PDA

View Full Version : I'm waiting



I can see
24th Dec 2005, 14:02
Hi, my name's Daniele, I'm new here, I'm Italian, and I'm a biggest fan of Lara Croft: I know everything of her.
Now I'm waiting Tomb Raider Legend, I'm going to buy it for my Personal Computer ^^
See you...
Bye :)

imported_Mark_
24th Dec 2005, 14:54
I can see, welcome to Eidos Forums!!

Have fun and happy New Year!

I can see
24th Dec 2005, 17:35
Oh, thanks my friend ;)
I know Legend Is fantastic ;)
It may be the best Tomb Raider in the series (Tr4 too ^^).
What about you?
Are you going to buy Legend for PS2, for PC, or for XBox consolle?

Chris Daly
25th Dec 2005, 14:38
Hi Daniele
The PC versions usually have very good graphics, which makes
the realism of playing Legend all the more enjoyable.

If you have enjoyed TR4 try TR1 and 2 and 3 and 5 in that order
they are also very good games. AOD which has good graphics
unfortunately is not as good as these earlier games. Legend
however promises to return to what Tomb Raider is all about. ;)

To help playing on PC there are various brands of handset controller
that fit into a USB port -they are similar to PS2 or XBox controllers
the one I have is called a Power Wave.

Welcome to the Forums and best wishes with playing Tomb Raider :)

I can see
25th Dec 2005, 17:45
I played all the Tomb Raider's episodes ;)
I know everything of our Lara ^^
I naturally played TR1 2 and 5. ^^
For now my favourite is "The angel of darkness", because I love its graphic *_*
Now I'm waiting Legend for PC, and I wish I could buy a video schede for my Computer, because I'm afraid that the game may not run, and that may be terrible!

Chris Daly
26th Dec 2005, 04:51
Now I'm waiting Legend for PC, and I wish I could buy a video schede for my Computer, because I'm afraid that the game may not run, and that may be terrible!

What operating system and (schede) card are you presently using ? :)

Can anyone help Daniele: Is Legend likely to need a better video (schede) card - than is normally installed in PC's ? :rolleyes:

dhama
26th Dec 2005, 11:26
Even without any specs, you can say that the best would be gained from a top end video card, but a lower end may still play it.

The best thing to do would be to try it with your current video card first, and upgrade as per specs that will be written on the box. Or wait till the specs are released and go from there.

I have a Radeon 9500 and i'm quite confident it'll run on it; albeit with lower settings perhaps.

Oh, and welcome to the forum. :)

I can see
26th Dec 2005, 12:31
What operating system and (schede) card are you presently using ? :)

Can anyone help Daniele: Is Legend likely to need a better video (schede) card - than is normally installed in PC's ? :rolleyes:

I have got an NVidia Geoforce MX 440 ^^''

L Croft
27th Dec 2005, 00:15
What operating system and (schede) card are you presently using ? :)

Can anyone help Daniele: Is Legend likely to need a better video (schede) card - than is normally installed in PC's ? :rolleyes:

well do you know what the name/details of the card is as some are terrable but some are ok.

I can see
27th Dec 2005, 10:50
Infact Angel of Darkness ran very well, but I didn't watch any dark near to the characters...

Trinity34
28th Dec 2005, 00:59
Hi Daniele.

Welcome to the forum. :)

I can see
28th Dec 2005, 18:06
well do you know what the name/details of the card is as some are terrable but some are ok.

I've got an Nvidia Geoforce MX 440

I can see
29th Dec 2005, 11:56
Can someone help me about my PC's schede card? ^^''

Howewer, thanks very much for the welcomes ^^''

Chris Daly
29th Dec 2005, 14:03
Re playing Legend on your PC, Without knowing full specs for Legend
take all of this as a guide.

Memory
Check to see if your PC has enough memory , you can do this by looking up
My Computer then right click Properties , the more memory you have
the better. If your PC has over 256MB+ it should be OK. If its under this
you should look at upgrading its memory. PC's work much faster with
more memory.

Video Driver
Check to see if your PC has the correct Nvidia driver file for your video card
( schede ). *** If you are using Windows take care with changing any settings to do with video display as Windows gets upset easily ****. :(

Windows usually works quite happily with Standard or Default settings
but occasionally requires the exact device software
Go to Control Panel go to Display - Display properties - settings - Advanced
- Monitor and see what type of video driver Windows thinks you have.
Don't make any major changes to Video settings as Windows as I have
said gets pretty flustered if you happen to change its video settings.

