PDA

View Full Version : Disembarking units question...



adamwehn
16th Jun 2005, 15:26
Say I was at war with a country like denmark as Prussia, how would I go about unloading a unit I placed on one of my ships to Norway or the danish capital?

5/77 Armd
16th Jun 2005, 16:03
You can only unload at your port or an enemies port. You have your ship selected and you drag your commander's icon onto the territory you're moving to. You can unload in Norway, but not Denmark.

adamwehn
16th Jun 2005, 17:35
Well I tried it, but I'm guessing you have to be in the sea zone that the port is in?

5/77 Armd
16th Jun 2005, 17:41
Of course! You can't unload at the port in Norway from the North Sea/Baltic Sea by Denmark. The port is in the next sea zone to the north. I know this is kind of annoying, especially if you're Great Britain trying to ferry troops to Scandinavia.