PDA

View Full Version : How do I do ranged attacks?



miserable09
28th Jun 2005, 11:52
If I take my troops off auto attack, and click the pistol icon, then click an enenmy unit it says "attack that enemy unit" and then they charge forward...

I just want my troops to stay in place and fire?

Is it right click? Left click? I can't seem to get anything to work...

Element-UK
29th Jun 2005, 15:30
Are your troops actually charging to melee OR merely moving forward to get in range ?

miserable09
29th Jun 2005, 16:45
I'm not sure really. I just hit "halt" at this point and then in the speed of the unpausable battle it just becomes a big mess :)

Element-UK
30th Jun 2005, 15:05
To check wether or not your troops are in range, use the 'V' key. If you right click on an enemy unit after highlighting your own they will move forward until in range. The most annoying thing i get is Troops constantly turning or changing facing. The CTL-ALT-H (apparently the Hold Position' command), does nothing for me, which is weird coz ctl-alt-O does but they still change facing. Don't forget the 'f' key for manual or auto control of troops.