PDA

View Full Version : Help - why can't i deploy troops on foreign soil across seas?



zoom
20th May 2005, 22:28
in thre british campaign why can't i deploy troops onto french soil? when i click troops onto a ship on the english channel, and then try to click the troops on french land, thety won't deploy. why?

Dravin
20th May 2005, 22:41
Just a guess but moving onto the ships probably takes up the army's move for the turn, try ending the turn and then move them onto the foreign soil.

zoom
20th May 2005, 22:49
nope, doesn't work either.

boojeboy
20th May 2005, 23:16
As far as I can tell, you may only disembark troops in a province that contains a wharf. (Page 41 of the PDF manual)

saddletank
21st May 2005, 00:11
As far as I can tell, you may only disembark troops in a province that contains a wharf. (Page 41 of the PDF manual)

Duh! Pyro obviously never heard of the British landings in Portugal then.

StudUK
21st May 2005, 14:34
yep the target province must contain a wharf

rastak
21st May 2005, 15:17
yep the target province must contain a wharf

I found that out the hard way. As the British I signed a defense deal with Hanover and the French invaded. I loaded up some troops and headed over to the continent and I couldn't find a warf anywhere near my allies Denmark to drop those troops off. I think I need to study the map a little better before sending guys off to join a fight.

StudUK
21st May 2005, 16:40
hehe so did I :)