PDA

View Full Version : Protection Method - Starforce?



Michie
2nd Apr 2006, 14:47
I currently have the game on pre-order with Amazon. Would someone be able to tell me if the game uses Starforce? My bf point-blank refuses to install anything with that on. If it does, I may have to cancel, or get my own pc :(

Thanks for any information you may be able to provide.
-Mich

sick
2nd Apr 2006, 14:53
Nope, it uses SecuROM.

Seiya174
2nd Apr 2006, 15:04
Why don't you stand up to your boyfriend and say TO BAD? It's your game after all >_>

Michie
2nd Apr 2006, 15:08
Why don't you stand up to your boyfriend and say TO BAD? It's your game after all >_>

Well yes, but it's his pc. But from reading up on what Starforce does and who they are. I would think his stance is okay to me. Either way, I'm happy to know they're not using it. Yay I can keep my pre-order :)

hierogrammate
3rd Apr 2006, 03:15
Why don't you stand up to your boyfriend and say TO BAD? It's your game after all >_>

Because her bf happens to be right. Do a Google search on the issues (http://www.next-gen.biz/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=2445&Itemid=2&limit=1&limitstart=0)regarding Starforce, which are troubling to say the least.

Good to know TRL doesn't use it.