PDA

View Full Version : trl.exe error and must close



bajagypsy83
16th Apr 2006, 00:06
hello.

just purchased the game today- installed it and got the same problem I had with the demo (which is still unresolved)- "trl.exe has encountered an error and must close." seems to be the basic/genereic windows xp error message.

ive downloaded/installed the latest directx program- don't know what else it could be. my computer is barely 2yrs old- this should work- right?

any help would be greatly appreciated- ive been waiting sooo long! thanks.

marx1848
16th Apr 2006, 01:18
I got the same error message for a while. For some reason, this game seems to be a major strain on the computer, and if it just barely goes over what the computer can handle, it just dies. If you overclock, I'd suggest undoing that to run this game. Then I'd say that you should make sure to turn the graphics down and see if you still get the same error message.

ut2004
16th Apr 2006, 03:23
hello.

just purchased the game today- installed it and got the same problem I had with the demo (which is still unresolved)- "trl.exe has encountered an error and must close." seems to be the basic/genereic windows xp error message.

ive downloaded/installed the latest directx program- don't know what else it could be. my computer is barely 2yrs old- this should work- right?

any help would be greatly appreciated- ive been waiting sooo long! thanks.

what are your system specs?
and programs? anti-virus, icq, etc.

bajagypsy83
16th Apr 2006, 14:39
Thanks for the help- I've turned down and off all of the graphics extras, but to no avail.

Im not all that fluent in the language of computers, but here's what I know:

Windows XP

CPU: Intel Celeron 2.3Ghz

RAM: 512MB

Graphics: Intel 82845G Graphics Controller (is this the video card I have? I know I do not have an Nvidia Geforce, Radeon or an Ati)

Direct X 9: installed

Sound: Standard Windows XP sound?

DVD: 16x

Antivirus: AVG (free version)

ICQ: No, don't believe so.

bajagypsy83
16th Apr 2006, 15:03
------------------
System Information
------------------
Time of this report: 4/16/2006, 10:02:06
Machine name: YOUR-VVX88VYRXO
Operating System: Windows XP Home Edition (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 2 (2600.xpsp_sp2_gdr.050301-1519)
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: eMachines, Inc.
System Model: Imperial
BIOS: Revision 0.90
Processor: Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 2.30GHz
Memory: 510MB RAM
Page File: 211MB used, 1037MB available
Windows Dir: C:\WINDOWS
DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
DxDiag Version: 5.03.2600.2180 32bit Unicode

------------
DxDiag Notes
------------
DirectX Files Tab: No problems found.
Display Tab 1: No problems found.
Sound Tab 1: No problems found.
Music Tab: No problems found.
Input Tab: No problems found.
Network Tab: No problems found.

--------------------
DirectX Debug Levels
--------------------
Direct3D: 0/4 (n/a)

darkfader
16th Apr 2006, 17:33
Press Windows key + R.
Type "%USERPROFILE%\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Dr Watson" and Enter.
Delete the two files.
Start TRL again.
Copy the log contents in a reply between
[/url]] and tags.

ade_00
16th Apr 2006, 21:53
I get the same problem, thing is - the demo works fine.
I have a PIV 3.0Ghz CPU, Nvidia Geforce 6800GT card running 84.21 drivers,
Audigy 2 soundcard.
I even tried copying the trl.exe from the demo folder into the full game install and it did run. Only problem is it still stopped as the demo did once you finish the level as far as the demo goes.
My friends PC runs it fine, he has a 6600 card and uses same drivers.

Can anyone shed any light on this as I`m desperate to play the game after seeing the first few levels round my mates house!

System Information
------------------
Time of this report: 4/16/2006, 23:18:33
Machine name: SERVER
Operating System: Windows XP Professional (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 2 (2600.xpsp_sp2_gdr.050301-1519)
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: To Be Filled By O.E.M.
System Model: To Be Filled By O.E.M.
BIOS: BIOS Date: 10/12/04 15:25:34 Ver: 08.00.09
Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 3.00GHz (2 CPUs)
Memory: 1022MB RAM
Page File: 235MB used, 2227MB available
Windows Dir: C:\WINDOWS
DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
DxDiag Version: 5.03.2600.2180 32bit Unicode

------------
DxDiag Notes
------------
DirectX Files Tab: No problems found.
Display Tab 1: No problems found.
Sound Tab 1: No problems found.
Sound Tab 2: No problems found.
Music Tab: No problems found.
Input Tab: No problems found.
Network Tab: No problems found.

