PDA

View Full Version : Crc Error!!!



Dionysis
5th Apr 2006, 15:13
Hi everyone i buy recently Tomb Rider : Legend and i have installing problems specifically i receive the message "crc error occured while installing" and the strange thing is that the dvd is brand new finally what can i do to solve my problem?

Thank you :)

simulation
5th Apr 2006, 23:01
You get CRC error when reading bad files. This could be down to a faulty DVD or the Player is faulty.

R1c4n
5th Apr 2006, 23:22
Definitely try to install on some1 else's pc, just to see if it reads.

Lucid Enigma
8th Apr 2006, 13:18
I repeatedly get the crc error on install too.
The DVD is brand new, immaculate condition and I have done a full DVD scandisc which reports 100 %readable.
With absolutely no doubts as to the full integrity of both drive and disc, anyone have any new suggestions?!?

Trinity34
8th Apr 2006, 14:14
This is just a guess but instead of auto playing the disk, cancel the installation and go to My Computer --> Right click on DVD drive --> Open --> Look for a setup.exe or install.exe. Click on that.

Lucid Enigma
8th Apr 2006, 14:57
Tried that already. No luck.
I've just been monitoring which file it's reading from at the point of error and it's not even the same point all the time?!?
It will successfully read and install files that it might later report the crc error for without having changed a thing, reset or even touched the disc.
(Also failing on files that it later installs)

moukoko
15th Apr 2006, 21:51
i tryed to install the game on another pc and it worked great, but on mine i get crc error when install. and every time on same position.

adeljas
16th Apr 2006, 09:34
ur dvd drive !

Frost
16th Apr 2006, 12:20
No, the problem is definitely not the DVD drive.
I have the same problem, so I tried to copy the complete content of the DVD to my hard drive. That worked fine (which proves that the DVD is perfectly readable). Then I tried to install from the copy on my hard drive and still got the CRC error! :confused:

I have not been able to install the game by now.

Frost
16th Apr 2006, 12:42
This problem has also been reported in the German Tomb Raider Forum. Some people there believe, that the problem is related to Tomb Raiders protection system against illegal DVD copies. They suggest to disable all anti-virus software, all firewalls, any virtual drive software (like Deamon tools), etc. Then the installation should work.

Another theory from the German Forum: Get the latest version of MSI (the windows installer).

I will try this now. If it works, I will let you know. If I dont forget... ;)

Frost
17th Apr 2006, 13:47
Hahaha, finally the installation worked! :)

If anyone still has the same problem, this is what you have to do:
- Stop all virus-scanners, firewalls, etc. for the duration of the installation.
- Stop all virtual drive software (if you have any running at all).
- Most important: Go to your BIOS settings (you have to hit a key - usually the DEL-key - immediately after starting your computer, that is before (!) Windows starts) . In the BIOS settings look for the settings of your DVD drive. Disable UDMA for the DVD drive and/or set PIO mode of the DVD drive to "0". (Both UDMA and PIO are data transfer protocols for the DVD drive. In simple words, having them enabled makes the DVD drive faster. However, Tomb Raiders copy protection seems not to work correctly with these protocols enabled - at least not on all DVD drives...)

Now the installation should work. (It did for me.)

After the installation go to the BIOS again and enable UDMA and/or PIO again. Otherwise your DVD drive will continue to be unexpectedly slow... ;)

Hope this helps.
One final note: The game is really, really, really great! Dont give up, its worth all the troube you may have with the installation!

D4rcus
17th Apr 2006, 19:39
Well I've done everything Frost suggested but still no luck!

Anyone else got any bright ideas? :(

moukoko
17th Apr 2006, 21:53
same here. nothing happens. i did everything. i also borrowed dvd drive from friend, but nothing happens.

Trinity34
18th Apr 2006, 01:05
where did you get the game from? Is it the original disk?

DABhand
18th Apr 2006, 02:58
Basically some AV scanners try to scan archives/installations and TRL could be set sensitive when installing, so when the installation is held up for a scan the installer thinks "oh oh problem"

moukoko
20th Apr 2006, 17:20
did anyone find the answer?

DABhand
20th Apr 2006, 20:13
Yeah go into the cd-rom folder and right click on the setup.exe and choose windows 2000 compatibility.


