PDA

View Full Version : Demo Startup Error



Gaius Julius
2nd Apr 2005, 03:29
Hello, All.

I sucessfully downloaded the IMP. Glory demo, installed it, but can't seem to start it.
When I try, I get the following error message:


http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v406/gbar/imperialgloryerror.gif


I'm using an "older" system at the moment: P3 750 Mhz, Win98 Sec. Ed., 512 Ram, Geforce 2, 32 Mb video card, and a SoundBlaster Live Value card.

If anyone could offer some advice/help. I'd really appreciate it.

Thankyou, Gaius.

jaywalker2309
2nd Apr 2005, 09:21
Hello, All.

I sucessfully downloaded the IMP. Glory demo, installed it, but can't seem to start it.
When I try, I get the following error message:




I'm using an "older" system at the moment: P3 750 Mhz, Win98 Sec. Ed., 512 Ram, Geforce 2, 32 Mb video card, and a SoundBlaster Live Value card.

If anyone could offer some advice/help. I'd really appreciate it.

Thankyou, Gaius.

You are seriously underspecced for this game. Your graphics card is not good enough am afraid.

Gaius Julius
3rd Apr 2005, 00:30
Thankyou for your reply; thought this may be the case, but since no spec. requirements were listed, I had to ask.
I can get to the menu screen, but when I chose a scenario, the above error occurs.

Thanks again, Gaius.

Drewoid13
4th Apr 2005, 03:07
same with me. i can't play either battle. get an error all the time. its the one listed in the FAQ though, but with a RADEON 9800 pro card, i should be set. and Gaius, good to see you here. I've noticed u in the TW Center forums

Gaius Julius
4th Apr 2005, 17:02
Sorry, I'm not that Gaius. :D

Drewoid13
4th Apr 2005, 23:17
eh, thought u were the same

Kleinhans The Mad
12th Apr 2005, 20:24
I'm having the exact same porblem, except I am running a 2.0ghz AMD and a 128 MB Radeon 9600. I have Win 98SE and 512mb of ram. Any idea what the porblem is and if it will be fixed for launch?

Berdan
12th Apr 2005, 20:48
u have all windows updates & r u running the latest catalyst drivers?

jaywalker2309
12th Apr 2005, 21:17
I'm having the exact same porblem, except I am running a 2.0ghz AMD and a 128 MB Radeon 9600. I have Win 98SE and 512mb of ram. Any idea what the porblem is and if it will be fixed for launch?

Game doesnt support windows 98 am afraid.

Kleinhans The Mad
12th Apr 2005, 21:58
Thats very bad news for me.....oh well. Thanks for the info.

Sveland
12th Apr 2005, 22:54
you play victoria? you and I ought to play sometime!