PDA

View Full Version : Strange happenings....



John D.
24th Sep 2005, 17:46
Now things are getting a little strange, I was working on my City mission the other day and found when I tried to put in some new objects this happened....
http://img327.imageshack.us/img327/3365/wtf2ur.jpg (http://imageshack.us)
Isnt that strange? I have already placed a bunch of other objects in my mission that are still there and normal but I cant seem to use anything new. Here are my current mission stats so far.
http://img195.imageshack.us/img195/7750/infowin4vq.jpg (http://imageshack.us)

ChristineS
24th Sep 2005, 18:53
'None (0)' :eek: :confused: I'd never seen something like this and you are far away from the object limit. That's really strange....

R_Soul
24th Sep 2005, 19:34
When an object's seleced and you click on the 'Class' button, it opens the Object Heirarchy and hilights the archetype. You can also just select the O H from the menu.

If you do that you should be able to see where this object is (if it exists at all) and maybe there will be other clues.

It's strange that it's called "None" and not "A None". That suggests that the name (and possibly other properties) is being changed on the concrete objects properties.

John D.
24th Sep 2005, 20:28
No clues at all, I hit 'class' and this is all I got. :(
http://img193.imageshack.us/img193/7632/screen1sx.jpg (http://imageshack.us)

GORT-SMDM
25th Sep 2005, 06:08
:confused: Hmmm.... you would think that it would be at least a wedge. Very strange indeed. :confused:

Are your custom objects still in the list? Maybe the .mis file got corrupt or you might want to set the gamesys again. If you still have your custom objects in your list, then I guess you could delete all of the objects that are named none (0) that are in your mission. I hope that its not very serious.

John D.
25th Sep 2005, 12:08
I think I have the solution. I went back a few saves and things seem to be working fine now. Due to just getting tired and not being able to create anything, I've been borrowing a few things from many of the abandoned missions from flecha de sombra's site in order to try to jump start my building again. I had just multi'd in a sewer system from one of Glen's missions and rebuilt it for my own, the last thing I put in was another room from one of his other abandoned missions and that's where the trouble started.

I had been following R Soul's advice about using the filter function in order to screen out everything but the terrain and area brushes in order not to import anything that could cause problems (like objects with particle attachments) but there seems to be a limit on how many multibrushes you can bring in without any hook ups. I think Alexius was right when he said 'no more than five'. No big deal, I can rebuild the room myself and I've got at least 70% of the main structures built (at just over 3000 terrain brushes I'm not going to be able to go much further). Whew, at least it wasnt a major disaster. :)

R_Soul
25th Sep 2005, 14:36
Surely after you've positioned the multibrush you can go to the menu and select 'Dissolve Group' and then it won't count towards any limit?

John D.
25th Sep 2005, 21:01
I used dissolve and it happened anyway, I'll just build from the ground up-it's only 3 small rooms.