Also try to disable DEP if using XP-SP2, http://support.microsoft.com/kb/875352

moukoko
20th Apr 2006, 21:39
Yeah go into the cd-rom folder and right click on the setup.exe and choose windows 2000 compatibility.


Also try to disable DEP if using XP-SP2, http://support.microsoft.com/kb/875352

what cd-rom folder? on game disc?

moukoko
20th Apr 2006, 22:39
ok i did those two things and nothing. crc error at same spot during installation

Master70
21st Apr 2006, 17:55
hi guys, sorry for my bad english, my problems are:

ORGINAL DVD GAME of TRL in 2 computers:

2° PC........All good, i can install the game but is poor, Athlon XP 1700+ 512MB RAM, ATI Radeon 7500 and SB Live!, DVD-RW LG

1° PC........"CRC BAD ERROR the installation...ecc ecc" ASUS A8NE, Athlon 3500+ xp64, 2 BG Kingston 400Mb, Radeon X800 GT, DVD-RW Piooner DVR-110D, DVD-RW NEC ND-3500AG.

I read all posts but nothing to do! I would like to play with 1° pc but i can't!
Anyone can help me???:confused: :confused:
The game-seller says to me the DVD is good cause i can play with my 2° pc, but i use this one only if there are any damage in my 1°!!!!:mad: :mad: :mad:
What can i do???
Ty all for this good topic

BlackHamlet
22nd Apr 2006, 03:30
my english isn't very good, sorry
I have the crc error and I find the way to play de game, without install it
Ok guys, do this:
1- Install the Tomb Raider Legend demo
2- Go to the original Tomb Raider Legend DVD and open with WinRar the file archive.dat and select all the files and copy, then paste its in your Tomb raider legend

demo folder.
3- copy and paste all the "disk" files, the tr7.pdb file, the trl.dat, the binkw32.dll, and all the .bik files in the Tomb raider legend demo folder.
4- Download a crack of the game and put it in the Tomb Raider legend demo folder.
Now the game have to work, something is somehting

Master70
22nd Apr 2006, 10:35
Ty for help but, i cant install also the DEMO VERSION!!!!:mad: :mad:
I ve again CRC ERROR.....sigh!
I install demo by HDD not by DVD drive, always the same problem!
I uninstall Alchool and all my virtual drive but nothing to do!
Other help??

TY all

Master70
22nd Apr 2006, 10:44
My pc is maked so:

ASUS A8NE, Athlon 3500+XP64, HDD Hitachi 160 Gb SATA, 2 GB RAM 400MHz kingston CL 2,5, DVD-RW Piooner 110D(lastfirmware), DVD-RW NEC 3500 AG (last firmware), ATI RADEON X800GT (last driver with Catalyst), FDD 1,44 Mb, Ethernet 10/100, SB AUDIGY 2 SZ, HDD 250 GB ATA 133 Western Digital USB2, Pinnacle pctv rave, OS Windows XP SP2.

What's the problem?????:( :( :( :( :( :( :(

Trinity34
22nd Apr 2006, 13:52
Try downloading the demo from a different site. Sorry that's the best I can come up with. :(

Leak
22nd Apr 2006, 15:42
HDD SATA= no install TRL??
That's a definite "No" as I've successfully installed it on a 250GB Hitachi SATA 2 hard drive...

np: New Order - World In Motion (Singles (Disc 2))

Master70
22nd Apr 2006, 16:45
Guys, if anyone ve my problem i tell u LOOK your RAM timings!!!!
Put "Auto" in DRAM configuration on your BIOS and GOOOO!!!!!!

Ty all guys!

:D :D

BlackHamlet
22nd Apr 2006, 17:27
Try downloading the demo from a different site. Sorry that's the best I can come up with. :(

Yes, do that, if the demo give you the crc error is becouse it is corupte, download it again.

moukoko
23rd Apr 2006, 17:44
Guys, if anyone ve my problem i tell u LOOK your RAM timings!!!!
Put "Auto" in DRAM configuration on your BIOS and GOOOO!!!!!!

Ty all guys!

:D :D

You mean to put memory clock on auto? I tryed that and nothing.

narrowboy
25th Apr 2006, 13:25
I had the same CRC problem with my computer. It wouldnt work with my default dvd drive, so i tried my second dvd drive (which is a dvd writer and newer) Tombraider installed perfectly.

