PDA

View Full Version : No 1280x960?



chris20202
3rd Oct 2004, 14:59
In the game's graphics option menu, there seems to be no way to set the resolution to 1280x960, and instead all that is offered is 1280x1024. Which, presumably, will look distorted.

Any way to get the game to run at 1280x960?

MajorHealy
3rd Oct 2004, 16:31
Originally posted by chris20202
In the game's graphics option menu, there seems to be no way to set the resolution to 1280x960, and instead all that is offered is 1280x1024. Which, presumably, will look distorted.


Actually, 1280x1024 should not look distorted - unless the developers forced a 4:3 ratio when setting up viewports/render windows (which seems unlikely).

One way to test this for your own sanity, however, is to compare screen shots at 1280x1024 and 1024x768, then resize them to the same size in an image editor - everything should somewhat match at that point.