PDA

View Full Version : New Moon



John D.
14th Sep 2005, 22:17
I want to replace the default .tga moons in the skyhw directory, but I cant seem to get the things to work. I know it's been done before, how do you get a new moon or celesital body image to work in that file?

R_Soul
14th Sep 2005, 22:37
You have to make sure the tgas have been created properly, i.e. with an Alpha channel to go with the image itself, and it should be 24 bits, uncompressed.
Google will probably be able to find a tga tutorial for whatever image program you use.

The first time Dromed sees a .tga it'll give you an error message, but you can click on the Cancel button and all will be as it should be.
It won't happen in real Thief 2.

John D.
15th Sep 2005, 01:06
Well I've been playing around a little bit and here's something I pulled off by adjusting one of the original moon sizes to 256x256 and pasting a new image in. :cool:
http://img353.imageshack.us/img353/4008/trek4pb.jpg (http://imageshack.us)
Just trying some new stuff for fun. :)

GORT-SMDM
15th Sep 2005, 15:43
:p He he. Garrett, boldly going where no man has gone before.

moghedian
22nd Sep 2005, 00:57
Look out Captain Kirk, Garrett has done the impossible and stolen the Enterprise :thumbsup:

R_Soul
22nd Sep 2005, 13:40
lol that's great :D

Make it a little transparent so that the clouds look like they're in front of it.

John D.
22nd Sep 2005, 15:05
Ok, now I dont plan to start a new mission right now (got a Hammer one that I need to finish if I decide to keep building) but I was fooling with one of OttoJ's abandoned missions and created a little surface area.
http://img366.imageshack.us/img366/1093/rings1zl.jpg (http://imageshack.us)
http://img246.imageshack.us/img246/5905/worlds3mq.jpg (http://imageshack.us)
Just something for a little inspiration. :cool:
Colors are hard to adjust for the new stuff though, but it finally came through ok.

ChristineS
22nd Sep 2005, 20:17
WOW :eek: :thumbsup:

I wish I could make such a sky for my SystemShock2 missions :o

John D.
23rd Sep 2005, 01:09
That's one of the reasons I've never really made an effort to get into System Shock 2, it has great stuff but in some ways it's more primitive than Thief 2. You might take a look at Mog's page, he has the SkyTutorial mission for Thief 1 where he uses objects with new sky textures, it might help. :)
http://208.49.149.118/MOG/CRF/D1undone.html

ChristineS
23rd Sep 2005, 06:34
Thank you :thumbsup:

System Shock 2 is more like Thief I as Thief II. But it is easy to split a mission in 2 when you reached some of the limits. The player can always change between the levels. ;)

John D.
23rd Sep 2005, 11:46
If they could figure out the coding that enables level changes in SS2 and make a way to hack that into T2, it could revolutionize Thief 2 mission making. Shadowspawn has already imported motion sets for ai's from it, perhaps we could get guns too! ;) :p

moghedian
23rd Sep 2005, 15:31
Didn't "Resurgence of the Ancient Crown" have a gun in it ?? I think that is the name of the 1940's type mission that had a private investigator in it, and he wore a flat brimmed hat, and had a gun. I think it was only a single shot, though, and was easily heard by AI.

John D.
23rd Sep 2005, 17:02
Now I do remember that one-wish Ymochel had continued that series :(, very primitive looking contraption. I ought to take a look at it sometime to see if it could be...upgraded....hehe.

ChristineS
23rd Sep 2005, 18:33
Try the weapons from SS2 ;) - The bin file and the playerarm should work. But I don't know, if you get it to fire. (I used the crystal shard in one of the Lord Ashton Missions, the weapon and the playerarm works fine :D)

Shadowspawn told me, it's possible with motions, if a creature typ for the motions is in SS2/Thief2.
for example: the saurians are made by schwaa and use the Trickster's motions. Shadowspawn updatet the motionsdb for my SS2 mission, but it didn't work, because there is no creaturetyp in SS2 that would fit. So he rebuilt the saurians, now they are using the Hybrid-motions.
The Fireelement works fine in SS2 :D (I should stopp to mix up Thief II and SS2 - but it's really funny to play through Bloody Ruins with an assault rifle :D)

John D.
24th Sep 2005, 01:00
should stopp to mix up Thief II and SS2 - but it's really funny to play through Bloody Ruins with an assault rifle

Keep going-it's out of the box thinking that makes fan missions cool! :)