PDA

View Full Version : Sound bug



Zoph
29th Jun 2005, 19:34
First "bug" I've encountered.

Yesterday during the tutorial, during the land battle the sound kind of freezed. It goes into a (sorry I'm not english) very loud static.
Only solution is quitting the game and restarting but that's not ideal thanks to the loading times (just took me 8 minutes just to get to the main menu).

Changing sound settings doesn't help, I just encountered it for the second time on the campaign map. It seems to happen out of nowhere.

Zoph
1st Jul 2005, 14:27
Does anyone know whether swithing the instalation to the windows drive would help?

The demo would not play on any other drive I recall.

Sharpe
1st Jul 2005, 16:29
I was having sound issues with the game, I went to my display properties (ATI) and changed the AGP from "off" to "4x" and the sound issues disappeared, don't know why this should be, but it works.

Zoph
2nd Jul 2005, 20:20
where would I find display properties?

Somewhere ingame or in the control panel?

(I'm a somewhat experienced comp user, but I'll need a bit of help)