PDA

View Full Version : What graphics card have you got?



jaywalker2309
7th Apr 2005, 08:35
As the title suggests, what graphics card powers your pc?

Acersm
7th Apr 2005, 10:59
the most efficient cards are 9550xt, 6600normal and 6600GT.

Psycho Pigeon
7th Apr 2005, 14:30
Yeh but the best are Ati Radeon X800's or X850XT's :).

andytimtim
7th Apr 2005, 15:28
ATi Radeon 9800 pro 128mb

Best graphics card ive ever had! :)

I plan on upgrading to the ATi X800 in a few months!

Psycho Pigeon
7th Apr 2005, 15:46
Wait!!! you Might aswell get the new 32 pixel pipe ati card, havn't read that much about it but it comes out in a few months!!.

andytimtim
7th Apr 2005, 15:49
Wait!!! you Might aswell get the new 32 pixel pipe ati card, havn't read that much about it but it comes out in a few months!!.


So far i've got around £200 waiting to be spent! Hope to have around £400 in a few months so i'll see what price it comes too :)

One thing i hate about computers is upgrading them! I always think i've broken something. :p

ringpit
7th Apr 2005, 17:37
radeon 9600 pro 256 on board

Sveland
7th Apr 2005, 23:24
radeon 9800pro AIW, btw its a piece of $hit... i had to send it into ATI repair 4 TIMES, 4 TIMES IN 2 YEARS

andytimtim
7th Apr 2005, 23:39
Wait!!! you Might aswell get the new 32 pixel pipe ati card, havn't read that much about it but it comes out in a few months!!.


are you sure its a 32 pixel pipe? I can only find 16. X850 XT

Blood Thristy Raven
10th Apr 2005, 00:43
I have the ATI 9550 and it has great graphics I had the x700 pro and it was awesome

Psycho Pigeon
10th Apr 2005, 00:47
are you sure its a 32 pixel pipe? I can only find 16. X850 XT

Yeh man ati and nvidia are both releasing cards that have 32 pixel pipelines in them, no idea on how much they will cost but check them out on google or somthing i don't know much about them.

french_crash
14th Apr 2005, 13:43
6800GT....

Black-Adder
20th Apr 2005, 09:24
I have a geforce 6800 and it runs all games smoothly including hl2 and doom3 on highest settings.
The only time it was kinda choppy was when i fought a battle in rome with approx 5000 units in highest detail.

whipsplash
22nd Apr 2005, 11:07
Radeon X850 XT Platinum PCI :cool:

fat_man
23rd Apr 2005, 13:16
I have a Radeon 9250 pro i think but i am to lazy to check :o



BOOYAH!!!

andycmda
3rd May 2005, 19:38
I have the newest Nvidia card and the most economical one: Geforce 6200 AGP.

RomanHastati
5th May 2005, 23:31
My card is not mentioned i have a geforce 6800 ultra 512mb

andycmda
5th May 2005, 23:54
My card is not mentioned i have a geforce 6800 ultra 512mb

your card is mentioned here: FX/6000 series

RomanHastati
6th May 2005, 15:56
thanks for teh update sry about that i was scrolling to fast.

Ziem
11th May 2005, 10:02
Dual Nvidia GT6600 PCI cards


Z. :)

sepp dietrich
13th May 2005, 19:13
I have dual MSI GeForce 6600 GT PCIE video cards, running on an Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe motherboard with an AMD 64 3200 processor.

jeffdan9
13th May 2005, 19:41
I have a older 9000 Pro with Athlon XP 3200+. Not great, but gets the job done effectively & easily, I notice no lag on most games & can play IG demo at 1280x1024 with full details with no lag. Just a black square appears wherever a cannonball lands, I don't know if that is normal or not, but if you seen it, could you point out the problem please. :confused:

jaywalker2309
13th May 2005, 21:10
I have a older 9000 Pro with Athlon XP 3200+. Not great, but gets the job done effectively & easily, I notice no lag on most games & can play IG demo at 1280x1024 with full details with no lag. Just a black square appears wherever a cannonball lands, I don't know if that is normal or not, but if you seen it, could you point out the problem please. :confused:

This issue has been fixed in full version

LiQuiD_PaRaDoX
19th May 2005, 23:10
I have a PNY Verto GeForce 6800 GT 256MB DDR3

it oWNS :)

OGGleep
20th May 2005, 17:02
I JUST got my new PC in time for the release of IG. Alienware, Ath 64 FX-55, 2 6800 in SLI, 2 GB Ram. Man I am loving life right now =)

William the Conqueror
20th May 2005, 18:11
Um, im gonna sound stupid now, but my graphics card is called something like "Intel Extreme Graphics" or "Intel(R) 82852/82855 GM/GME". Is that the same is the "Intel Chipset"?

If so then i guess i'm screwed when it comes to playing IG.

