PDA

View Full Version : AGP or PCI?



melfin812
18th Jan 2006, 02:28
How do you know if you have AGP or PCI? Can you have both?

lytic
19th Jan 2006, 05:08
How do you know if you have AGP or PCI? Can you have both?

There is now PCI xpress, AGP and PCI slots for graphics cards. Unless you PC is less than a year old, you probably don't have PCI xpress.
Look at this picture: http://www.newegg.com/Product/ShowImage.asp?image=13-131-549-01.jpg,13-131-549-02.jpg,13-131-549-03.jpg,13-131-549-04.jpg&CurImage=13-131-549-02.jpg&Type=Refurbished&Description=ASUS%20K8V-MX%20Socket%20754%20VIA%20K8M800%20Micro%20ATX%20AMD%20Motherboard%20-%20OEM

Look in the upper left.
Those 3 white slots are PCI slots, the 4th one is a black one and is slightly moved towards the inner of the mobo, that is the AGP slot. You'll know what you card is by what slot it is in.

Richard W.
31st Jan 2006, 19:03
I had to install a "real" graphics card this month, also, and found out the hard way that there's more than one interface.

Bought the Geforce FX 5500 AGP, but when I popped the cover off my PC, I found I need the PCI. I should have opened it up before going to the BestBuy.

Mine has both PCI and PCI Express, and that is printed in very small letters above the slots. (I just had the motherboard replaced last month.)

Been through a lot of hassle to get the game running, but it was worth it. My 5 year old lives for it. Beautiful game.