PDA

View Full Version : FFXIV: Black Screen



Dragoneti
24th Aug 2013, 10:54
I play the game in Fullscreen Mode, but when I Alt+Tab to look at something on the web, the screen goes black and I am unable to do anything, forcing me to hard reset. Anyone know why this is happening?

Onimuscha84
2nd Sep 2013, 17:17
HI ich habe denn grundig led tv vision aber jedesmal wenn ich das spiel uber die ps3 starte kommt ein schwarzes bild nur die melodie ist zu horen , bei einem freund an seinem flat ging es einwanfrei ,liegt das am tv gerät ? ich wäre über hilfe erfreut

TomekRE
3rd Sep 2013, 19:27
Moin, such lieber HIER (http://forum.square-enix.com/ffxiv/forums/730-Deutsches-Forum) nach Hilfe, dieses Forum ist quasi support-tot :D

Zipheroth
5th Oct 2013, 19:24
i installed the game on my g75vx and when i clicked on it to open the file it brought me to a black screen not allowing me to go any farther.

bulldog2712
5th Oct 2013, 19:48
have you run it with admin rights

right click on exe and run has admin

Zipheroth
6th Oct 2013, 00:00
ya i tried but every time i do it its just a black screen

Zipheroth
6th Oct 2013, 14:45
figured it out but dont no how i did it

WolvePrincess
27th Dec 2013, 05:50
okay so I buy reborn and take it home and pop in the disc down load it double click the short cut . the window pop ups is black and I get script error 4 times what should I do and what maybe wrong ? plz and thanks

Afterplay_Kouhai
2nd Mar 2014, 13:01
I've booted up FFXIV:ARR on Steam (PC) and got this Launcher Problem:

http://imgur.com/M7lgNw7

While look through the internet i've tried following fixes:

- Reverting back to IE 9 (Deleting Internet Explorer Updates)
- Clearing Cache for IE
- Adding Square enix and ffxiv to trusted sites
- Setting Security Options to low in IE
- Making sure neither Firewall nor Antivirus is blocking the launcher
- Updated Java
- Started as Adminstrator
- Reverted IE Options to Standard
- Disabled Firewall and Antiviruses
- Reinstalling/Redownloading FFXIV
- Restarting the Computer several times
- Rebooting the Game several times
- Activate Active Scripting in IE

Nothing helped, any solutions i haven't tried yet?

Agrieus
2nd Mar 2014, 15:43
contacting customer support or tech support (probably tech support, if there is one). I'd also make sure I send them this list of what you've tried as well.