PDA

View Full Version : Does the PC version support custom resolutions?



t10
20th Mar 2005, 01:02
I feel like picking this up to play on my TV using an HTPC. Will it do custom resolution, or is it locked to the usual ones?

What engine is it using?

jaywalker2309
20th Mar 2005, 15:25
I feel like picking this up to play on my TV using an HTPC. Will it do custom resolution, or is it locked to the usual ones?

What engine is it using?

Its locked to the standard ones. 640, 800, 1024, 1280, 1600.

i THINK that if you graphics card does unusual resolutions it MIGHT list them as its `their ` usual ones as u call it, but i cannot guarantee that..

japroach
30th Mar 2005, 02:24
Anyone figure out how to set custom resolutions yet?

For a normal game all you do is change a number in an INI file and it will set that res.


For anyone with a 17-19" LCD they are going to be very dissapointed if they buy this game because it does not support 1280x1024 resolution. This is the most common resolution for those LCDs.


I found a setting in the registry called "FullScreenModeID".

The value is 3c3c0500 for my current res, I have no idea what this means. Im going to try changing the res and seeing if it has any effect on this value.

Mike_B
30th Mar 2005, 08:03
Anyone figure out how to set custom resolutions yet?

For a normal game all you do is change a number in an INI file and it will set that res.

A game based on the Unreal Engine that is. I believe Crystal Dynamics made their own engine so.. Anyway haven't had the change to have a look at it.

Eraserhead
30th Mar 2005, 13:23
I found a setting in the registry called "FullScreenModeID".

The value is 3c3c0500 for my current res, I have no idea what this means. Im going to try changing the res and seeing if it has any effect on this value.

It's in hex. You can work it out by fiddling with the settings and looking at the result:

First 2 figures=refresh rate (3c)
Next 3=screen height (3c0)
Last 3=screen width (500)

So 3c3c0500 is 1280 x 960 at 60Hz.

Therefore 1280 x 1024 at 85Hz should be 55400500 - but changing the value to this just gives an error on startup for me. Which means the game probably doesn't support custom resolutions.

Bleh.

japroach
31st Mar 2005, 06:06
It's in hex. You can work it out by fiddling with the settings and looking at the result:

First 2 figures=refresh rate (3c)
Next 3=screen height (3c0)
Last 3=screen width (500)

So 3c3c0500 is 1280 x 960 at 60Hz.

Therefore 1280 x 1024 at 85Hz should be 55400500 - but changing the value to this just gives an error on startup for me. Which means the game probably doesn't support custom resolutions.

Bleh.

damn :(

Thanks for the effort though.


btw @m: I wasnt even referring to a ut game, lots work like that.

Mike_B
31st Mar 2005, 08:57
btw @m: I wasnt even referring to a ut game, lots work like that.

Ah ok didn't know that I didn't mean a UT game specific but a game powered by that engine. But still it's indeed possible that more games work like that.