PDA

View Full Version : Error code -6005



kloon
27th Jun 2005, 18:12
i have updated the drivers but when trying to run the setup i get this error and it also says ;
Setup has experienced an error
Pleasedo the following :
-close any running programs
-empty your temporary files
-check your internet connection

then try to run the setup again.
------------------------------------

well i dont get it ive checked all of it :mad:

Cpt.HooK
27th Jun 2005, 18:59
That is a strange error :confused:

Have you read the stickies there are some issues with intel chips and cheap graphics cards :o

Excalibur Bane
27th Jun 2005, 21:50
A most tricky error to be sure, I've had it before. It has nothing to with drivers or any of that. It's related to Installshield. You need to go into /program files/common and find the installshield runtime components and delete them, then run setup again. The files have become corrupted and need to be replaced by install shield itself.


I had this once before, irritating as hell. Took me forever to figure it out.

kloon
5th Jul 2005, 12:16
A most tricky error to be sure, I've had it before. It has nothing to with drivers or any of that. It's related to Installshield. You need to go into /program files/common and find the installshield runtime components and delete them, then run setup again. The files have become corrupted and need to be replaced by install shield itself.


I had this once before, irritating as hell. Took me forever to figure it out.

and you sure that works?because if it does i have get back the game,ive brought it back to the store....

Dreamscaper
12th Jul 2007, 12:05
I've had the same EXACT issue. I just recently bought the Hitman Trilogy set for my PC, and all but one of the games installs with no problem. The Blood Money game gives me this error...

"Setup has experienced an error.

Please do the following:
-Close any running programs
-Empty your temporary folder
-Check your Internet connection (Internet-based Setups)

Then try to run Setup again.

Error code: -6005"

CLICK HERE TO SEE ERROR 6005 (http://www.mixposure.com/galpics/13544.10,840.jpg)

I've tried all 3 of those procedures, and none of them fixed this error. I've also noticed that I'm not the only one who has encountered this problem...

Error 1 - CLICK HERE (http://216.109.125.130/search/cache?ei=UTF-8&p=Hitman+Blood+Money+error+code%3A++6005&fr=yfp-t-501&u=forums.eidosgames.com/showthread.php%3Ft%3D52018&w=hitman+blood+money+error+errors+code+6005&d=P-Axn-rnO5Iq&icp=1&.intl=us)
Error 2 - CLICK HERE (http://www.hitmanforum.com/forum/index.php?showtopic=42037)
Error 3 - CLICK HERE (http://www.hitmanforum.com/forum/index.php?showtopic=33279)

I've looked through all of these problems that these people have had before me, and tried all of their solutions, but still, none of them have worked at all. I tried disabling ALL my virus and spyware scanners along with my firewall, and then I renamed the original Installshield to "Old_Installshield", and it just made a new one after trying to install only to give me the same error message. And I KNOW I have ALL Administrator options available to me on this computer I'm trying to install this game on.

I use XP Service Pack 1 since I can't find the serial # for the disc that has XP OS on it that I original had. So, I have to use an illegit copy of XP causing me to miss important updates like Service Pack 2, which might be the reason this game is not installing like it should. It might need all those updates to run, but it doesn't specify on the packaging if it needs Service Pack 2.

Also, the original trilogy that I bought was defective on the first Hitman 2 disc stating that there was a corrupt file. So, if this trilogy pack that I now have is defective too with a different disc being defective, then the batch that I bought this from must've been defective. Man, I've heard of so many of these releases being defective. They sure did rush this release without verifying on a lot of these games to be valid working releases. I haven't been able to try and install this game on another computer yet to see if it is just my computer getting this error. So, I don't fully know if it's the DVD itself that's defective.

Please, does anyone know ANYTHING more about this issue and how to resolve it? I'm completely stumped!

sick
12th Jul 2007, 19:19
I use XP Service Pack 1 since I can't find the serial # for the disc that has XP OS on it that I original had.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=recover+windows+xp+key&btnG=Search

Dreamscaper
12th Jul 2007, 19:45
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=recover+windows+xp+key&btnG=Search

Hopefully this little program will work for the illegit copy of XP that I have with the product key that is stored as my original key. Thanks for the info! Do you think this is what might've caused Hitman: BM not to load because I didn't have SP2 loaded on my system?

Dreamscaper
18th Jul 2007, 11:08
For anyone that cares, I now have everything working. This game runs smoother than I thought. I called Microsoft and explained my problem with me having my OS disc but that I lost the original product code because it was only registered inside my comp not on a physical copy. So, they told me to read off the code that's on top of the XP install disc, and they issued me a new valid product code. That's all I had to do to get my product key back. Then for this game to properly install, I just had to reinstall my OS with my legit copy along with upgrading it to SP2. Everything is now in working order. Thanks to all you guys who helped me!...Greatly appreciated!