PDA

View Full Version : is there any way to change the camera movement ??



jamieuk23
24th Mar 2006, 16:25
Hi just bought them game and it looks really cool had a quick game of it and loved it.

only problem is though I find controling the camera a total nightmare comming from playing rome total war for years.

pressing the up and down arrows on my keyboard make the camera move up and down which is fine but when I use the left and right arrows it spins the camera, but I would much prefare the camera just moving to the left of the screen or right with out it spinning.

is there any way round this ?? :)

frog15
21st Mar 2009, 21:55
I second the above... the game is almost unplayable imo with the camera movement as described. If there is a way to change the camera movement please let us know.

If there is an issue with not being allowed to move the camera in the same way as the total war series, due copyright/patent or whatever else can't you allow the user to set up how the screen moves. Through use of an option and say a border around all edges of the screen with markers you can move which allow a player to describe how the camera acts between each set of markers. im not sure how total war could copyright such a thing as it is simply moving a camera left/right, up/down and spinning/turning... If need be could the spinning/turning (many games must have this ability) be done via the mouse, holding down a button to do so, preferably not the scroll wheel button.

What do you think?, Is there any chance of a patch to enable this?

Kasper
13th Apr 2009, 17:18
Just try WASD ;)