PDA

View Full Version : Mod to play with Spain: "Mod Spain version 1.01"



Trueno
19th Jul 2005, 13:16
New Mod to play with Spain: "Mod Spain version 1.01"
More information and download in:

http://usuarios.lycos.es/imperialglory/foro/viewtopic.php?t=239&start=15


http://usuarios.lycos.es/forsakenfeel/82df4770.jpg
http://img305.imageshack.us/my.php?image=pantallazo37hi.jpg


http://usuarios.lycos.es/forsakenfeel/826f4770.jpg
http://usuarios.lycos.es/forsakenfeel/82500000.jpg


http://usuarios.lycos.es/forsakenfeel/828f4770.jpg
http://usuarios.lycos.es/forsakenfeel/82900000.jpg

http://usuarios.lycos.es/forsakenfeel/82af4770.jpg
http://usuarios.lycos.es/forsakenfeel/82700000.jpg


www.imperialglory.tk (http://www.imperialglory.tk)

Mister Nock
19th Jul 2005, 16:02
Looks good, I just have a few questions

1) Could you please provide some English instructions, the free translaters aren't brilliant.

2) I see Spanish text in your screens. Will it work correctly with an English installation?

3) It works by replacing France with Spain. So, does this mean that France will be a minor nation that can be peacefully anexed by an empire?

4) What will happen if I load any current saved games while this mod is installed?

Cheers. :)

Wilden
19th Jul 2005, 16:08
I agree with Mr Nock on all those points.
Plus, would there be any way of adding Spain without removing France? Could i remove say Prussia instead? Or is there a way of doing it so that no empired are removed?

Also, would there perchance be a mod to allow portugal to be played in the works?

Trueno
19th Jul 2005, 16:21
Looks good, I just have a few questions

1) Could you please provide some English instructions, the free translaters aren't brilliant.

2) I see Spanish text in your screens. Will it work correctly with an English installation?

3) It works by replacing France with Spain. So, does this mean that France will be a minor nation that can be peacefully anexed by an empire?

4) What will happen if I load any current saved games while this mod is installed?
Cheers. :)

Hell Mister Nock

1º will possibly be instructions translated to ingles in the next version of the Mod: "Mod Spain version 1.02"

2º yes the Mod can be used perfectly under an installation in English

3º No, France continues being a strong Empire and it is not possible to be annexed, his characteristics are mimas to those of Prusia, England, Russia, and Austria.

4º yes, you can use games previously guards without no problem.

Greetings

www.imperialglory.tk

Cpt.HooK
19th Jul 2005, 17:36
Good work :thumbsup:

Trueno
20th Jul 2005, 12:03
Tutorial Video: Like installing the Mods I have made this video where the instructions are seen to install the Mod Spain version 1.1


http://www.senedrac.com/themes/Odyssey/style/Instalar%20Mod%20Imperial%20Glory.rar

Now it does not matter in which language is the instructions of mod :)


Greetings

Eruan
20th Jul 2005, 19:41
Excellent, one question though, how do you uninstall the mod? :o

Trueno
20th Jul 2005, 19:51
Hello Eruan, You must return to install the complete game, repairing therefore the installation the original one. :o

Greetings :)

www.imperialglory.tk

http://www.impglory.mundoserver.net

http://www.impglory.mundoserver.net/foro

Phillippe
20th Jul 2005, 21:20
So wouldn't it therefore be possible to replace all current five with other nations while keeping them as Major Nations?

Damn wish we could find that hidden link to ADD, rather than REPLACE.

Silent_Scope
21st Jul 2005, 17:05
soooooo, do i have to get rid of a nation to use spaiN?

Eruan
21st Jul 2005, 19:16
I think it's an obvious way, otherwise, you would have to modify the whole country selection interface and that is TEDIOUS :p

Phillippe
21st Jul 2005, 22:47
But some of us want to do this!

Alright, so working off this, lets look to replace some of the other Major Power, what countries do people want to play as!?

monkeytart
22nd Jul 2005, 09:24
But some of us want to do this!

Alright, so working off this, lets look to replace some of the other Major Power, what countries do people want to play as!?
i think the five empires ar just fine the way they ar, if we have no choice but to replace one of them for another, then i am not downloading the mod

Mister Nock
22nd Jul 2005, 09:48
soooooo, do i have to get rid of a nation to use spaiN?


France is still there, you just can't play as them.

Trueno
22nd Jul 2005, 15:36
New Link for download the Mod to it

http://impglory.mundoserver.net/ftp/Mod_-_Spain_v1.01.rar

Greetings :thumbsup:


www.imperialglory.tk

Trueno
22nd Jul 2005, 15:39
The news of the Mod commented in webs of Vandal.net and GameProTV :p


In GameProTV here:
http://www.gameprotv.com/index.php?s=leer_noticia&id=524


In Vandal.net here:
http://www.vandal.net/cgi-bin/vernoticia.pl?n=17542&p=


:)

Phillippe
22nd Jul 2005, 16:44
Haha, interesting. Publize the minor changes, well every little helps.

