PDA

View Full Version : it doesnt work



maartenrog
26th Jul 2005, 17:41
i've got sis651c could someone please help me i got the application is wrong or something like that.or cant i play it. :(

maartenrog
27th Jul 2005, 07:39
i have read sis isnt supported, it's a pitty, oh yeah it says APPlecation cant be inistilized

Cpt.HooK
27th Jul 2005, 12:34
You didn't read the sticky though :eek:

http://forums.eidosgames.com/showthread.php?t=51811

maartenrog
27th Jul 2005, 12:43
i've tried that before

Cpt.HooK
27th Jul 2005, 13:02
Well i am sorry that did'nt help if IG does not support sis chip sets then i would take it back to the shop this game seems to have many problems with hardware and there is no REAL tech support on these forums.
EDIT:don't get me wrong its a great game if it works ;)

maartenrog
27th Jul 2005, 13:08
I will buy a new videocard about a year. Till than i've got some games. what card do you recommen and how expensive is it? :D i cant give it back to the stores.

Cpt.HooK
27th Jul 2005, 14:32
I have a nvidia 128mb 5700ultra i payed £120 about a year ago it runs all my current games fine i will need to upgrade it to play battlefield2 and cod2 i have been thinking about building a new machine but everything changes so quickly i think its best to wait.

Sharpe
27th Jul 2005, 15:07
I have a Radeon 9200 SE...the game works fine apart from Sea battles, my pc always restarts while playing them, I guess it uses alot of extra power and it overheats my PC or something.
Anyway, what kind of card will I need to run BF2?

ricbar89
27th Jul 2005, 22:33
I have a Radeon 9200 SE...the game works fine apart from Sea battles, my pc always restarts while playing them, I guess it uses alot of extra power and it overheats my PC or something.
Anyway, what kind of card will I need to run BF2?

NOOO!! I have the same card, what you specs??

I really want sea battles...

BTW do you have a problem with cannonball effects?? I mean do they leave a creater where they have landed or a big black square?? i haave a sort of texture prob :confused:

maartenrog
3rd Aug 2005, 08:36
it works with patch 1.1

jaywalker2309
3rd Aug 2005, 10:37
it works with patch 1.1

Cool.. :) The fix we did for the intel should cover other `similarly` specced chipsets

theenglishdude
3rd Aug 2005, 13:33
I believe iv downloaded the patch :confused: iv saved it and then opened it, it then downloaded but still wont initlialize :mad:

post-download it comes up with a screen showing a file an beneath

something like this:

*blah blah*.......V11x.....Imperial Glory or something


im afraid il just have to go out and get a new vid card :(

but i may have not got the download right
p.s will there be a list on my comp of hardware specs?

jaywalker2309
3rd Aug 2005, 13:39
I believe iv downloaded the patch :confused: iv saved it and then opened it, it then downloaded but still wont initlialize :mad:

post-download it comes up with a screen showing a file an beneath

something like this:

*blah blah*.......V11x.....Imperial Glory or something


im afraid il just have to go out and get a new vid card :(

but i may have not got the download right
p.s will there be a list on my comp of hardware specs?

click on start then run, then type dxdiag.. this is your pc as directx sees it.. there is a way to save all information, this creates a txt file.. copy and paste that into here and we can help you

theenglishdude
3rd Aug 2005, 15:02
------------------
System Information
------------------
Time of this report: 8/3/2005, 15:56:57
Machine name: MASTER-PC
Operating System: Windows XP Professional (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 2 (2600.xpsp_sp2_gdr.050301-1519)
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: VIA Technologies, Inc.
System Model: KM266-8235
BIOS: Phoenix - AwardBIOS v6.00PG
Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) XP 1800+, MMX, 3DNow, ~1.5GHz
Memory: 480MB RAM
Page File: 180MB used, 940MB available
Windows Dir: C:\WINDOWS
DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
DxDiag Version: 5.03.2600.2180 32bit Unicode

------------
DxDiag Notes
------------
DirectX Files Tab: No problems found.
Display Tab 1: No problems found.
Sound Tab 1: No problems found.
Sound Tab 2: No problems found.
Music Tab: No problems found.
Input Tab: No problems found.
Network Tab: No problems found.

