PDA

View Full Version : Troop replacement?



ColdRed
7th Jun 2005, 23:05
Im playing as british and im fighting wars and obviously losing men.

EG ive lost 75% str of a unit and has like 16 men left and want to replenish it, HOW??

it has a button for it but it isnt highlighted, only the discard button is. does this mean that u cant replenish a units str and hat only option is to hae it fight till destroyed or merge it with another unit?

am i missing something really simple?
please help.

cheers

Queeg
7th Jun 2005, 23:09
Only autocractic government types can restore troops (democractic governments, though, get big advantages in trade and diplomacy). Use the drag and drop method to combine understrength units. You'll end up with one full-strength unit and one even less-strength unit. But no one ever said democracy was efficient.

wolfetone
7th Jun 2005, 23:41
http://forums.eidosgames.com/showthread.php?p=489159#post489159

mob
8th Jun 2005, 08:36
hey wolfy you irish?

wolfetone
8th Jun 2005, 19:11
hey wolfy you irish?

Family is..... but I'm American....

I still love Irish history though :)