PDA

View Full Version : How can I take screen shot ?



elinchrom
14th Apr 2006, 14:11
Do anyway knows how to take a screen shot in TRL ?
Thanks.

Vampmaster
14th Apr 2006, 14:18
Press the button between back space and scroll lock, then go into paint and click paste.

elinchrom
14th Apr 2006, 14:32
Thanks Vampmaster.
I used to try Print Screen button, but the paste not work with photoshop.
But it work with Paint......it is ok now..Thanks.

Trinity34
14th Apr 2006, 15:34
Thanks Vampmaster.
I used to try Print Screen button, but the paste not work with photoshop.
But it work with Paint......it is ok now..Thanks.

Thats odd, it works for me in Photoshop. What you have to do is hit print screen the go into Photoshop, click on File --> new. Then click on Edit --> Paste.

BunnyLover
14th Apr 2006, 21:48
At least I can have PaintShopPro open in the background while I run the game and paste screenies into it as I go along.

Thankfully TRL minimises to desktop very well without any crashes. I just wish all games would do that.

NightmareSiegfried
16th Apr 2006, 09:44
you can also try a program called x-shot thats what i use very good quality, you can download it just about anywhere, very small file, i think i got mine on fileplanet.com or download.com .customizable and adaptive,do try