is present there.
You can also open HitmanBloodMoney.ini, find the line with "Resolution" and change the numbers there.

Tester Bug Count 0
31st May 2006, 19:22
Yikes, i shold've checked that my self. That worked like a charm. What do you know, custom res is supported.
Thanks alot :rasp: