PDA

View Full Version : Next Generation - PC



HiroShima11
2nd Apr 2006, 19:22
I have a x850-xt agp 256 mb card, but the option of next-generation is greyed out and i cant turn it on. plz help

_Laurence_
2nd Apr 2006, 19:26
If you're running the demo, that is normal. It was disabled in the demo to keep the file size down. If you have the full version, your comp isnt good enough.

HiroShima11
2nd Apr 2006, 19:28
retail is wut i have,


my comp:

x850-xt
audigy2
p4 3.0
1gb ram
380-watt ps
250gb harddrive

ps. my friend has a 6600gt and he can turn it on

DGaiden
2nd Apr 2006, 19:47
Then your friend has the full version. In the demo you can't turn ''Next Gen Content'' on until 7 april when a update come to unlock it. Also you never will be able to enable ''Next Gen'' because the X850XT doesn't support SM3.0 and your friend 6600GT does so he can but he won't get the game playable because its quite heavy and only for high end systems.

R1c4n
2nd Apr 2006, 20:04
Yeah the x850 doesn't support SM3.0. I have the full game myself, im using 7800 gs. NextGen needs some work though or something, like if the area has alof of water or its an extremely large area, the game gives me around 10-20 fps. When im in a small room, I can get up to 80 FPS. With nextgen off I get 150 FPS everywhere, but nextgen looks so much better.

LCisYum
3rd Apr 2006, 03:58
Yeah the x850 doesn't support SM3.0. I have the full game myself, im using 7800 gs. NextGen needs some work though or something, like if the area has alof of water or its an extremely large area, the game gives me around 10-20 fps. When im in a small room, I can get up to 80 FPS. With nextgen off I get 150 FPS everywhere, but nextgen looks so much better.

Same here bro. I have a 6800 GT 256mb and with NextGen on, like you said, some areas like large areas the fps would drop mad to like 10-20 fps but in small areas, 40+ fps. NextGen looks so much better but it definitely needs tweaking to make it run constantly decent fps.

Inserity
3rd Apr 2006, 04:04
Well its good to hear from ppl saying they can run next gen with a 7800gs and a 6800GT. I have a 7800GT. Heres my full specs:

AMD64 3200+
XFX 7800GT
1024MB RAM

Can you post your full specs like mine? I want to compare to see if its worth using next gen.

Thanks

R1c4n
3rd Apr 2006, 04:18
AMD athlon 64fx 53
eVGA superclocked 7800 GS
2048 megs of DDR ram
soundblaster x-fi

This is how regular graphics look on the 2nd level TR:L
http://xs75.xs.to/pics/06141/TRL-reg.JPG.xs.jpg (http://xs.to/xs.php?h=xs75&d=06141&f=TRL-reg.JPG)

This is the same area in next-gen TR:L
http://xs75.xs.to/pics/06141/TRL-nextgen.JPG.xs.jpg (http://xs.to/xs.php?h=xs75&d=06141&f=TRL-nextgen.JPG)

Denny33142
3rd Apr 2006, 05:10
err.... so whats the diffrence? the non next gen pic actually looks better ( next gen one is too blurry)

R1c4n
3rd Apr 2006, 07:10
Probably blurry cause I had 20 FPS right there lmao, but the effects of the blurryness is what's cool. Its 100x better in motion then in a still photograph, I can tell you that much. When you have the game in front of you and you enable nextgen and then look @ the regular graphics, you'll be like OMFG :D

baylisst
3rd Apr 2006, 07:39
arrg, stupid me gettin ol socket 940 mobo just before PCI-X was released :mad: ah well, i'll just wait about 5 years before my pc gets v old and buy new processor/mobo/ram/graphics card ready for TR8 :p

athlon fx-53 (ye olde style)
x850 xtpe
1024 ram
x-fi
560gb hd space :D

R1c4n
3rd Apr 2006, 07:58
I have socket 940 as well....I also couldn't wait :P, but if you get a 7800 GS you can run tombraider with all the eyecandy.....its about $300.

baylisst
3rd Apr 2006, 08:00
nah, only bought my graphics card in december

thanks for the advice tho :)

TheAgent
3rd Apr 2006, 10:17
i think they need to go back and rethink somethings to do with the Next gen
option and other game play areas to do with the pc version

it runs like a bag of poop with next gen on, when i can have everything maxed on the elder scrolls oblivion, with out any slowdown???

the camera angles on some jumps don't do you any favours and to be honest its rather a disappointments,

don't get me wrong next gen does work when your indoors with not a lot about on screen, but i really think they need to go back and optimise it better

i have a lot more system heavy games than this, yet this one runs like a one legged donkey compared

you can tell its a console port

and if you want to know

3.6gig Pentium 4
1gig ram
GF6800ultra 256 AGP x8

as i said i can run oblivion at max settings with out any slowdown

i can run F.E.A.R on max settings in 1600 X 1200 with max settings with out any slow down, so why cant this run with out slow down? and dont say its to do with the area size, take a look a oblivion first, then say about area size, oblvion has 100X more things that are rendered real time with out slow down using PS3.0

simple, bad optimisation

_Laurence_
3rd Apr 2006, 10:35
The next generation mode is a bonus in my opinion, the game is optimised very well for all types of systems, and still looks good on the majority. At least you can play the game, even if next gen isn't enabled.. I mean look at AOD, how slow it was to start, load, react, render etc. Legend is very well constructed in my opinion.:o

Denny33142
3rd Apr 2006, 17:47
next gen is way to overrated, ive seen a buch of pics of next gen and it barely looks better then the current gen

jaywalker2309
3rd Apr 2006, 17:50
On release master, next gen will require Pixel Shader 3 supported Graphics hardware.. This means X10 radeon series and 6000/7000 nVidia series.

Denny33142
3rd Apr 2006, 19:21
so i have to spend $400.00 on a video card, $150 on a good cpu, $200 for a motherboard that can support that video card

so in totall i have to spend: $750 to get the same graphics of an X360?

id rather just buy the X360 then for 300.00

MADVDPRODUCTIONS
3rd Apr 2006, 19:30
I need a new graphics card most likely to achieve next gen graphics my computer has

Pentium D Dual core processor
250GB
1.0GB RAm
3.2ghz.
ATI Radeon X300.

I'm running the demo and it looks great but everytime i put on the anti-aliasing its running really slow. It works perfect when it put it on these settings: 1024 X 768 refresh rate 60 to 180 hz works fine.
Just anti-aliasing is messing up the frame rate..

I need a new card.. but i'm fine though. I'm gonna get the game for Xbox 360 and the PC. To play on my other computer.

3vSenS
4th Apr 2006, 00:15
I totally agree with TheAgent.

Running on a :
* Pentium 930 D 3,0 @ 3,6Ghz
* 2GB DDR2 Dual Channel
* 256MB GFX 7800GTX XXX Edition

To much f r a m e d rr oo ppppp s with Next Gen Graphics activated on large outdoor levels. :(

A little more tweaking options on the Next Gen Graphics wouldn't be too much to ask in a patch I hope.... :) :thumbsup:

movieman
4th Apr 2006, 00:38
it runs like a bag of poop with next gen on, when i can have everything maxed on the elder scrolls oblivion, with out any slowdown???

Didn't I read somewhere that the 'next gen' mode needs 512MB of video memory? If so, you'll be hosed without it... though it would be nice if they could reduce the texture size to compensate on cards with less RAM.

mycardblows
4th Apr 2006, 01:51
Gettin no love here with the next gen turned on. It's visually amazing with that turned on but unplayable. Lots of stuttering.

P4 3.0, 1 gb ram, 6800GT 256 overclocked to ultra settings and still not enough.

I'm so bummed. paid $500 for that card when doom3 came out and it has chewed up and spit out every game since.

Until now. :(

LCisYum
4th Apr 2006, 06:18
Well its good to hear from ppl saying they can run next gen with a 7800gs and a 6800GT. I have a 7800GT. Heres my full specs:

AMD64 3200+
XFX 7800GT
1024MB RAM

Can you post your full specs like mine? I want to compare to see if its worth using next gen.

Thanks

My system specs,

AMD64 3700+ 2.4ghz
BFG 6800 GT 256mb
OCZ Platinum Series 2gb PC3200

atm, im playing TRL w/o NextGen. yeah, it looks good and all with NextGen on but totally not worth losing the game experience because of occassional horrible drops in framerates because of it. still looks great w/o NextGen on though. LC is still yum yum :D

indyguycb25
4th Apr 2006, 14:25
I just upgraded my pc waiting to get full release. As soona s I get paid this week.

System Specs

AMD 3200+
3 Gig DDR
x1900XT

TRBeth
4th Apr 2006, 16:29
err.... so whats the difference? the non next gen pic actually looks better ( next gen one is too blurry)

I agree, and it is not just in this example. The examples I have seen on the web comparasions....the regular looks better. :confused:

puppeteer
4th Apr 2006, 16:41
If you read the Readme it states that using nextgen option it will have studdering they know this is an issue and are working on a patch.
Along with Vcard drivers are not optimized yet for any nextgen game.
I have a 3+ ghz x64 with 3 gigs of ram and 2 7800 gts in sli and the game studders on me as well.
Do not fear the game will be patched and the drivers will update.
I am more than sure that SLI is not supported yet I tested using 1 card and the sli and the frame rates stay the same in either config.
Alonf with heavy studdering and low resolution settings as well.
Even at 1024x768 iit studders the same as 1600x1200

Phnxsmv
4th Apr 2006, 20:29
Hopefully with performance issues solved they bring out a patch to enable next-gen with sm 2.0b .

baylisst
5th Apr 2006, 06:48
they really need to sort the engine out. i can run FEAR with everything on max with stuff like soft shadows on etc and it keeps at 20-60 fps, so it would be nice for us SM2.0-ers to have the option to turn it on, and then turn it off if it's unplayable

btw TheAgent, how'd you get your fear res upto 1600x1200, mine only goes upto 1280x960, for some reason i can't get it upto 1360x1024 (max res is 1680x1050 widescreen)

sorry for the off-topic q :o

movieman
5th Apr 2006, 10:32
i can run FEAR with everything on max with stuff like soft shadows on etc and it keeps at 20-60 fps

Note that if you don't have an SM3.0 card, you're _not_ running FEAR on maximum settings no matter what you select.

baylisst
5th Apr 2006, 11:48
does that mean that a few options in the graphics etc menu are "invisible". could you give me an eg please :confused:

movieman
5th Apr 2006, 14:23
There was an article on Tom's Hardware (I think) which mentioned a few of the things which aren't visible in FEAR with SM2.0 cards... I forget the details, but I seem to remember it included some of the 'looking through glass' effects and other odds and ends.

baylisst
5th Apr 2006, 18:31
thanks, ill check it out

edit:
it's very strange. the things that are supposedly only available to x1000 or higher chipsets seem to be on for me - things like the parallax mapping (pg6) and the option to revert to DX8 (pg4)

here's (http://www.tomshardware.com/2006/01/13/new_3d_graphics_card_features_in_2006/) the article
ill post screens if you want.... just need to sign up for a photobucket account or something