PDA

View Full Version : How to blockade ports?



Simmerson
8th Dec 2005, 19:00
Allright people.

I'm playing as Britain and have amassed a decent fleet. When an enemy ship sails through any British waters, a lock is displayed over that port to signal that there's a blockade.

However...when I move my ships to an enemy port, no lock signal appears and I have no idea if i'm blockading them or not?

Is a blockade automatic if your ships at a port? Or is there something else you have to do? There is absolutely sweet FA in the manual!

officerpuppy
9th Dec 2005, 04:23
Yes its automatic and it applies to enemy shiping, though enemy warships will have to fight you if they want to get in or out.

c00lizz
11th Dec 2005, 19:28
It's automatic and can absolutly kill a factions income.

hen5ri
14th Feb 2006, 23:40
Allright people.

Is a blockade automatic if your ships at a port? Or is there something else you have to do? There is absolutely sweet FA in the manual!

Of course you have to be at war in order to blockade...

Henri

Lefebvre
15th Feb 2006, 11:58
yep yep - good advice there, but also watch out for the green icon over enemy ports that shows they have shipping in the port - if they get chance they will sail against your one ship with several of their own and outgun you.