PDA

View Full Version : Nam 67 does not work with 6800 !?



Karl-Heinz
3rd Sep 2004, 07:24
Hi, this Game can be purchased in Europe official on Sep. 3rd, but I got it already on the 2nd from my local Software dealer in Germany.

But this Game does not work with my system (terrible graphic errors and sound bugs - unplayable)

My System configuation is: AthlonXP 3000+, 1024 MB RAM, Geforce 6800 - 128 MB (driver 65.73), WinXP (service pack 2), DirectX 9.0C, Soundblaster Audigy ZS, 19" Samsung TFT 193t, all latest drivers installed.

The Intro is working fine, but after mission start - terrible errors.

Does anybody from Eidos has a clue???



Why the game is available on September 15th in USA only??? Usually it is the other way around!?!

AgentOrange_section8
3rd Sep 2004, 10:39
its probably because the company that made it is in Europe

AgentOrange_section8
3rd Sep 2004, 10:40
the other stuff well heres what i gotta say bout that

i dont know any of that crap.

:D

and have a nice day bro

jaywalker2309
3rd Sep 2004, 17:37
Originally posted by Karl-Heinz
Hi, this Game can be purchased in Europe official on Sep. 3rd, but I got it already on the 2nd from my local Software dealer in Germany.

But this Game does not work with my system (terrible graphic errors and sound bugs - unplayable)

My System configuation is: AthlonXP 3000+, 1024 MB RAM, Geforce 6800 - 128 MB (driver 65.73), WinXP (service pack 2), DirectX 9.0C, Soundblaster Audigy ZS, 19" Samsung TFT 193t, all latest drivers installed.

The Intro is working fine, but after mission start - terrible errors.

Does anybody from Eidos has a clue???



Why the game is available on September 15th in USA only??? Usually it is the other way around!?!

Have you tried using older drivers? 56.72 for example.

The game was tested on the 6800 prior to mastering, and worked fantastically. I can only think that new driver revisions have changed something.

Edwindows
3rd Sep 2004, 17:55
I've got the same problem too..................

Just drop some patches..:D

jaywalker2309
3rd Sep 2004, 18:07
Originally posted by Edwindows
I've got the same problem too..................

Just drop some patches..:D

Can you please give details?? just saying `patch` to be honest is as much use as a chocolate teapot in the desert :)

Card? Drivers? exact issues? have u tried using older driver?

ch3cooh
3rd Sep 2004, 20:48
Hi - I'm from Germany too and I have the same problem:

My System:

Athlon64 FX-53 on a nForce 3 250Gb board
GeForce 6800 Ultra + Forceware 61.77
1024 MB DDR400 RAM
Windows XP SP2

Everything was fine until I got to level 8.
Sometimes the whole level is transparent you only see weapons ect. - sometimes you see the textures till some point of the level.

I really like the game, but I can't play on now because it's impossible to pass that level with those bugs.

BTW: The version sold in Germany is from UK - there's no german version.

jaywalker2309
3rd Sep 2004, 20:54
Again could i ask if you tried to go to older drivers?

This will really help us to work out whats causing the problem.

ch3cooh
3rd Sep 2004, 20:58
Oh sry must have overread that :D

I'll check that immediatly (was thinking about it too).

I forgot to say that my DirectX-Version is 9c.

jaywalker2309
3rd Sep 2004, 21:02
Originally posted by ch3cooh
Oh sry must have overread that :D

I'll check that immediatly (was thinking about it too).

I forgot to say that my DirectX-Version is 9c.

Appreciate your help on this.

Jumpin_Jebus
3rd Sep 2004, 21:20
You folks from the UK and Europe should try contacting Eidos' UK support at www.Eidos.co.uk. It's possible they could be localized problems with the UK/European release versions. Until the US version comes out, I can't verify if the problems are also in the U.S. version.

