PDA

View Full Version : Update for users receiving copy protection issues



jaywalker2309
27th May 2005, 08:55
If you get an error on start up, NOT the `Application cannot initialise` error, but anything related to authentication, emulation or original disc (when using original disc in drive)

- UPDATE 3rd June 2005

Note if you receive a `Application could not initialise` this is NOT a fix for you. That error is being investigated for graphics cards that are below spec (will keep you all posted)

This fix is for consumers who get `Disc couldnt be authenticated`, `Insert original disc` (when original disc is inserted), `emulation detected` (no emulation being used) etc etc

This is in NOT a game code update, purely a copy protection `update`

Copy protection update (http://www.securom.com/support/customers/eidos/ImperialGlory_t078/ImperialGlory1.zip) <- no longer `expires` (not based on the intel chipset fix exe)

Download the file, the zip contains a replacement imperialglory.exe (based on release version of game - all territories). Uncompress the file and then copy it on top of your installed game, it will ask you to overwrite the file if copied to right location.

If after you've tried this you STILL get the same type of errors then follow the instructions about submitting your analysis log

1- Question: When I Start the game I get an error like `Could not authenticate disc in time, or Emulation detected, or insert original disc`.
1- Answer: Make sure you are using the original disc in the drive, not an emulated disc image. If you are sure you are doing this following the steps below.

# Right click on the desktop icon (if not got desktop icon, go to install folder and right click on the imperialglory.exe file)
# Select `Launch Analysis`
# A self diagnostic system will now run. Follow on screen prompts
# A file is created in the root of your C drive (analysislog.sr0). Zip this file up (need to keep integrity of file). If dont have zip program can download for Free from the web, or if got XP can use `send to` command under right mouse menu to send to `compressed folder (zipped)`. I cannot accept files that are not zipped.
# Email said zip file (its tiny) to discanalysis@eidos.co.uk - State which version of the game you are running (cd/dvd version, game name, country of purchase etc)
# Wait for a response from us (we will be as quick as we can analyse the problems)

bjornmmcc4
29th May 2005, 07:57
After installing the copy protection patch the game now works, but a nag screen comes up saying "license expires in 3 days." What are you supposed to do? Get a new one every 3 days?

GenMoore
29th May 2005, 08:10
Hmmm,'Well', when the three days are up,and your game does not work, then you will have your answer.

But In most cases this will sort its self out, found this with Windows xp when first loaded and did nor register strait away, plus other applications on offer. :D ;)

bjornmmcc4
29th May 2005, 08:19
I don't understand your answer. Are you saying that if you don't register your game with Eidos then the patch to fix the buggy copy protection will cease functioning?

What are "applications on offer?"

Huntley
29th May 2005, 16:27
Oh No.

I have this message as well. I could not initially load the game due to copy protection issues, so downloaded the fix. Played the game with no issues for a couple of days, now today it tells me the "licence" expires in three days.
What licence ??????
Does this mean that in three days time I can no longer play the game again because the fix for the broken copy protection expires in three days? What is up with that?

jaywalker2309
30th May 2005, 16:23
Will find out whats going on, theres not supposed to be any `expiry` on the exe at all. Will update when i know whats going on

jaywalker2309
31st May 2005, 09:57
Updated above - was an error on my part. Fixed and updated it now. Anyone who downloaded the exe before this morning (31st May 2005) just redownload it, is same file name etc, but has been updated properly.

Apologises to all

bjornmmcc4
31st May 2005, 14:45
Thanks. The expiration thing is gone, but now we're back to 'original disk cannot be authenticated or verified.'

jaywalker2309
31st May 2005, 14:48
Thanks. The expiration thing is gone, but now we're back to 'original disk cannot be authenticated or verified.'

Hmm.. very strange.. *screams quietly*

Can you do the launch analysis on this new exe, and mail it to me at discanalysis@eidos.co.uk

gerrymorley
31st May 2005, 22:17
This is very frustrating. I now am back to the 'Wrong Disk' error message. Can you at least put the old 'Expires' version of the fix back so that we can play whilst you sort it out.

jaywalker2309
1st Jun 2005, 00:12
This is very frustrating. I now am back to the 'Wrong Disk' error message. Can you at least put the old 'Expires' version of the fix back so that we can play whilst you sort it out.

