PDA

View Full Version : I modded Battle of Waterloo! but



sandbag69
22nd May 2005, 19:31
I have tried modding the historical Waterloo map and managed to increase both armies to around 1500men. It made the battle look more breathtaking.

Problem is that the new units dont appear on the battlefield where i would like them to be. Does anyone know how I can make them appear in a certain spot?

Also

In Historical battles I cant line my men up before the battle begins...I dont like that! Can I change it?

Thecrisis5
22nd May 2005, 19:46
Anserwing you last question about lining up men before a historical battle, no you cant :(

cliffski
22nd May 2005, 20:09
sounds like the start of a cool mod ;D

nickyjj_2004
22nd May 2005, 20:21
how do you increase the size of the army

Psycho Pigeon
22nd May 2005, 20:52
omg there's less than 1500 men on the battlefields at waterloo? jesus i modded the demo maps and had 2000 men on my side and 1000 on the enemy's side and that's what i pictured the offical waterloo map to have! :confused:

Cro_Knight
22nd May 2005, 23:31
in the installation i saw trafalgar files did anyone see this well is there any historical sea battles

Cro_Knight
22nd May 2005, 23:32
:confused: in the installation i saw trafalgar files did anyone see this well is there any historical sea battles