PDA

View Full Version : "Please insert original disk instead of a backup" error



British
11th Sep 2004, 16:05
I have the original..
ive played it once after installing it and yet i cannot run the game again as it constantly asks for the original disk, which is in the drive..

i as of yet have not found any 'cures' for this, anyone have any information on how i can play the damn game again?

jaywalker2309
14th Sep 2004, 15:55
Originally posted by British
I have the original..
ive played it once after installing it and yet i cannot run the game again as it constantly asks for the original disk, which is in the drive..

i as of yet have not found any 'cures' for this, anyone have any information on how i can play the damn game again?

Are you running any burning software in your system tray, like nero, or alcohol etc

jerry L
18th Sep 2004, 13:43
Regarding the error message "please insert original disc
instead of backup".
I had this same problem and dispite trying all solutions that Eidos suggested it remained.
Here is what i did to solve it. Upgrade your sound card drivers.
I had a Digifire sound card and went to Microsoft's web site to find another compatible driver and it was upgraded to CRYSTAL
SOUND FUSION.
This driver is listed as" whql digital signature"by Microsoft.
This solved that problem. Some tweaking of sound settings was required to keep the game from crashing during fire fights.
Hope this helps.:D

jerry L
18th Sep 2004, 13:47
Check out my solution to your problem BELOW.:)or ABOVE [depending on where this ends up]

jaywalker2309
18th Sep 2004, 14:21
Cant see how updating audio drivers will affect the dvd based protection system :) but if it got it working for you thats superb :)

jerry L
18th Sep 2004, 15:48
I don't understand either. But i tried all other suggestions and they did not work,
Eidos tech dept suggested something in the background was interfering with the copyright protection on the disc. The only thing i could see that was running at the same time as the game was the sound card also the sound in the game [when it did run]
was a little "choppy". So it was just plain luck that it worked.At least for me!:confused:

psearls
6th Oct 2004, 01:36
I am getting the same problem. I have all of the latest sound drivers.

Machine stats:
Dell Pentium 4 3.4 ghz
2 GB Ram
256MB ram ATI - Radeon X800 XT video card.

I need some help and I couldn't get through on the tech support phone line. I kept getting told that everyone was busy and someone would help me shortly. Then I would be asked to record a message or press star to go back to the menu. Then told everyone's busy again and back to recording a message. I was having to hit the damn star button every 6 seconds. This was during office hours.

jaywalker2309
6th Oct 2004, 08:34
Originally posted by psearls
I am getting the same problem. I have all of the latest sound drivers.

Machine stats:
Dell Pentium 4 3.4 ghz
2 GB Ram
256MB ram ATI - Radeon X800 XT video card.

I need some help and I couldn't get through on the tech support phone line. I kept getting told that everyone was busy and someone would help me shortly. Then I would be asked to record a message or press star to go back to the menu. Then told everyone's busy again and back to recording a message. I was having to hit the damn star button every 6 seconds. This was during office hours.

What is the make/model of your dvd drive

psearls
6th Oct 2004, 18:02
It is a Philips DVD+RW DVD8601
Using Microsoft Driver version 5.1.2535.0

jaywalker2309
6th Oct 2004, 19:21
Originally posted by psearls
It is a Philips DVD+RW DVD8601
Using Microsoft Driver version 5.1.2535.0

It the only drive in your machine?

psearls
6th Oct 2004, 20:03
I also have a SAMSUNG CD-R/RW SW-252S

No other optical devices

jaywalker2309
6th Oct 2004, 20:26
Originally posted by psearls
I also have a SAMSUNG CD-R/RW SW-252S

No other optical devices

Take it same effect trying it in this drive

If you would like to find the cause of the problem you could run the `launch analysis` program found when u right click on the exe installed. it guides you thru a test which will give u a file that you send to us and we analyse it and tell you whats the problem.

leftnutrzr
8th Oct 2004, 06:25
i uninstalled nero and still .. the same thing in this thread and none of the fixes work

securerom does suck in the compatablility standpoint compared to the rest of the protections

sys specs
amd 2400+ running 2.6ghz
512 ddr
fx 5200 w/ 128 ddr
NU DDW-082 dvd r/w (only optical drive)

logfile availiable

jaywalker2309
8th Oct 2004, 11:07
Originally posted by leftnutrzr
i uninstalled nero and still .. the same thing in this thread and none of the fixes work

securerom does suck in the compatablility standpoint compared to the rest of the protections

sys specs
amd 2400+ running 2.6ghz
512 ddr
fx 5200 w/ 128 ddr
NU DDW-082 dvd r/w (only optical drive)

logfile availiable

PM me and i'll get it analysed

leftnutrzr
10th Oct 2004, 06:34
thanks ... i do appreciate it
grrr .. damn securom
ut2k4 had it .. till they had this problem w/ the dvd version and well .. ya can look at the change log :cool:

War Machine
3rd Jul 2010, 18:19
Just need to get a crack for it and move it to the installed game directory.