PDA

View Full Version : Problems with cheats



crisfire
1st May 2006, 06:07
Hey,

Im having problems with the cheat codes. I enter pyrogodmode and i do here the battle cry, but when i go to enter them i hit the left ctrl and hold it down hit the left alt button and hold it down then whatever letter i want to hit and hold it down all together, all this on the screen where you move your armies, and i do have version 1.1. Anyone know whats wrong.:mad2:
thanks.

sick
1st May 2006, 10:30
Cheats do not work with saved games. You have to start a new game for the cheats to work.

crisfire
2nd May 2006, 12:32
thanks for responding, however i do start new games, ive tried numerous times, any ideas, maybe ill totally uninstall everything and try that.
thanks.

The_King
2nd May 2006, 14:59
Hey crisfire,...:)

Let me try to guide you step by step:

1. Install the game.
2. Patch it up to v. 1.1. (NO MODS WHATSOEVER!)
3. Run the game, notice that it says verson 1.1 in the game menu.
4. Open the credits screen.
5. Enter PYROGODMODE.
6. Press ESC to exit the screen.
7. Start a new game with an Empire.
8. Try out the cheats in the Management Model.

Can't explain it better then this... If this doesn't do it, I'm out of options! ;)

Katapraktoi
12th Jun 2006, 17:03
Hi!

I am also having trouble with the cheats. Played the game without them, and now I want to crush the computer totally. As the crappy gamer I am, I decided to use cheats. :) Anyways, I have the exact problems as the OP.
I enter pyrogodmode in the credits, I start a new campaign, I've got 1.1 version and still nothing. But then I begin to wonder what this management model is? I can't reacall using it in-game during my campaign. What is it? And do I need to open it somehow to be able use the ctrl+alt+D and X and all, so I get more resources?

Thanks in advance for any replies. :)

The_King
13th Jun 2006, 15:28
Hey Katapraktoi

The Management Model is the 'war menu', so the menu where you can see your armies and vleets on. When you start a new game and click the research screen away you'll get the MM :)

Radmain
23rd Sep 2006, 09:11
How do you enter PYROGODMODE in the credits????!?!?!?!?!?!

Capitaine
23rd Jan 2007, 20:35
Try out the cheats in the Management Model ?

imperial glory help cheats (cheats image) pls ?

Stanislav II
24th Jan 2007, 14:56
Hey crisfire,...:)

Let me try to guide you step by step:

1. Install the game.
2. Patch it up to v. 1.1. (NO MODS WHATSOEVER!)
3. Run the game, notice that it says verson 1.1 in the game menu.
4. Open the credits screen.
5. Enter PYROGODMODE.
6. Press ESC to exit the screen.
7. Start a new game with an Empire.
8. Try out the cheats in the Management Model.

Can't explain it better then this... If this doesn't do it, I'm out of options! ;)

Hmm, long time player first time, poster. (sort of)

type in PYROGODMODE in all caps when the credits come up. (is that it?)

But what is the management model?

james2701
27th Jan 2007, 22:01
i need help aswell with the cheats.
why is it working for some and not others....
i have followed all the right steps.........
ITS DRIVING ME MAD......
DOES SOMEONE HAVE A GUN...........:mad2:

Rickpat67
22nd Mar 2008, 09:50
How do you enter cheats for praetorians on P.C because its driving me :mad2: I'm stuck on levels please help!:mad2: :mad2: :mad2: :mad2: :mad2: :mad2:

Mike_B
22nd Mar 2008, 10:27
Does what is mentioned in this thread not work for you then?

Marca
10th Jan 2013, 22:01
It happened to me too so I read the instructions again and I realized I never pressed esc after writing PYROGODMODE so remember to press esc
Good luck and I hope that this will help you
Have fun conquering Europe ;)