PDA

View Full Version : Page fault in nonpaged area? NEED HELP!



sayhellotomytlitlefriend
27th May 2006, 20:51
I've just spent all day trying to get this bleeding game workin to no avail.
It installs fine, plays the nvidia bit, the opening with the crows and ave maria but after that screen fades out it stays black for a while then goes to a big blue error screen. It states that a serious error has ocurred following file:

ati3d1ag.dll and then something about a
page fault in nonpaged area
then it has a physical memory dump (nice) and then i have to switch it all off.

I don't know whats causing it as my spec should be more than adequate and I've installed the patch too but still no joy.

Any help would be greatly appreciated

cheers

:mad2:

Alexlovesguns
28th May 2006, 03:46
System specs? Old drivers?

ati3d1ag.dll

ATI 3d something makes it sound like its a problem with your video card drivers :confused: .

Reien
28th May 2006, 04:31
Found something online....


Message: 16
Date: Sat, 08 Oct 2005 17:46:56 -0000
From: "orang" <orang_redux_777@xxxxxxxxx>
Subject: Re: Internet causes restarts ? ? ?

Hi, Sev:

It may be listed under Software Environment sub-folders.

G2 Start > All Programs > Accessories > System Tools > System
Information > Software Environment.

BTW, big Uh Oh. The page fault in non paged area normally refers to a
RAM deficit when the lack of Available RAM is having to be made up for
by the far slower VMM (Virtual Memory Manager) on your HDD. It sounds
like you may need to dump some start-up processes. Could you post the
progs you've got running @ startup? Also, to these, we need to add
about 16 WinTel processes which are hidden and running by default.

How much RAM do you have available after boot? Look under System
Tools\System Performance. We need to know Installed RAM (the actual
capacity of the RAM wafers) as well as the Available RAM after startup.

http://www.freelists.org/archives/mch/10-2005/msg00010.html

Could you post your computers specs for us please? Maybe someone will see soemthing.

sayhellotomytlitlefriend
28th May 2006, 11:29
These are my system specs

OS Name Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition
Version 5.1.2600 Service Pack 1 Build 2600
OS Manufacturer Microsoft Corporation
System Name DELL
System Manufacturer Dell Computer Corporation
System Model Inspiron 5100
System Type X86-based PC
Processor x86 Family 15 Model 2 Stepping 9 GenuineIntel ~2790 Mhz
BIOS Version/Date Dell Computer Corporation A26, 10/12/2003
SMBIOS Version 2.3
Windows Directory C:\WINDOWS
System Directory C:\WINDOWS\System32
Boot Device \Device\HarddiskVolume2
Locale United Kingdom
Hardware Abstraction Layer Version = "5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)"
User Name DELL\Rich
Time Zone GMT Standard Time
Total Physical Memory 512.00 MB
Available Physical Memory 300.39 MB
Total Virtual Memory 1.75 GB
Available Virtual Memory 1.38 GB
Page File Space 1.25 GB
Page File C:\pagefile.sys

and these are my display specs

Name MOBILITY RADEON 7500C
PNP Device ID PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_4C57&SUBSYS_01491028&REV_00\4&3839C141&0&0008
Adapter Type Mobility Radeon 7500 AGP (0x4C57), ATI Technologies Inc. compatible
Adapter Description MOBILITY RADEON 7500C
Adapter RAM 64.00 MB (67,108,864 bytes)
Installed Drivers ati2dvag.dll
Driver Version 5.1.2600.0
INF File oem0.inf (ati2mtag_M7 section)
Color Planes 1
Color Table Entries 4294967296
Resolution 1024 x 768 x 60 hertz
Bits/Pixel 32
Memory Address 0xE8000000-0xEFFFFFFF
I/O Port 0x0000C000-0x0000CFFF
Memory Address 0xFCFF0000-0xFCFFFFFF
IRQ Channel IRQ 11
I/O Port 0x000003B0-0x000003BB
I/O Port 0x000003C0-0x000003DF
Memory Address 0xA0000-0xBFFFF
Driver c:\windows\system32\drivers\ati2mtag.sys (6.14.10.6359, 610.38 KB (625,024 bytes), 01/01/1980 00:00)


I think the problem is the graphics card being a radeon 7500 rather than the min 9500 requested by the game.

can i get a new graphics card for my **** laptop or am i screwed?

Reien
28th May 2006, 13:24
You cant upgrade a laptop like you can a desktop, so Im afriad your screwed :(