PDA

View Full Version : Next Gen option grayed out!



Griz1
15th Apr 2006, 13:04
:confused: Help my next gen option is grayed out. And is unavailable. Now granted I'm using a 9700Pro w/128mb video ram. System is running a 2.8ghz AMD processor with 1mb corsair dual channel memory. Do you need at least 256mb video ram to enable the next gen option? Otherwise game seems to run fine without it.

Sumpfmolch
15th Apr 2006, 13:12
next gen for shader 2.0 only worked in the preview versions test magazines got...retail game needs a shader 3.0 graphics card to activate next gen...

adeljas
15th Apr 2006, 14:38
http://img134.imageshack.us/img134/6646/ps1ok.png

why its not using pixelshader2 ?? ! my video processor [ radeon9600pro ]

---- some screenshots
http://img139.imageshack.us/img139/148/13lo.th.jpg
http://img139.imageshack.us/img139/9149/25fq2.th.jpg
http://img139.imageshack.us/img139/5337/37ti.th.jpg

plz someone post a screenshots of the game w/ next gen content option turned on

Sumpfmolch
15th Apr 2006, 14:44
http://img134.imageshack.us/img134/6646/ps1ok.png

why its not using pixelshader2 ?? ! my video processor [ radeon9600pro ]

---- some screenshots
http://img139.imageshack.us/img139/148/13lo.th.jpg
http://img139.imageshack.us/img139/9149/25fq2.th.jpg
http://img139.imageshack.us/img139/5337/37ti.th.jpg

plz someone post a screenshots of the game w/ next gen content option turned on

they disabled it...as i said...next gen with shader 2.0 worked well in the review versions...

just imagine...the shader 2.0 would maybe run faster on this old cards than shader 3.0 on new 500$ graphics cards. an how would microsoft be able to call their xbox360 version "next gen" with 3 years old graphics card just let us play perfectly ? ;)

adeljas
15th Apr 2006, 14:46
http://img134.imageshack.us/img134/6646/ps1ok.png

why its not using pixelshader2 ?? ! my video processor [ radeon9600pro ]

---- some screenshots

http://show.imagehosting.us/show/1302913/0/nouser_1302/T0_-1_1302913.jpg

http://show.imagehosting.us/show/1302917/0/nouser_1302/T0_-1_1302917.jpg

http://show.imagehosting.us/show/1302920/0/nouser_1302/T0_-1_1302920.jpg

plz someone post a screenshot of the game w/ next gen content option enabled

thx

adeljas
15th Apr 2006, 14:53
they disabled it...as i said...next gen with shader 2.0 worked well in the review versions...

just imagine...the shader 2.0 would maybe run faster on this old cards than shader 3.0 on new 500$ graphics cards. an how would microsoft be able to call their xbox360 version "next gen" with 3 years old graphics card just let us play perfectly ? ;)


thx 4 ur replay ,, ;)
i would like to see how the game's graphics looks on a pixelshader 3 card :rolleyes:

BunnyLover
15th Apr 2006, 14:53
plz someone post a screenshots of the game w/ next gen content option turned on

I shrunk these files down from 1280x1024 to 800x640, but you can still see the difference.

Next Gen OFF:
http://www.btinternet.com/~gtblakey/files/pool1.jpg


Next Gen ON:
http://www.btinternet.com/~gtblakey/files/pool2.jpg


Personally, I prefer Next Gen mode off, because it's just too dark for my liking.

adeljas
15th Apr 2006, 14:59
gr8 !
thx guys

is there any thing to do so i can use the pixelshader2 :confused:

Sumpfmolch
15th Apr 2006, 15:01
thx guys

does the demo has the pixelshader2 support ? ?

or what's the version that support the next gen for ps2 :confused:

pc game magazines test versions had next gen ps2... :mad:

that happened to a german game magazin (and i think it happend to all other magazines):

- they got a so called "gold version" and wrote their review with it
-> next gen worked WITHOUT A PROBLEM on shader 2.0 cards
- after release user complained about next gen greayed out
-> game magazin called eidos and got a so called "final version" with next
gen only working on shader 3.0

until today there is no comment from eidos why they deactivated next gen for shader 2.0

Sumpfmolch
15th Apr 2006, 15:16
gr8 !
thx guys

is there any thing to do so i can use the pixelshader2 :confused:

no. hardware check seems to be integrated within the game .exe
...tried to activate shader 2.0 with rededit...game just resets all options then.

sheighton
15th Apr 2006, 15:40
no. hardware check seems to be integrated within the game .exe
...tried to activate shader 2.0 with rededit...game just resets all options then.

