PDA

View Full Version : "GeF 4 Ti 4200" & Configuration Settings



daffo
28th Nov 2003, 09:01
Hi all

I've changed my old VGA card (Creative Blaster 3D2) with the one in the subject and realized that FFVII does not support it as well.

The "TOP" video configuration that I can reach is a "640x480 16bpp" (Full Screen!!!) with ONLY the "Primary Display Driver"

Is there a chance to resolve this problem?

P.S.
I'm posting from a WinXP, without SP, with DX 9.0a

ThanX
Daffo

3car
29th Nov 2003, 11:35
Hi-

That is the max resolution that the game supports. No more. The only way to improve the quality of the movies is to "S" video to a television set.
This game was ported from the original Playstation version but went through no high resolution rendering for the movies.
6x4 is what you'll have to use.


The " Primary Display Driver" is your video card.
Config can't properly identify your card; it recognizes there is a display driver, though, and tells you the above.

You get a choice of Primary or Software.

daffo
29th Nov 2003, 12:53
ThanX to have answered me.

I was worried about that "Primary Display Driver" (and so the resolution) 'cause years ago, before the Blaster 3D 2, I've had a Matrox Mistique (or was the Millenium?... Doesen't matter)...
The game recognized it perfectly and, most curious, the resolution was "800x600"!!! :(

Bah... That's a mystery.

So: no specific patches (about NVIDIA's prod.), no games update, nothing at all...

I think I'm asking too much for a "not so young" game.

ThanX again
Daffo

halo_halox
30th Nov 2003, 15:43
You can set FSAA with RivaTuner.

If you use 43.xx~45.xx, just choose 2x2 AA. 2x2 AA and 8xS AA are hidden AA modes, so you need RivaTuner.

If you use ForceWare 52.xx, just edit RivaTuner.cfg, and add hidden AA modes with NOTEPAD:

[ForceWareFSAAModes]
FSAAMode05=ff7_5
FSAAMode06=ff7_6
FSAAMode0C=ff7_c
FSAAMode0D=ff7_d
FSAAMode0E=2x
FSAAMode0F=Quincunx
Required0F=170h,18Fh,200h,
FSAAMode10=4x
FSAAMode13=4xS
Required13=170h,18Fh,200h,
FSAAMode17=6x
Required17=200h,
FSAAMode19=8x
Required19=200h,
FSAAMode1A=16x
Required1A=308h,30Fh,338h,33Fh

05, 06, 0c, 0d are hidden AA modes in 52.xx, it should work fine with gf4ti and gf4mx.

daffo
30th Nov 2003, 18:51
I've done what you've told me to do but nothing has changed.

I thank you all very much for the patience and the support.

I'll play the game as it is.

Salutation
Daffo.

halo_halox
1st Dec 2003, 08:08
Maybe you run the game in "soft renderer" mode, and you didn't update ff7config 1.00 to 1.02.

It is impossible to set resolution higher than 640x480 in PC version. But you can enable fsaa with rivatuner and set d3d hardware acceleration with ff7config 1.02.


Therefore, you need to download TNT patch. With ff7config1.02 in the patch, you can enable D3D hardware acceleration.
(never check "TNT" and "NVIDIA")

daffo
1st Dec 2003, 10:37
I had already downloaded the TNT patch (without checking NVIDIA box) but after selected "d3d hardware acceleration" the game's video quality was horrible (looks like some sort of brick wall).

ThanX one more time.

halo_halox
1st Dec 2003, 11:09
That's why you need RivaTuner v2.0 rc14.1.

If you use ForceWare, you have to add hidden AA modes.

Original RivaTuner.cfg only offers 7 AA modes for ForceWare. But they are not compatible with ff7.


[ForceWareFSAAModes]
FSAAMode0E=2x
FSAAMode0F=Quincunx
Required0F=170h,18Fh,200h,
FSAAMode10=4x
FSAAMode13=4xS
Required13=170h,18Fh,200h,
FSAAMode17=6x
Required17=200h,
FSAAMode19=8x
Required19=200h,
FSAAMode1A=16x
Required1A=308h,30Fh,338h,33Fh

New AA modes will solve the grid problem in 2D graphics. But you have to add these modes by yourself. Just like:


[ForceWareFSAAModes]
FSAAMode05=ff7_5
FSAAMode06=ff7_6
FSAAMode0C=ff7_c
FSAAMode0D=ff7_d
FSAAMode0E=2x
FSAAMode0F=Quincunx
Required0F=170h,18Fh,200h,
FSAAMode10=4x
FSAAMode13=4xS
Required13=170h,18Fh,200h,
FSAAMode17=6x
Required17=200h,
FSAAMode19=8x
Required19=200h,
FSAAMode1A=16x
Required1A=308h,30Fh,338h,33Fh


Then save the file.

Run RivaTuner -> Main -> Driver settings -> click the arrow near¡uForce Ware detected Custimize¡K¡v-> click D3D icon -> Antialiasing

You can find out new AA methods in "Antialiasing".

daffo
1st Dec 2003, 12:33
DAMN!

How such an IDIOT that I am!

Once inserted the four lines in the Riva config, file I didn't noticed to have controlled all the options in "D3D"...

Now the game is working GREATLY!

If U'd be a girl I'll fill U up with Billion kisses...

U've changed my life! I sware it!!!

"I'm not wothy... I'm not worthy... I'm not worthy"

THANKYOU!
Daffo.

P.S.
Sorry for my "not so perfect" english

halo_halox
1st Dec 2003, 13:33
Don't forget the Winxp chocobo race patch :)
http://www.qhimm.com