PDA

View Full Version : Militia armed with rifles?



DerReeney
10th Jan 2006, 17:32
Hi guys,
sorry for my bad english.

do someone know if there is a mod that militia armes with rifles?

thx

gogerl
10th Jan 2006, 20:04
yes there is 1 spanish mod for that.
ask lusitano from the forum, he knows everything about that mod.
i think he even has created it.

officerpuppy
10th Jan 2006, 20:10
http://www.tafn.info/phpscripts/filesdb/details.php?file=53
I've never tried it, but I think it might have the effect you want.

And this is the link to that Spanish site menttioned in the post above.
http://imperialglory.tk/

DerReeney
10th Jan 2006, 20:32
very nice...thx :thumbsup: i try it

bodkinhead
3rd Feb 2006, 00:00
Has anyone else noticed this mod makes the cannon crews
go white or is it only me? I didn't notice before but cannons
may have been crewed by miltia, and the game is still looking
for the old files. Does anyone know what file to edit to change
what type of troop cannons are crewed by? :confused:

Lusitano
14th Feb 2006, 12:20
Hi guys,
sorry for my bad english.
do someone know if there is a mod that militia armes with rifles?
thx
Time ago, I made a mod to make your militians (not the enemy´s), line up and fire muskets. Also find out the modification needed to change the rear server of a canon into an arty officer (there is another more perfectioned mod for arty officers by OFFICERPUPY). If anyone interested just in those correctios, please let me know. I´ll post the modifications.
White figures will appear if data not correctly set.
See you.

Lusitano
14th Feb 2006, 12:27
Has anyone else noticed this mod makes the cannon crews
go white or is it only me? I didn't notice before but cannons
may have been crewed by miltia, and the game is still looking
for the old files. Does anyone know what file to edit to change
what type of troop cannons are crewed by? :confused:
Hallo,
default creew for canons are Fusilero.dds . If your gunners are in white, search for Models/Espanya/Infanteria and create an Artillero.dds file using the fusilero.dds file as base. Post back for doubts.

bodkinhead
2nd Mar 2006, 22:32
Can someone tell me where the unit cost can be modded?

I want to make it so militia cost the same as line infantry.
After installing this mod militia is the same unit as line infantry
with the same stats, however they cost less when they should
be the same.