Have you sent in your log again based on this new exe?

lilfreaker
1st Jun 2005, 04:03
i didnt get the new one u put up but. even when it expires nothing happens. it says it will expire in 0 days so.. yeah dont know what that is for but anyways just thought id say that.

gerrymorley
1st Jun 2005, 08:16
No I haven't sent in the analysis - but I will do if it will help. However, in the meanwhile can you please make the original fix available so that I can play the game again - especially as the last post seems to say it doesn't really expire anyway.

jaywalker2309
1st Jun 2005, 08:46
No I haven't sent in the analysis - but I will do if it will help. However, in the meanwhile can you please make the original fix available so that I can play the game again - especially as the last post seems to say it doesn't really expire anyway.

I dont actually control the website that you download it from. The quicker you get that report the quicker we can get a total fix up.

0 Days means will expire at X o'clock (not sure which timezone its linked to)

lilfreaker
1st Jun 2005, 14:40
well guess ill see if it works now... it better.

jaywalker2309
1st Jun 2005, 14:42
well guess ill see if it works now... it better.

If it doesnt get that analysis to me asap.

gerrymorley
1st Jun 2005, 22:44
OK - I've sent you the launch analysis - have you got it OK?

Is everybody having this problem with the new version of the fix?

lilfreaker
2nd Jun 2005, 05:06
sweet i cant play the game now at all. even if it runs really slow. but yeah the thing expired and wont let me play now.

gerrymorley
2nd Jun 2005, 08:35
So JAYCW2309 - how are you progressing? Can we have an update please? If this problem isn't going to get sorted the game will have to go back to the shop.

jaywalker2309
2nd Jun 2005, 08:45
So JAYCW2309 - how are you progressing? Can we have an update please? If this problem isn't going to get sorted the game will have to go back to the shop.

Just got into office am working on it. As your email addresses and names dont usually have anything in common, had you mailled me the analysis log?

gerrymorley
2nd Jun 2005, 09:23
Just got into office am working on it. As your email addresses and names dont usually have anything in common, had you mailled me the analysis log?

Yes I have - and I put my Forum user name in the text - and I put a message on this forum saying that I had sent it in (about 4 or 5 entrie up the list)

Thanks

jaywalker2309
2nd Jun 2005, 09:31
Yes I have - and I put my Forum user name in the text - and I put a message on this forum saying that I had sent it in (about 4 or 5 entrie up the list)

Thanks

So you did.. got a reply from the tech team, have you tried it in your cdrw?

gerrymorley
2nd Jun 2005, 11:24
So you did.. got a reply from the tech team, have you tried it in your cdrw?

No - and it will have to wait untilk this evening. Not sure how that will work though...

jaywalker2309
2nd Jun 2005, 11:26
No - and it will have to wait untilk this evening. Not sure how that will work though...

Had mailled u too.. they seem to think it should based on the make/model of your cdrw..

jaywalker2309
2nd Jun 2005, 12:51
No - and it will have to wait untilk this evening. Not sure how that will work though...

Just mailled you something to try tonight. Altho was advised that there is a firmware upgrade for your dvd drive which is highly advised to get,

gerrymorley
2nd Jun 2005, 14:13
Had mailled u too.. they seem to think it should based on the make/model of your cdrw..

The disk is a DVD, my drive is a CDRW? The game looks at D:, the CDRW is E:? I will try this but I can't see how this is different to not having a disk at all?

gerrymorley
3rd Jun 2005, 11:09
Just mailled you something to try tonight. Altho was advised that there is a firmware upgrade for your dvd drive which is highly advised to get,

I've emailed you with the result of your suggestions. Basically the 'other drive' didn't work but the other approach did.

Thanks for the help

lilfreaker
3rd Jun 2005, 18:56
i mailed u and i havnt gotten a response yet

andrei
3rd Jun 2005, 19:27
I sent an analysys log to you.What should i do now?I'm having the same problems after i copy the new crack from the forum.It says to insert the original cd/dvd in the drive even if i already had done so.By the way, i'm new here on the forum.I'm from Romania.

andrei
3rd Jun 2005, 19:33
lilfreaker hi.can you play imperial glory?

jaywalker2309
3rd Jun 2005, 19:36
I sent an analysys log to you.What should i do now?I'm having the same problems after i copy the new crack from the forum.It says to insert the original cd/dvd in the drive even if i already had done so.By the way, i'm new here on the forum.I'm from Romania.