If you have the correct driver ie Nvidia Geoforce MX 440 your PC Monitor should work at its optimum ability. If you haven't got the correct driver try downloading it here :

http://www.nvidia.com/content/drivers/drivers.asp
follow the prompts to Graphics Drivers -GeForceand TNT2 and select
your operating system.

Try then going to control panel again Add Hardware - let Windows search for
new hardware, once it says locate new hardware try searching for video
displays and try and point Windows to the driver file ( downloaded).
Windows annoyingly usually argues back at you saying there is no such file !! :o try and indicate exactly where it is. To be fair to Windows there
are invariably other files needed for updating video setttings- so this
somewhat explains why Windows gets upset.

If you haven't already got the CD for your Video card
You could try contacting Nvidia and request the software CD for your
video card. if you have the CD you can get Windows to add new software
**This is the best option as Windows much prefers CD installations.** :)
Once you have the CD , once again go to Control Panel and add software
or boot up from your CD drive and follow instructions for your
GeoForce MX440 -usually within a setup or exe file for that exact model.

You could also look up info at Google to see if other people are
experiencing problems with this model of card.

Hope this helps.

rotcehb
29th Dec 2005, 18:31
well for evite that problem of the memory the computer
or resolution or something else
i buy the game for Xbox!!!!!
well i hope so buy the Xbox 360

Welcome to the forums I Can See!!!

I can see
30th Dec 2005, 14:29
Oh, thanks Chris :)

Excuse me, I have got an NVIDA GEOFORCE MX 440... I have got 256 MB of RAM...

May the game run? :D




Post Scriptum: Thanks for all the people of this wonderful forum for all the welcomes, I love you :D

I can see
1st Jan 2006, 10:40
Oh, excuse me, I have trouble to comprend the text.

@Chris: I know that you knew my PC's schede card, and you are friendly ^^

I seem stupid, but unfortunately for you and for me I'm italian ^^''

Chris Daly
3rd Jan 2006, 06:04
Hi I can see


Here is a Alta Vista Babel Fish translation of what I said before, hopefully
it gets close to explaining. Ciao / Chris :)

Windows funziona solitamente abbastanza felicemente con le regolazioni di difetto o di campione ma occasionalmente richiede il software esatto del dispositivo va al pannello di controllo va visualizzare - propriet√* dell'esposizione - le regolazioni - avanzate - controlli e che veda che che tipo al video driver Windows pensa avete. Non faccia alcuni cambiamenti importanti alle video regolazioni come Windows poich√® ho detto ottiene abbastanza flustered se sembrate cambiare le relative video regolazioni. ;)

Se avete il MX corretto 440 dello IE Nvidia Geoforce del driver il vostro video del pc dovrebbe funzionare alla relativa abilit√* ottimale. Se non avete ottenuto la prova corretta del driver che lo trasferisce dal sistema centrale verso i satelliti qui: http://www.nvidia.com/content/drivers/drivers.asp segua i richiami ai driver dei grafici - GeForceand TNT2 e selezioni il vostro sistema operativo. La prova allora che va al pannello di controllo aggiunge ancora i fissaggi - lasci Windows cercare i nuovi fissaggi, una volta che dicono individuano la nuova prova dei fissaggi che cerca le video esposizioni e provano ed indicano Windows alla lima di driver (trasferita). :cool:

Windows discute annoyingly solitamente indietro voi che dite l√* √® tale lima!! provi esattamente ed indichi dove √®. Essere giusti a Windows ci sono invariabilmente altre lime state necessarie per l'aggiornamento del setttings- video in modo da questo spiega piuttosto perch√® Windows ottiene il upset. Se gi√* non avete ottenuto il CD per la vostra video scheda potreste provare a mettersi in contatto con Nvidia e chiedere il CD del software per la vostra video scheda. se avete il CD potete convincere Windows per aggiungere il nuovo software il ** questo √® l'opzione migliore poich√® Windows molto preferisce le installazioni del CD. * * Una volta che avete il CD, ancora una volta vada al pannello di controllo ed aggiunga il software o carichi il sistema in su dal vostro azionamento di CD e segua le istruzioni per il vostro GeoForce MX440 - solitamente all'interno di una lima del exe o di messa a punto per quel modello esatto.

Potreste anche guardare in su l'Info Google per vedere se la gente sta avvertendo i problemi con questo modello della scheda. Speri che questo aiuti. :rolleyes: