PDA

View Full Version : Angelina Jolie Nominated for Saturn Award



Trinity34
15th Feb 2005, 02:38
NOMINATIONS FOR THE 31ST ANNUAL SATURN AWARDS

SCIENCE FICTION FILM:

The Butterfly Effect (New Line Cinema)
The Day After Tomorrow (20th Century Fox)
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Focus Features)
The Forgotten (Sony Pictures)
I, Robot (20th Century Fox)
Sky Captain & The World of Tomorrow (Paramount)


FANTASY FILM:

Birth (New Line Cinema)
Harry Potter & The Prisoner of Azkaban (Warner Bros.)
Hellboy (Sony Pictures)
House Of Flying Daggers (Sony Classics)
Lemony Snicket’s A Series of Unfortunate Events (Paramount)
Spider-Man 2 (Sony Pictures


HORROR FILM:

Blade: Trinity (New Line Cinema)
Dawn of the Dead (Universal)
The Grudge (Sony)
Open Water (Lions Gate)
Saw (Lions Gate)
Shaun Of the Dead (Rogue Pictures)
Van Helsing (Universal)


ACTION/ADVENTURE/THRILLER FILM:

The Aviator (Miramax)
The Bourne Supremacy (Universal)
Collateral (DreamWorks SKG)
Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (Miramax)
The Manchurian Candidate (Paramount)
National Treasure (Buena Vista)
The Phantom Of The Opera (Warner Bros.)


BEST ANIMATED FILM:

The Incredibles (Buena Vista)
The Polar Express (Warner Bros.)
Shark Tale (DreamWorks SKG)
Shrek 2 (DreamWorks SKG)


BEST ACTOR:

Christian Bale The Machinist (Paramount)
Jim Carrey Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Focus Features)
Tom Cruise Collateral (DreamWorks SKG)
Matt Damon The Bourne Supremacy (Universal)
Johnny Depp Finding Neverland (Miramax)
Tobey Maguire Spider-Man 2 (Sony)


BEST ACTRESS:

Nicole Kidman Birth (New Line Cinema)
Julianne Moore The Forgotten (Sony)
Blanchard Ryan Open Water (Lions Gate)
Uma Thurman Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (Miramax)
Kate Winslet Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Focus Features)
Ziyi Zhang House of Flying Daggers (Sony Classics)


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:

David Carradine Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (Miramax)
Alfred Molina Spider-Man 2 (Sony)
Gary Oldman Harry Potter & the Prisoner of Azkaban(Warner Bros.)
Giovanni Ribisi Sky Captain & the World of Tomorrow (Paramount)
Liev Schreiber The Manchurian Candidate (Paramount)
John Turturro Secret Window (Sony)


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:

Kim Basinger Cellular (New Line Cinema)
Irma P. Hall The Ladykillers (Buena Vista)
Daryl Hannah Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (Miramax)
Angelina Jolie Sky Captain & the World of Tomorrow (Paramount)
Diane Kruger National Treasure (Buena Vista)
Meryl Streep The Manchurian Candidate (Paramount)

For Complete List Click Here (http://www.saturnawards.org/nominations.html)

Deekman
15th Feb 2005, 18:10
Sky Captain was a lot of fun. Made me miss some of the toys I had in the 60s.