PDA

View Full Version : failed to create d3d devices



DarthVader
19th May 2005, 22:21
I just bought the game just to find out that it doesn't work. When ever I run the game I get a fatal error that says "failed to create d3d devices" then the program quits. I do not know what this means. Can anybody help me?

jaywalker2309
19th May 2005, 22:26
I just bought the game just to find out that it doesn't work. When ever I run the game I get a fatal error that says "failed to create d3d devices" then the program quits. I do not know what this means. Can anybody help me?

What graphics card do you have in your pc? am going to hazard a guess that its not a supported chipset (or possibly d3d is disabled on your pc for some reason)

DarthVader
19th May 2005, 22:37
I have a NVidia Geforce2 MX 400. But I have a program is supposed to enable me to play the game, with or without pixel shader 1.1


How do you check to see if d3d is disabled?

jaywalker2309
21st May 2005, 11:45
I have a NVidia Geforce2 MX 400. But I have a program is supposed to enable me to play the game, with or without pixel shader 1.1


How do you check to see if d3d is disabled?

You cannot trust other programs are supported. The game not only requires Pixel Shader, but also TnL. Dxdiag is the program that tells you if d3d is enabled or not (there is a display tab)

intrepid_soul
23rd May 2005, 16:06
I've also seen this message if you try to run this game on an O/S other then XP or 2000.

liberaldem
12th Aug 2005, 22:06
after i downloaded 3D analyzer, it still comes up with this error about the d3d device. what do i do?

intrepid_soul
12th Aug 2005, 22:24
after i downloaded 3D analyzer, it still comes up with this error about the d3d device. what do i do?


If you still recieve the error after using the analyzer program then the only other solution is to upgrade your video card.

Maddog64
7th Nov 2005, 19:11
I Just bought Lego Starwars.
I have a Dell Dimension 4300 with P4 1.6Ghz and 512 in ram.
I use directx 9 on a GeForce FX5700 Ultra.
I have the latest drivers from Nvidia.. but still it wont work??
Also D3D is activated.
I am REALLY looking forward to an answer to this...... :confused: :confused: