PDA

View Full Version : crc error



Sean582
4th Dec 2004, 03:01
I searched the stickies and couldn't find this off the bat, can anyone tell me what to do when this occurs during intallation, is this common? if it's not I'll post more details, thanks

theBlackman
4th Dec 2004, 03:23
Always POST DETAILS:

YOUR SYSTEM SPECS:

CPU, OPSYSTEM, VCARD, SOUND CARD, RAM. :D

Cyclic Redundancy Check ( CRC )

Errors that cause this are numerous.

Sean582
4th Dec 2004, 03:28
error occurs (for more than one file) installing disk 1

hp pavilion 751n
xp
768 ram
P4 1.82
installing on new hard drive WD120
installing from a brand new CD-Rom by NEC

http://seansego.com/error.jpg

theBlackman
4th Dec 2004, 03:34
Reboot. Use SEARCH and look for T3. Delete any you find.

Reinstall. If it fails you may have a corrupt disc. Try the install two or three times. If it refuses to load, go to the back of the manual. Locate the RETURN address, go on line and request a Return Merchandise Authorization (RMA).

There were some corrupted copies released in the early batches. You may have one of these. DO NOT SEND THE DISCS BACK WITHOUT RECEIVING A RMA NUMBER.