William the Conqueror
20th May 2005, 18:43
OK. ive checked and it appears i have the Intel Chipset. Well thats it for me then. I'll be returning the game back to the shop.
Looks like i'll have to hold out for TheLordz to finish there Napoleonic mod for RTW, or until i can afford a new graphics card. Which ever comes first. Pity, i was looking forward to this game.

LiQuiD_PaRaDoX
20th May 2005, 21:23
I JUST got my new PC in time for the release of IG. Alienware, Ath 64 FX-55, 2 6800 in SLI, 2 GB Ram. Man I am loving life right now =)

lucky SOB...

:)

"Ath 64 FX-55" that says it all ... ONTOP of that with the SLI ... damn...
can i have your old system (that's probably an AMD 64 3200+ :) )

[WIZ]Vanluck
21st May 2005, 06:10
Geforce 3 ti 200

old card :-(((

Broadside
22nd May 2005, 19:42
OC'd Sparkle Geforce 6600GT. Very pleased with this card and it is running everything I throw at it flawlessly so far. I never buy top of the range as it is just a waste of cash and their value depreciates so fast, just like a new car. Always the latest mid range card for me if I upgrade.

Kobra007
22nd May 2005, 23:48
5 PC's here, all over 3Ghz. Top machine has 6800Ultra-OC. Bottom two machines have 6600GT's.

Great cards, wouldn't have it any other way.

CrossWire
23rd May 2005, 10:44
I think this polls unnecessary, nobody uses them old nvidia/geforce cards anymore do they? They went out with the ark, everybody owns modern ATI Radion cards these days.
Brings back memory’s though, trying to squeeze 11 fps out of the old 6800GT Nvidia card, hehe :)

jaywalker2309
23rd May 2005, 10:48
I think this polls unnecessary, nobody uses them old nvidia/geforce cards anymore do they? They went out with the ark, everybody owns modern ATI Radion cards these days.
Brings back memory’s though, trying to squeeze 11 fps out of the old Nvidia card, hehe :)

If everyone owned Ati Radeon cards then the poll would show that, but it doesnt :)

CrossWire
23rd May 2005, 15:34
If everyone owned Ati Radeon cards then the poll would show that, but it doesnt :)

Hummm! you could be right. :)

robin van eyk
23rd May 2005, 17:37
yea i can imagen i have a 3 ghz intell with a 6800GT Nvidia andi can tell you the game runns beautifull

Jertsy
24th May 2005, 09:39
I have a 6800 Ultra ;)

GenMoore
24th May 2005, 16:50
ATI Radeon 9600 128 Ram, works fine with me.

But will be getting new computer soon, so will up the card. :D

MelL
26th May 2005, 22:16
AGP x8 GeForce4 Ti4200 with 128 MB's of SDRAM by PNY.

BlackCoat
26th May 2005, 23:36
ASUS AGP V7100T GEFORCE 2MX

I hope thats not a problem, awaiting confirmation. (I can finally get it..)

jaywalker2309
27th May 2005, 08:17
ASUS AGP V7100T GEFORCE 2MX

I hope thats not a problem, awaiting confirmation. (I can finally get it..)

Card is below spec :( Have you tried the demo?

BlackCoat
27th May 2005, 13:53
Card is below spec :( Have you tried the demo?

All fine untill trying to start a battle.
I get the screen about the space bar pausing etc... and press "begin battle".
Upon which i get a error-screen saying this:

The file "demoimperialglory.exe" or some of its components cannot be found.
Make sure that the path is right and that all libraryfiles are usable

(translated from finnish)

jaywalker2309
27th May 2005, 14:03
All fine untill trying to start a battle.
I get the screen about the space bar pausing etc... and press "begin battle".
Upon which i get a error-screen saying this:

The file "demoimperialglory.exe" or some of its components cannot be found.
Make sure that the path is right and that all libraryfiles are usable

(translated from finnish)

Hm get feeling that kinda says it wont :(

BlackCoat
27th May 2005, 14:15
Hm get feeling that kinda says it wont :(

Sad when too fancy 3d graphics are used to lure players.. yet those same fancies are too complicated for some of us.

And its not even that old a setup.. had it built in 2001 :(

------
Might get one of theese,
XFX GeForce 6200A/128Mt/AGP8x nVidia 6200A (€90)
XFX GeForce 5500 256MB DDR AGP DVI/TVO (€80)
XFX GeForce 6200A/256MtDDR/AGP8x/DVI/TV-Out (€111)

provided they fit my mothercard.. but ill leave that to the boyz in the comp shop to figure out ;)

bucephalus12
27th May 2005, 14:25
I play on my notebook. It's got a GeForce FX Go5200, 64MB. No problems at all. But I do have 1.25 GB RAM.

bolter
28th May 2005, 12:46
I'm getting that 'application cannot be initialized' error. From what I understand, its a video card problem. What card would you suggest I get without spending an arm and a leg?

