PDA

View Full Version : Shadows on Lara Model bugged with Next Generation content on



Dabritar
15th Apr 2006, 06:51
For some reason when I have the Next Generation Content turned on the shadows that are cast on Lara are all messed up. This is even apparent on the Main Menu. Framrate on my system is perfect but these broken shadows are upsetting. My system is:

AMD X2 4400+
ATI X1900 XTX (running newest version of Catalyst, 6.4)
2 gigs of Corsair XMS ram

Can anyone help me figure this out?

Here is a screen of what it looks like.

http://img133.imageshack.us/img133/3889/buggedshadowstrl2es.th.jpg (http://img133.imageshack.us/my.php?image=buggedshadowstrl2es.jpg)

Any help is appreciated.

Dabritar

Leak
15th Apr 2006, 08:36
My system is:

AMD X2 4400+
ATI X1900 XTX (running newest version of Catalyst, 6.4)
2 gigs of Corsair XMS ram
Same here, except for just 1 GB of RAM - but Lara looks horrible in the menus.

I know that ATI and nVidia use different strategies for accelerating soft shadows, but obviously either something went terribly wrong in the ATI render path or the game tries to use nVidia's way of doing shadows, which fails on ATI cards... :(

np: Solvent - For You (Isan Remix) (Elevators & Oscillators)

noodlehead
15th Apr 2006, 08:58
I have an Nvidia 6800 GT and have the same problem, so its not just ATI.:(

King_dbm
16th Apr 2006, 01:26
Yup, same problem. 7900 GTX here. It's a known bug. As well as invis walls, and other cool things like water that is not there. It's common with TR games to have lots of bugs release. I think they just try to pump them out to make money. Producer probably forces them to release it.. It happens a lot, when games are going over budget.

Dabritar
16th Apr 2006, 04:55
Hey guys! Thanks for confirming that other people are getting this same issue. It is nice to know it is not just me. Hopefully they will release another patch that fixes things like this.

Dabritar