For this reason alone i cant believe that it has anything to do the your antivirus. It sounds like edios have missed this issue in testing. maybe playing around with your transfer protocols for your dvd roms might work.

moukoko
25th Apr 2006, 16:22
I had the same CRC problem with my computer. It wouldnt work with my default dvd drive, so i tried my second dvd drive (which is a dvd writer and newer) Tombraider installed perfectly.

For this reason alone i cant believe that it has anything to do the your antivirus. It sounds like edios have missed this issue in testing. maybe playing around with your transfer protocols for your dvd roms might work.


I have the same feeling that it's because of dvd drive. but i borrowed other drive from a friend and it crashed at same point. so it must be some settings considering dvd drive that cause problems.

Jurjen
25th Apr 2006, 16:26
Try new motherboard drivers.

Master70
26th Apr 2006, 09:29
Hi, ( my english is very bad...sorry!) i installed TRL with " auto" DDR bios settings but i cant play it!
with a 640x480 resolution it looks like a ve a Pentium I....I have a great delay of answer to the commandos and Lara moves in jerks, this also having set up the game without some effect!:mad2: :mad2:

Jurjen
26th Apr 2006, 10:30
What videocard do you have?

Master70
28th Apr 2006, 17:10
What videocard do you have?

ATI Radeon x800 GT.......

draculas_son
9th Aug 2006, 20:25
I am also geting this god forsaken crc error while installing. To try and fix the problem I tryed BlackHamlets technique, the one about downloading the demo then copying and pasting folders from the disk etc. The only thing i cant seem to do is paste archive.d02, archive.d03 and archive.do4 into the demo folder. Can anyone help? .. :mad2:

PakiBoy
22nd Aug 2006, 17:50
I AM FRUSTRATED NOW...I TRIED ALL OF THE SUGGESTIONS INTHIS FORUM BUT NO LUCK... I am installing the game from my HD not from DVD as I have no DVD ROM.
I have P 4 2.8 , 512 RAM, BUILTIN ATI RADEON CHIP.

I ask Eidos Programmers to suggest any other idea !!!

Wake
24th Aug 2006, 19:34
I had the same CRC error as described by other posters on this forum and I was able to remedy the situation by deleting the InstallShield folder (C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield) and then re-running the Legend installer.

If you're uncomfortable deleting the folder outright, you can rename it to something like "InstallShieldOld". I've had no problems deleting it, however; the TRL installer will simply replace the old one.

Hope this helps some people.

chickendippers
5th Jun 2007, 21:18
I had this problem, but was able to overcome it by booting into Safe Mode to install the game. It runs fine when starting the computer normally.

15935715935788224466
22nd Oct 2008, 14:19
hello sorry for my bad english .I have istaled tomb raider legend.I mount with daemon tools, and then copy all files from the virtual drive to a folder(mine was C:\Program files\tomb raider legend)
After that i unmount all images,disconect my inthernet connection,exit my torrent download program(bitcomet 0.70),exit daemon tools and from the folder that i copy the files click on setup and thats it.
Naw i am playing the game.Before, while i install it 50% and crc error,but with this thing i tryed it works

So i hope it works to you to.

AlexKrenvalk
13th Sep 2011, 10:18
I had the same CRC problem with my computer. It wouldnt work with my default dvd drive, so i tried my second dvd drive (which is a dvd writer and newer) Tombraider installed perfectly.

For this reason alone i cant believe that it has anything to do the your antivirus. It sounds like Eidos have missed this issue in testing. maybe playing around with your transfer protocols for your dvd roms might work.
repair winrar archive (http://www.repairwinrararchive.com) has all required facilities for resolving out problems with corrupted or lost .rar files. It doesn't modify archive data after repairing, because it uses copies of rar data. Software works under all system requirements, allowing to view the results of working.

Habi Haris
1st May 2012, 10:19
Hey I found a solution to it. But it may be not a good one to complete the game. But you can start playing by it.
I just extracted all the bigfiles from 000 to 050(Except one bigfile017, because it was corrupt. So I made a duplicate bigfile017 and put it with the other bigfiles and then put it in archive whose name similar to archive.dat or something then I replaced this archive with the one in the setup files and then deleted all ther archives(00,01,02,03,etc), then installed fine. I started playing. Good Game and lot of facilites than the previous one.
Try it. It will work