I will sort out your analysis log as quickly as i can..

jaywalker2309
3rd Jun 2005, 19:36
i mailed u and i havnt gotten a response yet

You talking to me? i've updated the link on the front page of this thread if you could give that a go (updated it earlier today)

andrei
4th Jun 2005, 08:08
jaycw2309 can we have a new update pls? i sent you my analysys log but i haven't got a response yet.i downloaded the new crack from the forum , updated today but it still has the same problems :( .

KiloAlpha4
4th Jun 2005, 08:52
cp has more problems than it solves and really wont stop pirating. But it does seem as though it is doing well at making legitimate people return the game for a refund. I don't know if that was the intent of using failed copy protection on this game but it does seem to be the result ;) I had to return 3 already (titles) because of cp protection issues such as asking for the wrong drive even though the cd was in it, can't detect the cd even though windows shows it etc and my drives are new, ooh and don't forget the have alcohol installed one please disable. I use dvd burner to back up my system so why should I have to disable my software for a title I purchase to run ? just my view.

jaywalker2309
4th Jun 2005, 16:35
jaycw2309 can we have a new update pls? i sent you my analysys log but i haven't got a response yet.i downloaded the new crack from the forum , updated today but it still has the same problems :( .

Am working on it

BrinMilo
5th Jun 2005, 18:31
Sorry,

I know you're doing your best, but I really would appreciate it if the new fix was out soon. I really enjoy this game and can't wait to start playing it again.

jaywalker2309
5th Jun 2005, 22:08
Sorry,

I know you're doing your best, but I really would appreciate it if the new fix was out soon. I really enjoy this game and can't wait to start playing it again.

Did you try the link at the top of this thread (it has been updated as of a few days ago)

The Welder
7th Jun 2005, 16:10
With the total fiasco that is going on with your releases of ImperialGlory.exe files, why don't you just remove SecuROM and be done with it? In my opinion (and believe me - being a games coder myself) it's always going to create issues.

The purpose of copy-protection is really used to protect a title so that it will survive for a short time after it's release and will never truly stop the dedicated crackers. Moreover since a cracked .exe file has already been released from what I saw, the failed attempts at fixing an issue with regard to copy-protection is just going to push people towards using a cracked .exe

Finally, the idea of SecuROM to use a License file so that CD/DVD's can be played without the need for the media to be in the drive is INSANE. Firstly I resent SecuROM plopping data onto my drive and copies in registry anyway and secondly the license file is just another means of attack for the crackers. ie. They'd reverse the SecuROM and generate license files so that people could play original's.

Hummm....

jaywalker2309
7th Jun 2005, 16:28
With the total fiasco that is going on with your releases of ImperialGlory.exe files, why don't you just remove SecuROM and be done with it? In my opinion (and believe me - being a games coder myself) it's always going to create issues.

The purpose of copy-protection is really used to protect a title so that it will survive for a short time after it's release and will never truly stop the dedicated crackers. Moreover since a cracked .exe file has already been released from what I saw, the failed attempts at fixing an issue with regard to copy-protection is just going to push people towards using a cracked .exe

Finally, the idea of SecuROM to use a License file so that CD/DVD's can be played without the need for the media to be in the drive is INSANE. Firstly I resent SecuROM plopping data onto my drive and copies in registry anyway and secondly the license file is just another means of attack for the crackers. ie. They'd reverse the SecuROM and generate license files so that people could play original's.

Hummm....

As a games coder you should understand why we are protective of our code then.. Yes i know protection has a `short shelf life` before its cracked, but as of today the game actually HASN'T been 100% cracked, the exes out there contain errors in the game code and cause instability in the sound engine due to it.

If we didnt help consumers having problems then yes you have every right to have a go at us, but i am sorting out each issue as they come in, and i get back to people as quickly as can usually within 1 working day.

I dont think you understand how the protection system works with regards the DRM system it has in place and its ability to not require a CD and still do a cd check as such - as a games coder am sure you have people in your office who could explain it to you.

There are many MUCH more intrusive protection systems (install hidden devices on your machine which cause total system instability etc).

BrinMilo
7th Jun 2005, 16:57
Okay, jc I downloaded the updated .exe and now it says "A required security module could not be activated. This program cannot be executed." Any advice?

jaywalker2309
7th Jun 2005, 17:23
Okay, jc I downloaded the updated .exe and now it says "A required security module could not be activated. This program cannot be executed." Any advice?

What OS are you running?

Are you admin on your pc..

BrinMilo
8th Jun 2005, 05:22
Yes I am admin on my machine and I am running windows xp. Any other needed info?

jaywalker2309
8th Jun 2005, 08:08
Yes I am admin on my machine and I am running windows xp. Any other needed info?

Go into this folder `C:\Documents and Settings\username\My Documents\SecuROM\` and delete everything within it. Then go into the C:\Documents and Settings\username\Application Data\SecuROM folder and delete it too.. Then try again.

If that doesnt work, get me a new analysis log file to the discanalysis@eidos.co.uk address (make sure you clearly tell me that this is why you are doing it etc) and we'll see if theres something else blocking it.

The Welder
8th Jun 2005, 09:25
As a games coder you should understand why we are protective of our code then.. Yes i know protection has a `short shelf life` before its cracked, but as of today the game actually HASN'T been 100% cracked, the exes out there contain errors in the game code and cause instability in the sound engine due to it.

I dont think you understand how the protection system works with regards the DRM system it has in place and its ability to not require a CD and still do a cd check as such - as a games coder am sure you have people in your office who could explain it to you.

There are many MUCH more intrusive protection systems (install hidden devices on your machine which cause total system instability etc).

Not sure about the first point, not up of the cracking scene enough to really know if someone has reversed it properly or not.

Not really my area of expertise DRM, more a 3D person... but it wasn't entirely what I meant anyway. So the point is conceeded. Oh, and finally
let's not even go there about S.F 3.4

jaywalker2309
8th Jun 2005, 09:53
Not sure about the first point, not up of the cracking scene enough to really know if someone has reversed it properly or not.

Not really my area of expertise DRM, more a 3D person... but it wasn't entirely what I meant anyway. So the point is conceeded. Oh, and finally
let's not even go there about S.F 3.4

Hehe thought u'd know which one i was referring to. :)

smeek
11th Jun 2005, 22:01
PLEASE FIX THIS NOW !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :mad:

jaywalker2309
12th Jun 2005, 00:49
PLEASE FIX THIS NOW !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :mad:

Works fine on 3 connections i've tried.

jaywalker2309
24th Aug 2005, 22:30
Download the patch this will address all copy protection issues

Ponsonby
8th Dec 2005, 13:19
Same problem here.
Just bought the game after upgrading to XP. Installs and then asks me for the disc that is already in the drive.
Downloaded the file mentioned in the thread. That refuses to run tells me a vorbis file is missing!
Downloaded the patch but how do you open it? I get the choose a programme box when i click it.
Seems that buying a legal copy was a waste of money!!!!!!!!

Mike_B
8th Dec 2005, 14:23
Downloaded the patch but how do you open it? I get the choose a programme box when i click it.

You'll need winrar http://www.rarlab.com/ to open the .zip/.rar file. Those are commonly used compression archives.



Seems that buying a legal copy was a waste of money!!!!!!!!

It never is :)

Ponsonby
9th Dec 2005, 08:07
I take it all back!
I had originally downloaded a bad copy of the patch. Downloaded it again from Eidos and everything works perfectly.

I beg forgiveness

col.jackson c.s.a.
17th Jan 2006, 22:49
well i found winace now what do i do with it? my games crashes and reboot at certian parts of the game i've downloaded the IG patch and it still does the crashing thing, so how is winace supposed to help? and the other thing is now that winace is now in my pc system i can't delete it! it won't go away! so what do i do with it? and whats it supposed to do to fix this game so it will run on my pc? rckthegunny@yahoo.com :confused:

steffworthington
23rd Jun 2007, 07:43
tried all of the above... still didn't work. I'm still getting 'insert correct disk in drive: ?'. But then again, i am using Vista. Shame, I thought Imperial Glory was the best 'total war' title that never was (especially as they've taken the gorgeous maps away from the series and turned it into a video game i.e. Rome, etc)

I guess it's the bin for my copy then?

baliusd
9th Dec 2007, 17:21
Has there been any new developements for the "cannot intialize error"

jaywalker2309
10th Dec 2007, 08:41
The cannot initialise error is related to the graphics card not supporting a feature needed, most likely hardware TnL. What graphics card do you have?

sweetinstinct
27th Dec 2007, 18:15
Have just purchased Imperial glory and installed it. however when i click to open it it just says insert original CD. is there anything i can do or will it not work at all?

iamvipjock
21st Oct 2008, 10:10
i need password for tonrider plz:mad2: