PDA

View Full Version : What pc specs will you be running legend on?



drunfola
4th Apr 2006, 14:23
tell us what you will be running tomb raider on, and if you have downloaded the demo how well it runs!

my specs are

AMD Athon 2600xp+
512 ram
club 3D 6600 256 meg agp card
80 gig hard drive space
creative sound blaster Live! external sound card

demo runs like a dream, fast loading and smooth cant wait to put on next gen effects :D and for the game to come out now!!!

Notts Raider
4th Apr 2006, 14:27
CPU: Intel 3.2Ghz
RAM: 2048
VID: Asus N6600LE 256mb (Nvidea)
HD: Western Digital 36Gb raptor (10,000 RPM)
AUD: Creative sound blaster Live

Runs extremely well but the 'Next gen' option really does slow it down but the card is not built for that

R1c4n
4th Apr 2006, 14:44
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 FX51
VID: eVGA Superclocked 7800 GS 256meg
RAM: 2048MB DDR ram
HD: WD Raptor 74 gig, 10000 RPM
AUD: SoundBlaster X-Fi

mofei1
4th Apr 2006, 14:56
amd athlon 64 3500+
2048mb ram
2x 256mb 7800gt's
audigy 2 zs
:rolleyes:

Verios
4th Apr 2006, 15:54
AMD Athlon 64 4000+
ATI Radeon X1900XT
Acer AL2032WA 20in Widescreen LCD, 8ms, Speakers, Black-Silver
Creative Sound Blaster Autigy 2 ZS
Logitech Z-5500 Digital THX® Certified 5.1 Speaker System
ASUS A8N-SLI Premium Mother Board
2GB PC3200 Kingston Ram

TRBeth
4th Apr 2006, 16:25
What about the dvd player? I don't have one and, I suppose, will need get one to play. As well as a gamepad so that I can walk?

puppeteer
4th Apr 2006, 16:54
CPU 3000+ X64
Video Geforce 7800 GT X2 SLI
3 Gigs of ram
2 250 gig maxtor 3g/bs sata drives
WinXp SP2

westy159
4th Apr 2006, 17:23
Intel P4 2.66Ghz
1GB RAM
Geforce 6800XT 128mb

demos load times were unbelievably fast (i have just been playing BF2 for the past few months where loads times are long enough to eat a medium sized meal) and it ran as smooth as a babys bottom, graphics were beautiful too.

Denny33142
4th Apr 2006, 18:24
AMD SEMPRON 2400+ 1.8Ghz
896MB RAM
ATI RADEON 9600PRO 256MB
logitech z-5300e thx certified 5.1
HD: 40GB


i can run the demo rather smooth with everything on high except the AA

still im getting it for the original xbox since i want to play on my HDTV

hotrippr
4th Apr 2006, 18:28
Cpu: p4 630 @ 3.8ghz oc
Ram:1G (2x512) Ballistix DDR2 800 Dual Channel mode
Vid:X1900XT flashed to XTX 690/1600
Sound: HDA Xplosion DTS 5.1 encoder card optical out to Yamaha dts receiver
HD: 2x SATA2 Raid0
Logitech cordless Rumble pad

Demo loads in about a heart beat for me, graphics are very smooth never jitters, lara is detailed, get her wet and watch her dry-very cool. I run my card with full AA AF at highest quality settings @ 1280x1024 and get 60-130FPS. This is the first game that makes my rumble pad go off like crazy.

Verios
4th Apr 2006, 21:13
Cpu: p4 630 @ 3.8ghz oc
Ram:1G (2x512) Ballistix DDR2 800 Dual Channel mode
Vid:X1900XT flashed to XTX 690/1600
HD: 2x SATA2 Raid0
Logitech cordless Rumble pad

Demo loads in about a heart beat for me, graphics are very smooth never jitters, lara is detailed, get her wet and watch her dry-very cool. I run my card with full AA AF at highest quality settings @ 1280x1024 and get 60-130FPS. This is the first game that makes my rumble pad go off like crazy.

That's a fine card ya got there Hotrippr..I've always been too much of a wuss to overclock myn (too god damn expensive in canadian dollars to afford losing it lol) But out of curiosity...is it a good overclocker? Did you happen to use ATI's built in overclocking program in the CCC? *sniff* I wish I could use 1280x1024 and crank AA and AF heh..as it stands now I use 1680x1050 or everything dosent look as nice and crisp..sadly I must sacrifice some AA and AF for it to run at 60-80+ FPS constantly heh..worth it in the end I suppose..widescreen FTW! heh

jacky4566
4th Apr 2006, 22:13
Operating sys: Windows XP Pro on a server
Cpu: AMD athlon xp 1800+
Ram:512MB DDR
Vid:Overclocked ATI Radeon 9200
HD: ATA100 80GB
4.1 surround sound

