PDA

View Full Version : Dmz



UnknownX
1st Mar 2005, 20:38
How do I setup DMZ?I want to play multiplayer but i can only join one or 2 rooms.The rest are red.

whippersnapper
2nd Mar 2005, 02:36
Post your router model. You need to either set your PS2 to a DMZ (de-militarized zone) or open port forwarding on UDP 4659 for your PS2's IP address.

As always, make sure your router has the latest firmware available on the manufacturer's website.

UnknownX
2nd Mar 2005, 02:53
Well i didnt buy the router and from reading the box it says its a Wireless Turbo Access Point & Router.Medel 8054, by US Robotics. Not much else i can figure out.How do i enable portforwarding?I think i did it but i just want to make sure.And could you also just explain how to set my PS2 to a DMZ?

whippersnapper
3rd Mar 2005, 00:00
I don't know if your router supports enabling a DMZ or not. You're best off checking the US Robotics website or calling their customer support.

Note: I had mentioned that PS2 uses port 4659. Xbox uses 9103.