Trueno
24th Jul 2005, 23:31
For that they want to see as game is seen when it gambles using the Mod that control Spain, I have I throw this video of 6 minutes, where they see of the game when one gambles with Spain

This it is the link (11 MB),

http://impglory.mundoserver.net/ftp/Video_Mod_Spain.wmv

:)

www.imperialglory.tk

reddis
26th Jul 2005, 07:11
Hi trueno, is there any problem with the server? since yesterday afternoon I can't get into the link.

See you

Eruan
8th Aug 2005, 18:51
Yeah, where is the server, and when i reach a German file sharing web site it says it detected extreme downloads, so I can't do anything :o

edou20_nl
8th Aug 2005, 21:02
mood is great, to reinstal just make backup . just some little errors in the mod, the captains never "upgrade" to colonels when i have 6(or how much it are) experience level, after achiving 6 experrience levels it gets a new number that is needed for achiving next level with some 10 numbers(4294967291) ??!! :confused: , so it never "upgrades" to colonel how much experience they ever get:(
another one : i tryed to realize de 100,00 sons of s louis guest an it gave me some error and could not play anymore.
can u solve this problem?
nice mod anyway try to get more minors:)

A n e X i o N
10th Aug 2005, 17:50
Trueno, soy español y encantado de que hayais hecho un mod con nuestra gran nación pero yo creo q hubiese sido mejor quitar a Prusia pero weno q se jodan los gabachos.

Oye si necesitais ayuda para lo q sea decidmelo, no se mucho de programar pero da igual para lo que querais. Un saludo.

Scar_Face
22nd Aug 2005, 07:36
it doesn't work for me :( you know the part where you do that select game something thing and it starts to download well it just stops and freezes anyone know why and or how to fix it? spain looks so much cooler then france can't wait to kill the portugesse :D

aWaKeNiNG
30th Aug 2005, 17:38
new mirror for download mod spain v1.02 in www.mod-project.com

direct download here --> http://www.mod-project.com/modproject/modules/mydownloads/visit.php?cid=11&lid=63

cu ;)

Kazahana
8th Sep 2005, 22:46
I noticed you can still solve the Simon Bolivar quest when playing as spain... But as i recall, Simon Bolivar was a revolter AGAINST spain to free South America from Spain Rule, which means, helping Simon Bolivar as spain is unreasonable, expecially providing him with the resources to overthrow yer oversea colony. I think to make the game historically accurate, you should change the Simon Bolivar quest into something else.

Ranvier
9th Oct 2005, 06:16
i was wondering if there was an english version of the readme and other instructions. Also is it possible to replace another nation, like russia instead of france?

Sh!fty
9th Oct 2005, 12:04
Can some1 make a mod which enables you to play as Batavia. With skins and all, would be great! :D Trying to survive as long as you can as a small nation...Batavia could be great since it can rapidly build up a navy...

Could anyone try this please? :D

-Shifty

FoggyMusket
10th Oct 2005, 16:15
This is great work. Forgive for being greedy but could you add in more countries? Sweden, Holland and Ottoman Empire

tyberion86
11th Oct 2005, 17:58
i would like egypt

Sh!fty
11th Oct 2005, 22:29
Bataviaaaa!!!!!!!!! :d

officerpuppy
12th Oct 2005, 05:59
I have seen this mod and thread many times but I never knew there were screenshots in here :D This mod looks pretty cool. I like how the intro pic was replaced with that painting by Picasso I think. And I see what some people mean by France not being playable but it still remains as a major empire by the screen shot.

I guess it is safe to say that if that is the case, then it does not matter what empire gets over written in the selection screen since if you are playing with Spain for example, does it matter if you can't play with France in that campaign? Of course not, just as long as France keeps all its major power attributes.

Personally I'd love to play with the Papal States a long long time ago back when I was wee little lass, I took over 96% of the world with the Papal States in MTW and boy it was no easy feat lol.

ForlornHope
12th Oct 2005, 06:47
I've tried numerous ways to switch countries and have been only partially succesful with it. The file "DefModeloGestion" controls the swap of countries I believe, but I can't access it because I dont have the program to read MNG.
I believe the only one who could get into it from the reading I've done is Icanus or anyone in the "play for spain mod". However they did it I dont know, but would like to hope they would be willing to pass down some of the information and work.
Wow "papal states"?? Pope kicking butt is a strange thought though :D
Also you should play the mod its a lotta of fun and added days to my game.

Sh!fty
12th Oct 2005, 14:56
Soooooo....Is it possible for some1 to make a mod to play with batavia?

I cant hardly wait

officerpuppy
12th Oct 2005, 17:13
http://i22.photobucket.com/albums/b344/Officerpuppy_/PapalState.jpg
A little fun and patience goes a long way :p

Sh!fty
12th Oct 2005, 18:45
:eek: :eek: :eek:

Could you make that for Batavia as well?! :D ANd skins...Can skins be made for Batavian soldiers too?

officerpuppy
12th Oct 2005, 19:09
Thats just an edited screen shot. I would have to sit down and really look at how the Spain mod was made to figure something out, plus someone posted that some other file needs editing, .mmg file? I think. This is beyond my understanding and knowledge of modding at this time.