So then why does it not work with my ATI Radeon x800XL 256MB video card?

Sumpfmolch
15th Apr 2006, 15:44
So then why does it not work with my ATI Radeon x800XL 256MB video card?

because they only allow next gen now with shader 3.0 cards (even if they are slower than some 2.0b cards :mad: )


oh...yes x800XL is an shader 2.0b graphics card

Griz1
15th Apr 2006, 15:45
hmmm . . must be some trick then? any success hacking the registry? can't afford to upgrade just now. I may have to just accept game for now as is. Perhaps this fall if time and finances permit I'll get a gen 3.0 card. considering 1900XTX (possibly crossfire) & AMD 4400 X2 processor. would that work?

Sumpfmolch
15th Apr 2006, 15:48
hmmm . . must be some trick then? any success hacking the registry? can't afford to upgrade just now. I may have to just accept game for now as is. Perhaps this fall if time and finances permit I'll get a gen 3.0 card. considering 1900XTX (possibly crossfire) & AMD 4400 X2 processor. would that work?

until now there seems no way to deactivate the hardware check...changing shader 2.0 to "1" in registry results in all options reset to standard...

sheighton
15th Apr 2006, 16:03
Yeah here try to explain this one to me...I can run Far Cry at max graphics with ease but I don't have access to the next-gen content in TRL...:confused:

Sumpfmolch
15th Apr 2006, 16:10
Yeah here try to explain this one to me...I can run Far Cry at max graphics with ease but I don't have access to the next-gen content in TRL...:confused:


*microsoft* + *$$$* => next gen megahyperextra content only on very view graphics cards @pc to make xbox 360 more attractive ;)

sheighton
15th Apr 2006, 16:20
*microsoft* + *$$$* => next gen megahyperextra content only on very view graphics cards @pc to make xbox 360 more attractive ;)
So are you saying that only the 7800GTX's and the x1800XT's will have this function or is it the 7900GTX's and the x1900XTX's that do?

Sumpfmolch
15th Apr 2006, 16:23
So are you saying that only the 7800GTX's and the x1800XT's will have this function or is it the 7900GTX's and the x1900XTX's that do?

next gen content is limited to nvidia 78xx, 79xx, 69xx, 68xx and ati x1600, x1700, x1800, x1900

legendtoday
15th Apr 2006, 20:03
I think next gen doesn't work if you've got an ATI card and it just happens so that I have an ATI :mad:

sheighton
15th Apr 2006, 20:13
I think next gen doesn't work if you've got an ATI card and it just happens so that I have an ATI :mad:

Yeah I am thinking that is the case...I mean the x800XL is the exact same thing as the x1800XL, and it does not work...Regardless the graphics still look great without the next-gen graphics enabled, but Far Cry is better (Note: Far Cry was the end of the previous graphics generation and the beginning of the next-gen graphics)...

Sumpfmolch
15th Apr 2006, 20:37
Yeah I am thinking that is the case...I mean the x800XL is the exact same thing as the x1800XL, and it does not work...Regardless the graphics still look great without the next-gen graphics enabled, but Far Cry is better (Note: Far Cry was the end of the previous graphics generation and the beginning of the next-gen graphics)...

x800: shader 2.0b
x1800: shader 3.0

sheighton
15th Apr 2006, 20:52
x800: shader 2.0b
x1800: shader 3.0

Hmm maybe I should consider trading up then...Maybe trade in my x800XL for and x1800 or x1900...Hey that or I could always start praying for it to die while it is still under warrenty...My friend had his die about a year back (2nd year on a 3 year warrenty) and since it happens so rarely he just had to send in the dead card and got the newest top-of-the-line card back as a replacement... :D