--------------------
DirectX Debug Levels
--------------------
Direct3D: 0/4 (n/a)
DirectDraw: 0/4 (retail)
DirectInput: 0/5 (n/a)
DirectMusic: 0/5 (n/a)
DirectPlay: 0/9 (retail)
DirectSound: 0/5 (retail)
DirectShow: 0/6 (retail)

---------------
Display Devices
---------------
Card name: S3 Graphics ProSavageDDR
Manufacturer: S3 Graphics, Inc.
Chip type: S3 ProSavage DDR
DAC type: S3 SDAC
Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_5333&DEV_8D04&SUBSYS_8D045333&REV_00
Display Memory: 32.0 MB
Current Mode: 800 x 600 (32 bit) (85Hz)
Monitor: Plug and Play Monitor
Monitor Max Res: 1600,1200
Driver Name: s3gnb.dll
Driver Version: 6.13.0010.1096 (English)
DDI Version: 8
Driver Attributes: Final Retail
Driver Date/Size: 9/19/2002 04:14:56, 368896 bytes
WHQL Logo'd: Yes
WHQL Date Stamp: n/a
VDD: n/a
Mini VDD: s3gnbm.sys
Mini VDD Date: 9/19/2002 04:15:02, 158592 bytes
Device Identifier: {D7B75DD3-CE44-11CF-CB34-0EADA2C2CB35}
Vendor ID: 0x5333
Device ID: 0x8D04
SubSys ID: 0x8D045333
Revision ID: 0x0000
Revision ID: 0x0000
Video Accel: ModeMPEG2_C ModeMPEG2_A ModeMPEG2_D
Deinterlace Caps: n/a
Registry: OK
DDraw Status: Enabled
D3D Status: Enabled
AGP Status: Enabled
DDraw Test Result: Not run
D3D7 Test Result: Not run
D3D8 Test Result: Not run
D3D9 Test Result: Not run

Thats the top few paragraphs of the results

I really appreciate all this help by the way :) at R:TW they dont give a **** bar about making sure no-one swears.......****-tards ;)

jaywalker2309
3rd Aug 2005, 15:20
Okay you have the pro savage, which is not exactly a feature rich graphics chipset.

Also your driver is from 2002..
http://www.softwarepatch.com/utilities/s3proddr.html

this is latest driver i can find, whether its good enough i dont know.

theenglishdude
3rd Aug 2005, 20:07
thanks mate :D

Yeah my dad tried convincing me that our old computer guy had given us a 'not so common' graphics card which 'was rather good and pretty new' and yet I could see no difference in gameplay and the I couldnt play Ground control op exodus(well it does look rather high spec :( ) :p just aswell Im not that gullable :thumbsup:

hey it says:'The ProSavageDDR graphics controllers were included with VIA NorthBridge chipsets but trying to determine which controller is on your system can be a little tricky. If in doubt, a simple solution is to use the S3 graphics card identification utility.'

does this mean I have to be do some kinda check-up? or am I good to go? :thumbsup:

jaywalker2309
3rd Aug 2005, 23:05
thanks mate :D

Yeah my dad tried convincing me that our old computer guy had given us a 'not so common' graphics card which 'was rather good and pretty new' and yet I could see no difference in gameplay and the I couldnt play Ground control op exodus(well it does look rather high spec :( ) :p just aswell Im not that gullable :thumbsup:

hey it says:'The ProSavageDDR graphics controllers were included with VIA NorthBridge chipsets but trying to determine which controller is on your system can be a little tricky. If in doubt, a simple solution is to use the S3 graphics card identification utility.'

does this mean I have to be do some kinda check-up? or am I good to go? :thumbsup:


You can run that utility to ensure the link i sent you was for the right chipset, but am sure it is.. download the new driver and give it a go.. cant guarentee anything am afraid