--------------------
DirectX Debug Levels
--------------------
Direct3D: 0/4 (n/a)
DirectDraw: 0/4 (retail)
DirectInput: 0/5 (n/a)
DirectMusic: 0/5 (n/a)
DirectPlay: 0/9 (retail)
DirectSound: 0/5 (retail)
DirectShow: 0/6 (retail)

---------------
Display Devices
---------------
Card name: NVIDIA GeForce 6800 GT
Manufacturer: NVIDIA
Chip type: GeForce 6800 GT
DAC type: Integrated RAMDAC
Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_0045&SUBSYS_2996107D&REV_A1
Display Memory: 256.0 MB
Current Mode: 1280 x 1024 (32 bit) (100Hz)
Monitor: Plug and Play Monitor
Monitor Max Res: 1600,1200
Driver Name: nv4_disp.dll
Driver Version: 6.14.0010.8421 (English)
DDI Version: 9 (or higher)
Driver Attributes: Final Retail
Driver Date/Size: 3/9/2006 15:29:00, 3968512 bytes
WHQL Logo'd: Yes
WHQL Date Stamp: n/a
VDD: n/a
Mini VDD: nv4_mini.sys
Mini VDD Date: 3/9/2006 15:29:00, 3650368 bytes
Device Identifier: {D7B71E3E-4305-11CF-2853-9C0900C2CB35}
Vendor ID: 0x10DE
Device ID: 0x0045
SubSys ID: 0x2996107D
Revision ID: 0x00A1
Revision ID: 0x00A1
Video Accel: ModeMPEG2_A ModeMPEG2_B ModeMPEG2_C ModeMPEG2_D
Deinterlace Caps: {212DC724-3235-44A4-BD29-E1652BBCC71C}: Format(In/Out)=(YUY2,YUY2) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,1) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_PixelAdaptive
{335AA36E-7884-43A4-9C91-7F87FAF3E37E}: Format(In/Out)=(YUY2,YUY2) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_BOBVerticalStretch
{212DC724-3235-44A4-BD29-E1652BBCC71C}: Format(In/Out)=(UYVY,UYVY) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,1) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_PixelAdaptive
{335AA36E-7884-43A4-9C91-7F87FAF3E37E}: Format(In/Out)=(UYVY,UYVY) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_BOBVerticalStretch
{212DC724-3235-44A4-BD29-E1652BBCC71C}: Format(In/Out)=(YV12,0x32315659) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,1) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_PixelAdaptive
{335AA36E-7884-43A4-9C91-7F87FAF3E37E}: Format(In/Out)=(YV12,0x32315659) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_BOBVerticalStretch
{212DC724-3235-44A4-BD29-E1652BBCC71C}: Format(In/Out)=(NV12,0x3231564e) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,1) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_PixelAdaptive
{335AA36E-7884-43A4-9C91-7F87FAF3E37E}: Format(In/Out)=(NV12,0x3231564e) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_BOBVerticalStretch
Registry: OK
DDraw Status: Enabled
D3D Status: Enabled
AGP Status: Enabled
DDraw Test Result: Not run
D3D7 Test Result: Not run
D3D8 Test Result: Not run
D3D9 Test Result: Not run

-------------
Sound Devices
-------------
Description: SB Audigy 2 Audio [DF00]
Default Sound Playback: Yes
Default Voice Playback: Yes
Hardware ID: PCI\VEN_1102&DEV_0004&SUBSYS_10021102&REV_04
Manufacturer ID: 1
Product ID: 100
Type: WDM
Driver Name: ctaud2k.sys
Driver Version: 5.12.0001.1164 (English)
Driver Attributes: Final Retail
WHQL Logo'd: Yes
Date and Size: 12/8/2005 11:55:46, 439296 bytes
Other Files:
Driver Provider: Creative
HW Accel Level: Full
Cap Flags: 0xF5F
Min/Max Sample Rate: 4000, 192000
Static/Strm HW Mix Bufs: 64, 62
Static/Strm HW 3D Bufs: 64, 62
HW Memory: 0
Voice Management: Yes
EAX(tm) 2.0 Listen/Src: Yes, Yes
I3DL2(tm) Listen/Src: No, No
Sensaura(tm) ZoomFX(tm): No
Registry: OK
Sound Test Result: Not run

Just for the record, the error comes up a few seconds after clicking the Legend icon. It seems to crash before it even runs the bink video of the Nvidia logo. Dont understand why the demo works fine, and the .exe works ok in the full game dir. Seems the problem is with the full games trl.exe.

The_Snowman
28th Apr 2006, 18:45
Same problem for me, that why I joined this forum, Toshiba Laptop S1900-704, 1 MB Ram, nVidia GE Force 4 440, dis-abled Norton, changed graphic settings, will keep checking back here :scratch:

:mad2:

Dudette
29th Apr 2006, 12:49
I'm having the same problem too; every time i try to play the game 'trl.exe unable to run' comes up.