Mike_B
28th May 2005, 15:03
Minimum specs for IG are:

100% DirectX 9 compatible 64MB Direct3D Card (GeForce 3/Radeon 8500+)

Make sure it supports TnL and Pixel shader.

bolter
28th May 2005, 19:18
Thanks, hopefully one of these stores round here has'em.

Webrider
30th May 2005, 01:54
ati raedon 9800 pro all in wonder.... great card... video capture built in ...

I'm thinking its still as good as I need... play all the latest games at 1200 by 1024 or 1600 by 1200 if I can see that small... Love it when games design for that rez and don't shrink everything so small .. hell some older games I still play at 800 x 600 instead of the zoomed out view of 1024 x 768...

WarHammer 40k Dawn of War has the best graphics I've seen at 1600 x 1200
everything is still the right size but more clear... you can zoom in and see the features on their faces or the scratches on their paint.... the best looking game I have ever played. ... Now that said .. the graphics in this game are real good if you could slow down and look around :rolleyes:

Bansheemaster
30th May 2005, 19:46
I recently bough myself a new PC and includes was this X850X platinum card. I though it would be an improvement over my Geforce 5200 :) :)
It just blew me out of my seat :eek: Great card

Randell
30th May 2005, 20:05
The nVidia FX and 6000 series shouldnt really be in the same category. The 6000 series is a new generation that is miles better than the FX series.

I have a 6800GT and a fine upgarde to my ATI 9700Pro it has been (which I have down as one of the greatest cards for its time ever)

ilovestrategygames
2nd Jun 2005, 02:22
I have a 256 geoforce 5700 LE

ilovestrategygames
2nd Jun 2005, 02:26
I JUST got my new PC in time for the release of IG. Alienware, Ath 64 FX-55, 2 6800 in SLI, 2 GB Ram. Man I am loving life right now =)
All i can say is "WOW!" :)

The Patriot
2nd Jun 2005, 15:49
I have a Geforce FX 5500.

zimzoid
5th Jun 2005, 02:52
Dual 6800 ultra,s here, best card i,ve ever owned even better than the x800xt i had last year :D

sullivan252avn
5th Jun 2005, 19:23
I have a radeon xpress 200m game works perfect

ache_for_tru
6th Jun 2005, 21:12
im not good with computers so how do you know or where do you check to see what kind of card you have?

zimzoid
6th Jun 2005, 22:51
im not good with computers so how do you know or where do you check to see what kind of card you have?

hi there,
What you can do is right click on your desktop,go to properties,then "display properties" will appear,click on the "settings" tab,then on the "advanced" tab at the bottom of the panel,in the next screen their should be a tab for your card,you can change settings for your card in that area.
you can also go to your control panel,display properties for the same info,
or you can download some free software called EVEREST from
ttp://www.lavalys.com/products/download.php?pid=1&lang=en which will tell you all sorts of info about your pc also what type of card you have ;) hope that was some help to you

ache_for_tru
7th Jun 2005, 00:45
ok well i have a 82845G/GL/GE/PE/GV graphics card i think, haha im not sure if thats good or not. I think i read that Imperial Glory doesnt work on that 82845G junk it only works on redion stuff. but seriously i am lost, can someone help again?

thanks in advance

jaywalker2309
7th Jun 2005, 07:27
ok well i have a 82845G/GL/GE/PE/GV graphics card i think, haha im not sure if thats good or not. I think i read that Imperial Glory doesnt work on that 82845G junk it only works on redion stuff. but seriously i am lost, can someone help again?

thanks in advance

Read the thread relating to `intel chipset fix`. It may work for you

ache_for_tru
7th Jun 2005, 21:03
one more question, how do you tell if you are supported by sis? or would it say that in the display properties?

Sotos
12th Jun 2005, 16:35
I have a X800XT Platinum card right now

Going to upgrade some things in my PC soon and buy a Geforce 7800 or a Radeon X900 when they will be released

Dezel
13th Jun 2005, 14:00
I got a Gainward Geforce fx 5600 256mb......But IG crashes every time I start it, so I havent got a chance to test the game with this :(

dpaajones
13th Jun 2005, 14:22
I have a Radeon X300SE 128Mb - will that be okay for running Imperial Glory?

jaywalker2309
13th Jun 2005, 17:31
I have a Radeon X300SE 128Mb - will that be okay for running Imperial Glory?

Yes, just make sure have 5.5 drivers at least

dpaajones
13th Jun 2005, 18:28
Yes, just make sure have 5.5 drivers at least

Okay - trouble is I'm on dial-up and the full catalyst program is huge. Is there a way of just downloading the drivers, or does it need the whole program?

edit - i'll get someone else to download it for me

Broadcast
15th Jun 2005, 21:42
2x SLI PCI-e Geforce 6600 GT with HDTV... IG looks sweet on a 57" :cool: , just wish there were thousands of troops on screen instead of hundreds... is someone making a mod to increase unit sizes?

Nial
17th Jun 2005, 13:50
*laugh* Nvidia 6800 ultra 256 DDR3. When you have the best , screw the rest.