Run DXDIAG and post the results in the thread here so we can take a look.;)

SgtSpecht1234
3rd Sep 2004, 21:33
you are all evil!!! The US doesnt even get to play this game and all the european people get to brag...im gonna go jump off a bridge im so depressed...

ch3cooh
3rd Sep 2004, 21:51
Sry that my results come so late, but I tried to install forceware 56.64 and 56.72 correctly again and again until I realised that they don't support the 6800. :D

Forceware 61.76 and 61.77 which work with the 6800 don't fix the problem and because of the situation there's no way to compare with the old drivers.

About the UK-thing: Is the US-Version that different from the UK ? I mean it's the same engine ect...and what differences are we talking about at all ?

SgtSpecht1234
3rd Sep 2004, 21:56
BRIDGE I TELL YA!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

ch3cooh
3rd Sep 2004, 22:05
Here are the DXDIAG results you requested:

------------------
System Information
------------------
Time of this report: 9/4/2004, 00:05:31
Operating System: Windows XP Professional (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 2 (2600.xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Language: German (Regional Setting: German)
System Manufacturer: NVIDIA
System Model: AWRDACPI
BIOS: Award Modular BIOS v6.00PG
Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 FX-53 Processor, MMX, 3DNow, ~2.4GHz
Memory: 1024MB RAM
Page File: 252MB used, 2206MB available
Windows Dir: C:\WINDOWS
DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
DxDiag Version: 5.03.2600.2180 32bit Unicode

------------
DxDiag Notes
------------
DirectX Files Tab: No problems found.
Display Tab 1: The file nv4_disp.dll is not digitally signed, which means that it has not been tested by Microsoft's Windows Hardware Quality Labs (WHQL). You may be able to get a WHQL logo'd driver from the hardware manufacturer.
Sound Tab 1: No problems found.
Music Tab: No problems found.
Input Tab: No problems found.
Network Tab: No problems found.

--------------------
DirectX Debug Levels
--------------------
Direct3D: 0/4 (n/a)
DirectDraw: 0/4 (retail)
DirectInput: 0/5 (n/a)
DirectMusic: 0/5 (n/a)
DirectPlay: 0/9 (retail)
DirectSound: 0/5 (retail)
DirectShow: 0/6 (retail)

---------------
Display Devices
---------------
Card name: NVIDIA GeForce 6800 Ultra
Manufacturer: NVIDIA
Chip type: GeForce 6800 Ultra
DAC type: Integrated RAMDAC
Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_0040&SUBSYS_020510DE&REV_A1
Display Memory: 256.0 MB
Current Mode: 1024 x 768 (32 bit) (100Hz)
Monitor: Samsung SyncMaster 700p Plus (CSH7839*)
Monitor Max Res: 1600,1200
Driver Name: nv4_disp.dll
Driver Version: 6.14.0010.6177 (English)
DDI Version: 9 (or higher)
Driver Attributes: Final Retail
Driver Date/Size: 7/15/2004 11:42:00, 3740032 bytes
WHQL Logo'd: No
WHQL Date Stamp: None
VDD: Nicht zutreffend
Mini VDD: nv4_mini.sys
Mini VDD Date: 7/15/2004 11:42:00, 2459712 bytes
Device Identifier: {D7B71E3E-4300-11CF-4F6B-0F2200C2CB35}
Vendor ID: 0x10DE
Device ID: 0x0040
SubSys ID: 0x020510DE
Revision ID: 0x00A1
Revision ID: 0x00A1
Video Accel: ModeMPEG2_A ModeMPEG2_B ModeMPEG2_C ModeMPEG2_D ModeWMV9_B ModeWMV9_A
Deinterlace Caps: {212DC722-3235-44A4-BD29-E1652BBCC71C}: Format(In/Out)=(YUY2,YUY2) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,2) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_PixelAdaptive
{212DC723-3235-44A4-BD29-E1652BBCC71C}: Format(In/Out)=(YUY2,YUY2) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,1) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_MedianFiltering
{335AA36E-7884-43A4-9C91-7F87FAF3E37E}: Format(In/Out)=(YUY2,YUY2) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_BOBVerticalStretch
{212DC722-3235-44A4-BD29-E1652BBCC71C}: Format(In/Out)=(UYVY,UYVY) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,2) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_PixelAdaptive
{212DC723-3235-44A4-BD29-E1652BBCC71C}: Format(In/Out)=(UYVY,UYVY) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,1) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_MedianFiltering
{335AA36E-7884-43A4-9C91-7F87FAF3E37E}: Format(In/Out)=(UYVY,UYVY) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_BOBVerticalStretch
{212DC722-3235-44A4-BD29-E1652BBCC71C}: Format(In/Out)=(YV12,0x32315659) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,2) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_PixelAdaptive
{212DC723-3235-44A4-BD29-E1652BBCC71C}: Format(In/Out)=(YV12,0x32315659) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,1) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_MedianFiltering
{335AA36E-7884-43A4-9C91-7F87FAF3E37E}: Format(In/Out)=(YV12,0x32315659) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_BOBVerticalStretch
{212DC722-3235-44A4-BD29-E1652BBCC71C}: Format(In/Out)=(NV12,0x3231564e) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,2) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_PixelAdaptive
{212DC723-3235-44A4-BD29-E1652BBCC71C}: Format(In/Out)=(NV12,0x3231564e) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,1) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_MedianFiltering
{335AA36E-7884-43A4-9C91-7F87FAF3E37E}: Format(In/Out)=(NV12,0x3231564e) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_BOBVerticalStretch
Registry: OK
DDraw Status: Enabled
D3D Status: Enabled
AGP Status: Enabled
DDraw Test Result: Not run
D3D7 Test Result: Not run
D3D8 Test Result: Not run
D3D9 Test Result: Not run