ForlornHope
12th Oct 2005, 20:28
If officer puppy, you could use your infinite clout (due to the awesome mods you've created- which our by the way posted on their site) to persuade the people at the "play as spain mod" site to release some info on how they modified the specific file:"DefModeloGestion" which is an MNG file(and I believe a couple others) it would be the golden ring for us. Someone there had to crack the codex to access it and make the conversion. I've contacted @M about the decryption but he can't break it either. I dont know if it's possible to get this broken, but I've started to become obsessive about it now that the Yanks have lost and Michigan is having a horrible season. :mad:

Irish2
13th Oct 2005, 02:18
If officer puppy, you could use your infinite clout (due to the awesome mods you've created- which our by the way posted on their site) to persuade the people at the "play as spain mod" site to release some info on how they modified the specific file:"DefModeloGestion" which is an MNG file(and I believe a couple others) it would be the golden ring for us. Someone there had to crack the codex to access it and make the conversion. I've contacted @M about the decryption but he can't break it either. I dont know if it's possible to get this broken, but I've started to become obsessive about it now that the Yanks have lost and Michigan is having a horrible season. :mad:

Well, when Michigan has a bad season, you can always start rooting for the Irish. What a week od College Football we have coming up. God luck cracking the codex, my fingures are crossed that you can gain access to it and all the wonderful mods we could have.

officerpuppy
13th Oct 2005, 03:37
I have not seen or heard from the guys at the Spanish website in a long time, or that other guy, I think his name was Martin.co. So much for the first triumverate lol...I'll try and email them see if I get any response.

theenglishdude
13th Oct 2005, 10:51
Issue over the papal states having 60 popularity in batavia.......The batavians were staunch protestants :confused:

A n e X i o N
13th Oct 2005, 11:20
and the Spanish that were catholics with 45??? :confused: :confused: :confused:
And Spain has always fight for the catholicism in Europe

officerpuppy
13th Oct 2005, 15:49
:p I see my screenshot is still baffleing people. I'll tell you the secret.

The screenshot is of my current campaign with Russia. I started a new campaign and took screen shots of the welcome screen, the bottom portion of the screen to show the first era, and the the top portion which shows the starting date and such.

Then I modifyed the text for the welcome screen and changed the picture to that of the creation of adam picture. The other picture is one I found online of this huge statue in the Vatican. I just put it all together into one screen shot with a little copy and pasting.

reddis
13th Oct 2005, 17:35
Hi officerpupppy, I'm -lad you liked the painting, It isn't Picasso but Goya. The picture belongs to a scene (los fusilamientos) that happened during Spanish-French war 1808-1812

Which empire did you replaced instead Papal State?

Have you been able to let Papal State to get Marshals, build the same buildings as the other empiers, etc. If you have played the spanish mod, you must have seen that we weren't able to change this kind of things so if you can, please tell us to improve our mod.

reddis
13th Oct 2005, 17:37
I'm sorry, officerpuppy, I haden't read your last post so forget about my post :confused:

officerpuppy
14th Oct 2005, 15:55
I just d/l the mod a few days ago, the final version. I did not know you could not get marshals and build certain buildings, I wonder why myself. Not quite sure what file would trigger such an event.

reddis
14th Oct 2005, 17:40
We changed JUG_FRANCIA to JUG_ESPANYA in a few files, but we've couldn't find the way to let Spain build those buildings and the quests which the game only lets to the empires.

If you play the mod, you will see that you can't build the building to upgrade captains to coronels, get better experience for you troops (always only one yellow star), etc. The fact is that this way it's really hard to play. You can finish the game in Hard level but is harder than any other empire.

officerpuppy
14th Oct 2005, 19:37
Could it be the .MNG file need further editing perhaps?

Update: I was compareing the orginal file with the file for the Spain mod and I noticed that there were alot of lines that were not replaced or switched around between France and Spain, maybe you could look into that? Or have you already tried it?

Currently I am using notepad to look at the file, but if you you can suggest another program that works better, it would help.

reddis
17th Oct 2005, 16:17
winhex perhaps?

Lusitano
31st Oct 2005, 09:46
Hallo you all,

I´ve tried with winHex, but i didn´t get any advantege, perhaps i don´t know how to handle with it.

Does anyone know how to use it?

Lusitano
31st Oct 2005, 09:47
Ave reddis,
morituri te salutant... ;)

Saludazos

gogerl
31st Oct 2005, 19:19
i guess u know already, that winHex works with hexadecimal system, which is used for ascii or ansi (i learn it now in the school), so i can recommend u EditPad Pro 5 ( for free download)- is an advanced notepad program,
cause this program can translate for u these speeches(ascii, ansi),
i think most games use this program speeches.
hope it can help u a bit.

greetings from gogerl!

Lusitano
3rd Nov 2005, 13:23
O.K.
Edit Pad Pro.
Will proceed. :thumbsup:
OUT.