Demo loads very fast and for some odd reason frame rate is barly affected by screen res:confused:

hotrippr
4th Apr 2006, 23:03
That's a fine card ya got there Hotrippr..I've always been too much of a wuss to overclock myn (too god damn expensive in canadian dollars to afford losing it lol) But out of curiosity...is it a good overclocker? Did you happen to use ATI's built in overclocking program in the CCC? *sniff* I wish I could use 1280x1024 and crank AA and AF heh..as it stands now I use 1680x1050 or everything dosent look as nice and crisp..sadly I must sacrifice some AA and AF for it to run at 60-80+ FPS constantly heh..worth it in the end I suppose..widescreen FTW! heh
Wish I had widescreen. Oh man I cant believe you havent used the overdrive, you are missing out! Use it, it is more than safe, it will automatically find what s best for your setup, if it crashes during the run it is normal and gives you directions on what to do, remember this card can handle alot of heat, the worst thing that will happen is it will lock up then force you to manually reset, this is a safeguard to protect from burning up, the card shuts down to prevent damage. This card can easily do over that, I have overclocked it to 720/1664 manually, it was very difficult and dont reccomend it as it is not useful at the present time. Also, I always use temporal AA in all my games, I have grown so used to it I will never do without it, once you go temporal you wont ever go back.

WaLLy3K
5th Apr 2006, 04:00
AMD XP 3000+ (Stock Clock)
AGP 128m 6600GT (Stock Clock)
1.25Gb Ram
SB Live! 24 Bit PCI / Icemat Siberia Headphones.

Gets average of 50 FPS with everything except HD/DOF content on @ 1152x864 resolution.

Inserity
5th Apr 2006, 04:09
AMD 64 3200+
1GB Kingston HyperX RAM PC3200
XFX 7800GT
160MB Maxtor
Creative SoundBlaster Audigy 2

lol same thing I posted on TRF.com :D

import_craziej2k
5th Apr 2006, 04:51
CPU: AMD athlon 64 3800+ X2 Dual-Core
RAM: 1GB
VID: Nvidia GeForce 6800 256mb
AUD: On board soundcard :(

FrozenFire
5th Apr 2006, 06:15
;) You computer pimps are really annoying...

Pentium 4 @ 2,6 Ghz
512 MB RAM (this is system RAM, not graphics you freaks!)
64 MB GeForce 4 Ti 4200
Soundblaster Live!

And the demo runs very well on 1024x768 with everything ON except Depth of Field and Anti-Aliasing. :thumbsup:

Rose662
5th Apr 2006, 20:33
The demo runs great! :)

VID: NVidia GeForce FX 5200
RAM: 510 MB
HD: 2.80 GHz
AUD: SoundBlaster Audigy Audio
OS: Windows XP Home SP1
Intel Pentium 4

jacky4566
5th Apr 2006, 21:01
i find you can never overclock a card enough, the card can only take so much until it freaks out to ruin the card would take alot, or just really bad cooling (like none at all)

p.s. just for all you comp geeks think of playing it on one of the new alienware quad systems

pps. ps stands for post script so don't go pss because you are saying post script script, say pps

Jay
5th Apr 2006, 22:56
Have downloaded the demo, it looks and plays like a dream. The controls may take a little getting used to though!

VID: ATI Radeon 9800 Pro, hopefully enough for 'next-gen content' :confused:
RAM: 1 GB
CPU: AMD Athlon XP 2200+ running at 1.80 GHz
AUD: nVidia nForce Audio
OS: Windows XP Home Edition SP2
RES: 1680x1050

I'm glad CD decided to include widescreen support - Lara sure does look great on a widescreen monitor! :thumbsup:

movieman
5th Apr 2006, 23:02
P4-3.06/1GB RAM/256MB Geforce 7800GS at 440MHz.

Runs the demo fine at 2048x1536 with 4xAA, but I'm hoping to run the full game at a lower resolution with the 'next-gen' option on.

Trinity34
5th Apr 2006, 23:39
This is the first game that makes my rumble pad go off like crazy.

Like that vibration, huh? :D I just bought a rumblepad too.


AMD Athlon XP 3200+ 2.2Ghz
ATI Radeon 9550 256Mb
512 RAM
149 Gb Hard drive
Have no idea what the sound card is. :o

puppeteer
5th Apr 2006, 23:45
[QUOTE=Jay]Have downloaded the demo, it looks and plays like a dream. The controls may take a little getting used to though!

VID: ATI Radeon 9800 Pro, hopefully enough for 'next-gen content' :confused:
RAM: 1 GB
CPU: AMD Athlon XP 2200+ running at 1.80 GHz
AUD: nVidia nForce Audio
OS: Windows XP Home Edition SP2
RES: 1680x1050

No such luck running next gen content with a 9800.
Next gen content requires SM3.0 9800's only do 2.0