-------------
Sound Devices
-------------
Description: Creative SB Audigy LS
Default Sound Playback: Yes
Default Voice Playback: Yes
Hardware ID: PCI\VEN_1102&DEV_0007&SUBSYS_10021102&REV_00
Manufacturer ID: 1
Product ID: 100
Type: WDM
Driver Name: P17.sys
Driver Version: 5.12.0001.0024 (English)
Driver Attributes: Final Retail
WHQL Logo'd: Yes
Date and Size: 8/5/2003 04:22:32, 651264 bytes
Other Files:
Driver Provider: Creative Technology Ltd.
HW Accel Level: Full
Cap Flags: 0xF5F
Min/Max Sample Rate: 4000, 192000
Static/Strm HW Mix Bufs: 64, 63
Static/Strm HW 3D Bufs: 64, 63
HW Memory: 0
Voice Management: Yes
EAX(tm) 2.0 Listen/Src: Yes, Yes
I3DL2(tm) Listen/Src: No, No
Sensaura(tm) ZoomFX(tm): No
Registry: OK
Sound Test Result: Not run



Edited length of Dxdiag info, I kept getting cramps in my mouse wheel finger. My bad for not specifying.

SgtSpecht1234
3rd Sep 2004, 22:18
GOOD LORD THAT IS 1 LONG POST! I wish the US had Shellshock, Blockbuster says they are still getting it, they didnt get it today, but they said check tommorrow, what if they do release here in the US and like a hell of a lot of people buy the game and stuff, what would happen?

Hitman47
3rd Sep 2004, 22:27
long post. i made a post of reccomended system specs. u should read them ill type em up for ya again real quick

Operating System: Microsoft XBOX
Misc: cheetos puffs (used to be cheez itz) and Gatorade :-D hope this was helpful.

jaywalker2309
3rd Sep 2004, 22:34
Seems we have a few differing issues here, one user is able to play fine, but on later levels it goes a bit haywire, and another says cannot play at all.

Can you post the manufacturer of the card etc? gainward etc etc..

As for posting entire dxdiags, only the top summary info, the section related to sound devices/display devices are needed.

Cheers

Clumsyorchid
3rd Sep 2004, 22:52
Hello, just thought I'd suggest a rather odd idea for the situation. I don't know if this will work for anyone, but Hey, it's worth a shot:

From the desktop, go into your graphics card properties and set the Antialiasing to 2x. Try loading and playing the game for a while and see if any of the graphical problems you described above continue to occur.

I have had this work on other games with similar problems in the past, and honestly it doesn't make any sense why it would or would not work. Give it a shot and post back your results.

ch3cooh
3rd Sep 2004, 23:11
sry but like you said in your comment - there were no specifications, and I just can't wait to get the game running correctly :D

My card is the NX6800 Ultra-T2D256 from MSI, but I use forceware drivers so it shouldn't be that relevant is it ?


@ Clumsyorchid
Thx for the tipp - usually my Antialiasing-settings are game-related but neither with setting it to 2x nor setting it off in the driver-menue the problem gets fixed.

This time I fell through the transparent ground of the map and died somewhere in the "air" :D

Clumsyorchid
3rd Sep 2004, 23:16
That's too bad :(. It was a shot in the dark anyhow.

Fuzz_1
4th Sep 2004, 02:01
LMAO ! @ Hitman47.....SgtSpecht1234, you're beginning to get on my nerves with your whining over not having the game. Just how many times did you make posts like this ? I think like at least 8. Chill out dude !

SgtSpecht1234
4th Sep 2004, 02:27
we cant wait no longer man! i was waiting for this game since it was announced back in february!!!!! this has been the longest 7 months of my life!!!! And after i get it...i wont be posting for....oh say about a month? i think?

CKY1709
4th Sep 2004, 02:34
U.S. should have gotten it first! It WAs a U.S. war.... i have no interest in playing a friggen european war. Unless its call of duty. DAMN I WANT THIS GAME!!!

SgtSpecht1234
4th Sep 2004, 02:35
dont worry, your not alone...we seem to be the only 2 who want it really badly man! lol

ch3cooh
4th Sep 2004, 17:04
I made some Screenshots so you can see the problem:

Screenshot 1 (http://216.127.82.80/~movie-community.de/friends/snap1.jpg)

Screenshot 2 (http://216.127.82.80/~movie-community.de/friends/snap2.jpg)

Screenshot 3 (http://216.127.82.80/~movie-community.de/friends/snap3.jpg)

Screenshot 4 (http://216.127.82.80/~movie-community.de/friends/snap4.jpg)

ACEofSPADES87
4th Sep 2004, 20:12
wow that sucks. Sucks to be you:D

CKY1709
4th Sep 2004, 21:02
yeah it does....

ch3cooh
4th Sep 2004, 21:07
The opposite my friends ! ;)

The only thing is that I can't play the game correctly, but if I become bored I can still take my car and race with 150 mph over the highway....coz here in Germany there usually are no speed limitations on our highways (you could drive 1000 mph and it would be legal if you are careful which isn't possible)...:D

CKY1709
4th Sep 2004, 21:15
well im an american and i drive 150 on the highway anyway.... But you get to play shell shock and i cant!!:mad:

Edwindows
4th Sep 2004, 22:07
Boooooooringggggggg:o

Stick with the main problem pleazzz
:rolleyes:

SgtSpecht1234
4th Sep 2004, 22:13
the main problem is that the americans dont have it yet!!!!! *cry*

Edwindows
4th Sep 2004, 22:22
You may have my copy of it.
Its the worst game ever....

Just wait until you have it.

When the game starts its freeze and your monitor goes in sleepmode???????????

Wauw just another ....... game.:mad: :mad: :mad: :mad:

Pentium 3.0Mhz 800fsb 1Mb Ca
2048 Memory
MoBo INTEL 865PERL
Video A-Open 6800
Windows XP Pro
Direct-X 9.0b
Nvidia 61.77 Drivers

SgtSpecht1234
4th Sep 2004, 22:23
im not getting it on PC though buddy...

AgentOrange_section8
5th Sep 2004, 07:51
im gettin it Xbox...anyway ch3ooch or whatever try going into options and adjusting your video settings like "high quality" "medium" "low" if its on high put it lower and it should get better...thats what happend to me with battlefield vietnam on my laptop..except all the buildings were hot pink and the inside was hot pink too so you would get stuck. Try it out man.

Edwindows
5th Sep 2004, 08:23
Nope....
Its not working for me.