Spent waaay too many hours last night trying to fix it, including trying to download the demo, which stopped due to an error right as the download was about to finish. :mad2:

I'm using my laptop, and so initially installed the game on the second hard drive, D:\, so i uninstalled and re-installed on the C:\ after free-ing up some space, but this made no difference.

Also, more annoyingly, it works fine on the computer I have... but my brother won't let me near it. My laptop has the specs to run this, and I downloaded DirectX 9.0 too.

Feel like I'm just going round in circles now. :(

Help???

Edit: I've also tried various graphics settings... but there was no change.


2nd Edit: I didn't realise my laptop came with Norton on it.. noticed someone had to dis-able norton in order for the game to work, so I'm going to try that, and will re-post if it works. :)

chris32
7th May 2006, 20:54
hello.

just purchased the game today- installed it and got the same problem I had with the demo (which is still unresolved)- "trl.exe has encountered an error and must close." seems to be the basic/genereic windows xp error message.

ive downloaded/installed the latest directx program- don't know what else it could be. my computer is barely 2yrs old- this should work- right?

any help would be greatly appreciated- ive been waiting sooo long! thanks.

did you get any response to the trl.exe issue?

hotrippr
8th May 2006, 00:48
Note that this game stresses cpu sharply, if you do not have enough volts the game will not start, this is also true with Lego starwars. I actually use this game to stress my OC settings if it fails I adjust my OC either raise volts or decrease my OC. I do have a stable OC with this game, that is not the issue. The issue is the volts into the CPU. Not enough volts, and the cpu cant perform as requested and you will get "needs to close". My guess is that everything is being initialized at once: Bink, DirectX, grphics card 3d mode, audio, etc, causing CPU to stress to its limit. Wether you oc or not you may have this problem because different motherboards set default volts, best to find out what voltage is right for your system and set it manually. I am not saying this is everyone's solution but it has worked for me and others.

James Eagle
25th Aug 2006, 14:31
hello there
i was having the same problem as some of you guys seem to be having.
the demo worked fine but when i tired to run the full game i got the erroe TRL.exe has encountered and error etc.
I think this is because the full version of the game has the Securom protection on it and it is this that overloads the processor.
I got the game running by going to www.gamecopyworld.com and downloading the No-DVD patch for the game. this seems to bypass the securom protection and got the game working for me.
Give it a try it may work for you

filipp
12th Oct 2006, 15:59
For All You People The Answer To The Problem Is That You Must Unisitall The Microsoft Update (kb917422) I Heave Found It After 3 Ours. For One More Time ***ing Microsot Security Updates Are Resposible For This ****. After You Unistall This Update The Game Is Working Fine

jwj
28th Oct 2006, 14:58
I found the DEMO version played fine , so bought the FULL version
and found that altho it installed properly , the game would crash before it
would start with the TRL.EXE error .

This is how I got TRL running properly

First uninstall the game .

Download and save the v1.2 patch from the Tomb Raider Legend website

Visit the GameCopyWorld website and download the file named
Tomb Raider: Legend v1.2 [multi] No-DVD Fixed EXE this is a RAR file
so you will need to extract its contents and you will find a file named
trl.exe

Do a fresh install of Legend DO NOT START THE GAME but do create
a desktop ICON for the game .

Install the v1.2 patch

Open the Tomb Raider folder and find the file named trl.exe and delete it

Copy the file named trl.exe that you got from GameCopyWorld
into the Tomb Raider Legend folder

To get the game running , do not use the DVD , just click the desktop icon

This fixed the trl.exe crash and got the game running perfectly for me .

portablesheep
30th Oct 2006, 00:32
For All You People The Answer To The Problem Is That You Must Unisitall The Microsoft Update (kb917422) I Heave Found It After 3 Ours. For One More Time ***ing Microsot Security Updates Are Resposible For This ****. After You Unistall This Update The Game Is Working Fine

Worked for me, many thanks!

vilen
14th Nov 2006, 09:02
I don't have any hotfixes and it is still doing crash :mad2:
it was working before, and suddenly "oops" and now it is doing crash at startup. :confused:
HELP!

WinXPSP2 + DX9c October Update + 84.66 driver + GF7600GT

xFulcrumx
1st Oct 2007, 06:11
Note that this game stresses cpu sharply, if you do not have enough volts the game will not start, this is also true with Lego starwars. I actually use this game to stress my OC settings if it fails I adjust my OC either raise volts or decrease my OC. I do have a stable OC with this game, that is not the issue. The issue is the volts into the CPU. Not enough volts, and the cpu cant perform as requested and you will get "needs to close". My guess is that everything is being initialized at once: Bink, DirectX, grphics card 3d mode, audio, etc, causing CPU to stress to its limit. Wether you oc or not you may have this problem because different motherboards set default volts, best to find out what voltage is right for your system and set it manually. I am not saying this is everyone's solution but it has worked for me and others.

????? are u on drugs ??