PDA

View Full Version : Unable to change difficulty at "new game"



Rawr
15th Oct 2004, 00:16
I did a search, but couldnt find anyone with that problem. The problem is this: I cant change the difficulty in the game. Not just during the game (of course you cant do that), but also at the start of the missions. Right now I want to start a new game, so I launch the game, click New Game on the main menu. In the difficulty tab, its set on Normal, and I cant select the others. There is no "beep" or whatever, its like the buttons are part of the background. I'm stuck on Normal diff.

Do I have to finish the game first, or something? No wait, that cant be it...I cant even select Easy difficulty...

The game is version 1.1, no mod or anything installed. No modifications in the ini file. Just the game, and the patch.

Anyone has an idea? :(

Clumsyorchid
15th Oct 2004, 00:32
You can't change the difficulty of the training mission. Post back if you can't get the difficulty to change on any other level besides training.

Rawr
15th Oct 2004, 00:58
That was it. Whew. Thanks :D