I think its my soundcard....(creative Audigy2 ZS Platinum)

But I can't change anything on that damn card.:mad: :(

ch3cooh
5th Sep 2004, 09:53
lol - thx for the tipp man but of course I already tried that....:D

Hobbit
5th Sep 2004, 14:54
Originally posted by ch3cooh
I made some Screenshots so you can see the problem:

Screenshot 1 (http://216.127.82.80/~movie-community.de/friends/snap1.jpg)

Screenshot 2 (http://216.127.82.80/~movie-community.de/friends/snap2.jpg)

Screenshot 3 (http://216.127.82.80/~movie-community.de/friends/snap3.jpg)

Screenshot 4 (http://216.127.82.80/~movie-community.de/friends/snap4.jpg)

You mean it isn't supposed to look like that?? :eek: Hmm I made my way half through the game already!! .:rolleyes:

just kidding don't shoot me please...

hahe
5th Sep 2004, 20:26
Originally posted by ch3cooh
I made some Screenshots so you can see the problem:

Screenshot 1 (http://216.127.82.80/~movie-community.de/friends/snap1.jpg)

Screenshot 2 (http://216.127.82.80/~movie-community.de/friends/snap2.jpg)

Screenshot 3 (http://216.127.82.80/~movie-community.de/friends/snap3.jpg)

Screenshot 4 (http://216.127.82.80/~movie-community.de/friends/snap4.jpg)

Yep I get the same exact thing in the same level. I have an Athlon 1.4 Ghz, 512 DDR RAM, and a Geforce FX 5600 256 MB. My drivers are the 61.77 ones. I'll try a lower driver.

SgtSpecht1234
5th Sep 2004, 20:46
I wanna play shellshock.....

hahe
5th Sep 2004, 20:55
Ok went back to older drivers and the problem is fixed....but now it crashes after 5 minutes.

ACEofSPADES87
5th Sep 2004, 21:23
why do people get Shellshock on the PC anyways? It's not like it's a multiplayer online game or anything. And the environment isnt as lush on PC as it is on consoles.

SgtSpecht1234
6th Sep 2004, 03:32
maybe they cant get it on anything else, or they do think it has online stuff for it....

jaywalker2309
6th Sep 2004, 08:42
Originally posted by ch3cooh
I made some Screenshots so you can see the problem:

Screenshot 1 (http://216.127.82.80/~movie-community.de/friends/snap1.jpg)

Screenshot 2 (http://216.127.82.80/~movie-community.de/friends/snap2.jpg)

Screenshot 3 (http://216.127.82.80/~movie-community.de/friends/snap3.jpg)

Screenshot 4 (http://216.127.82.80/~movie-community.de/friends/snap4.jpg)

Thanks for those.. Strange.. Will see what can do

ch3cooh
6th Sep 2004, 15:34
I don't play shooters on my xbox because the controller is just stupid for that - and the hardware of a damn xbox can't compare to my PC...

I'm through the game anyway - the problem occured only in level 8 and on a little place in level 9.....

SgtSpecht1234
6th Sep 2004, 17:39
only about 8 more days...

CKY1709
6th Sep 2004, 17:49
so then your not going to get halo 2 or MOV??? cause those games are gonna kick ass

SgtSpecht1234
6th Sep 2004, 17:51
Nah, no halo 2 for me, ill wait, i'd rather think about Shellshock right now...and MGS3....

CKY1709
6th Sep 2004, 18:17
well here is my game list..

MOV
Vietcong purple haze(but not for a while,Shell shock wil hold me off)
mgs3
Halo 2
Brothers in arms
Call of Duty- finest hour

nexus1978
6th Sep 2004, 18:53
having the same problem shows it self around the 8th mission or so. Don't think it's a fx6800 problem i have a fx5700 256mb looks like its a game problem!

by the way don't companys do beta testing or pretesting these days?

sorry i forgot you have paying customers for that. :mad:

analogmaster
6th Sep 2004, 19:32
dammit, i have the same - i call it - potsmoking error......

by this i mean my whole screen looks like the view of a dood havin' smoked 20g of finest purple haze (would fit the vietnam scenario tho).......

ok, this is the first screen:

http://img14.exs.cx/img14/6951/Unbenannt25.jpg

first i thought it was really a joke inside the game, that u might have to turn around to get your head straight after being blunted but when i turned around i got this:

http://img14.exs.cx/img14/9682/Unbenannt43.jpg

now the screen looked like the "stars'n'stripes" flag under lsd.... and i knew that this can't be real.....

after testing several drivers and other games i came to the point that this damn game must have sum serious bugs inside.......

my system:

a64 3000+
asus k8n e (nforce3 250gb)
1 gig pc3200
gainward 6800 Ultra GS @ 450/1200
forceware agp 4.27 and FW gfx 61.77 and 65.76 tested

sh1tty on every driver......

plz make a patch ready to go quickly, i wanna hunt some vietcong :D

jaywalker2309
6th Sep 2004, 19:40
Very bizarre..

Seems that the new drivers from nvidia have changed something which wasn't apparent during development (the card was in prerelease when we were developing)

I will see if can get a get round fix quickly whilst we work on a fix.

jaywalker2309
6th Sep 2004, 19:44
Originally posted by nexus1978
having the same problem shows it self around the 8th mission or so. Don't think it's a fx6800 problem i have a fx5700 256mb looks like its a game problem!

by the way don't companys do beta testing or pretesting these days?

sorry i forgot you have paying customers for that. :mad:

Dont even go there :) This game was extensively worked on. The team working on it are one of the most dedicated i've worked with..

On your 5700 have u tried 56.72 drivers. We dont control drivers released by nVidia/ATi (they know they break things when they fix some things, hence reason why drivers have `fix` lists)

nexus1978
6th Sep 2004, 21:26
Originally posted by jaycw2309
Dont even go there :) This game was extensively worked on. The team working on it are one of the most dedicated i've worked with..

On your 5700 have u tried 56.72 drivers. We dont control drivers released by nVidia/ATi (they know they break things when they fix some things, hence reason why drivers have `fix` lists)

Ok give those a try if they work can say "told you so" :p

one thing 61.77 came out July 27, 2004 i take it this game was still being tested then? if so how come these drivers where not tested with this game :confused:

jaywalker2309
6th Sep 2004, 21:41
We checked the new drivers on the game as we were mastering, but nothing was wrong when we did these last checks on the hardware within our compat lab, however these tests aren't exhaustive.

Hopefully we can quickly sort this out, am sure its something easy to correct as its looking like its a driver alteration thats causing the issue.

analogmaster
6th Sep 2004, 21:58
wuld be great if u could get this clear quickly :)

endless many of the nvidia gfx using doodz are a bit pissed cuz they cannot or just up to a certain point play the game.....

ofc most blame u on this but hell..... i do not wonder that those permanently re-released new nvidia drivers might be sort of weird according to bugfixes.....

but this is a complete new series of gfx chips and atm it is the most complicated chip ever in homeuser hardware so i think if u get the game rechecked with the current official 61.77 and maybe sum earlier and some of those newer drivers and sort the problem out and release a bugfix (as i doubt nvidia will do much work on gamebugfixes but on general stability issues of their next gen in their drivers).

yeah, dammit --> GO FIX IT AND LET ME HUNT THE ENEMY *joke* ;)

i am sure u'll do ur best and get it straight quickly.....

madmover
6th Sep 2004, 22:00
So when will a patch be placed on the official website for us all to at least fix the problems as in the graphics that we have been having ?

As usual its the customers who pay the price yet again !!!!!

Well done to Eidos..............................

Its a bit hard to play the game after level 8 when all you can see is floating weapons shooting at you or blacked out screens......

Surely by now there should have been some admission on the main website instead of gloating over how well its sellin !

jaywalker2309
6th Sep 2004, 22:21
Originally posted by analogmaster
wuld be great if u could get this clear quickly :)

endless many of the nvidia gfx using doodz are a bit pissed cuz they cannot or just up to a certain point play the game.....

ofc most blame u on this but hell..... i do not wonder that those permanently re-released new nvidia drivers might be sort of weird according to bugfixes.....

but this is a complete new series of gfx chips and atm it is the most complicated chip ever in homeuser hardware so i think if u get the game rechecked with the current official 61.77 and maybe sum earlier and some of those newer drivers and sort the problem out and release a bugfix (as i doubt nvidia will do much work on gamebugfixes but on general stability issues of their next gen in their drivers).

yeah, dammit --> GO FIX IT AND LET ME HUNT THE ENEMY *joke* ;)

i am sure u'll do ur best and get it straight quickly.....

