PDA

View Full Version : Grapeshot ammo



Black-Adder
16th Apr 2005, 09:59
In the full version, will land artillery have the option of firing a grapeshot? It was frequently used in that time both on land and sea, and it would be a cool feature in the game.

Lt.Phoenix
16th Apr 2005, 17:20
they did mention it, but I'm not sure if they will have it implemented.

Berdan
16th Apr 2005, 17:21
they did mention it, but I'm not sure if they will have it implemented.

if not we will figure it out ;)

Lt.Phoenix
16th Apr 2005, 17:28
heh, go Berdan! :)

Cro_Knight
16th Apr 2005, 22:05
could we also find a way to increase the group soldier sizes

HellAngel_666
16th Apr 2005, 23:21
lol there better be more men then 40! i guess i took it for granted put i thought it was on small like in RTW. but if thats the STANDERD unit size this game is going to need even MORE work!

Villaret-Joyeuse
17th Apr 2005, 03:03
Maybe that was their whole plan all along. Put out a crappy demo and have Berdan do all the work of writing their code for their game. Sneaky devils. :D

Berdan
17th Apr 2005, 03:33
lol there better be more men then 40! i guess i took it for granted put i thought it was on small like in RTW. but if thats the STANDERD unit size this game is going to need even MORE work!

i've been digging for that. so far i've only been able to figure out how you add subunits (horses & artillerymen) to artillery units. all in good time, good things come to those who wait. :cool:

Lt.Phoenix
17th Apr 2005, 04:03
for the horses though, you just put CAB_ in though right?

Berdan
17th Apr 2005, 04:12
no, "*artilleryunitname_CAB" is for adding main artillery units to the demo.sb . i was talking about subunits, i could actually add 100 men & horses to 1 artillery unit if i wanted.

Lt.Phoenix
17th Apr 2005, 05:09
can they all fight? or are they just fodder?

Berdan
17th Apr 2005, 05:16
they all go through the normal animation loops, the game engine still only sees the unit as 3 in size