Its impossible to second guess what nvidia are gonna do, and in their defence they wouldnt have seen ShellShock to know that the new drivers were gonna affect it :)

Bad timing :)

nexus1978
6th Sep 2004, 22:36
Originally posted by jaycw2309
We checked the new drivers on the game as we were mastering, but nothing was wrong when we did these last checks on the hardware within our compat lab, however these tests aren't exhaustive.

Hopefully we can quickly sort this out, am sure its something easy to correct as its looking like its a driver alteration thats causing the issue.

Well Kudos to You ;) those 56.72 worked nicely alittle slower but you can atleast see what shooting your ass off now :)

looks like the 61.77 are the casue after all damm bet you hate being right :p

thanks for the help jaycw2309

jaywalker2309
6th Sep 2004, 22:44
Originally posted by nexus1978
Well Kudos to You ;) those 56.72 worked nicely alittle slower but you can atleast see what shooting your ass off now :)

looks like the 61.77 are the casue after all damm bet you hate being right :p

thanks for the help jaycw2309

Am just glad u able to play the game :)

SgtSpecht1234
7th Sep 2004, 01:57
America still has a week to go....

ACEofSPADES87
7th Sep 2004, 02:44
8-9 days.

Karl-Heinz
7th Sep 2004, 07:03
I tried the 61.77 driver (last official one) and the worked on my machine now!

jaywalker2309
7th Sep 2004, 11:14
Out of interest anyone who is having graphical issues could you TRY the following and report back if it helps.

Within your `my documents` folder there will be a shellshock folder.

Within this will be an ini file, cant remember name right now, might be tod_pc.ini

Open this and look for the line `Postrendereffects` or something like that, and type OFF where it currently says ON..

save and then give the game a go.

It will help us narrow down where the issue lies.

Cheers

ch3cooh
7th Sep 2004, 12:12
I'm through the game anyway but this doesn't fix the problem....sry

analogmaster
7th Sep 2004, 13:12
Originally posted by jaycw2309
Out of interest anyone who is having graphical issues could you TRY the following and report back if it helps.

Within your `my documents` folder there will be a shellshock folder.

Within this will be an ini file, cant remember name right now, might be tod_pc.ini

Open this and look for the line `Postrendereffects` or something like that, and type OFF where it currently says ON..

save and then give the game a go.

It will help us narrow down where the issue lies.

Cheers

dammit, it has worked for me..... atm i am not suffering the "purplehaze-bug" as posted in sum pix above..... now i'll give it a try ;)

jaywalker2309
7th Sep 2004, 13:35
Originally posted by analogmaster
dammit, it has worked for me..... atm i am not suffering the "purplehaze-bug" as posted in sum pix above..... now i'll give it a try ;)

Sorry being slow here, so turning off the postfilter effects worked for you? or are you saying it started working NORMALLY but you are going to try that option now anyway?

Edwindows
7th Sep 2004, 17:24
Rename it "off" and all the enemys and your friends become invisible.:(

No Sir not working for me

jaywalker2309
7th Sep 2004, 17:25
Originally posted by Edwindows
Rename it "off" and all the enemys and your friends become invisible.:(

No Sir not working for me

What graphics card you got? drivers?

Sorry if it seems obvious to you, but remember trying to help when dont have information is kinda hard.

I could assume you have a 6800 etc, but u know what they say about assumptions.

Edwindows
7th Sep 2004, 18:30
A-Open geforce 6800LE
nvidia drivers 61.77
p4 3.0 mhz
intel mobo 865perl
2gig ddr mem
xp pro sp 1

Jumpin_Jebus
7th Sep 2004, 20:48
Hey folks, just a heads up that I am going to close this thread, as I have created a new one specifically for Nvidia related issues. Please migrate this discussion to that thread. Thanks much!:D


The Jebus