PDA

View Full Version : Demo doesnt work for me, HELP...



shnitzel
23rd Nov 2003, 09:18
Alright so i downloaded and installed the demo, set up all the visual options.. start a new game... then it shows the loading screen for like 5 minutes, my CPU isnt thinking (the light isnt blinking to show HD acess) and then it crashes to desktop, or locks up.
I have Windows ME
ati raedon 9600
512mb ram
i tried running the game in 800x600 and then 1024x1280
they both dont work.
please help..:mad:

Elder
23rd Nov 2003, 16:54
when was the last time you updated your vid card drivers? what version of Dx do you have?

jaywalker2309
23rd Nov 2003, 17:02
Originally posted by shnitzel
Alright so i downloaded and installed the demo, set up all the visual options.. start a new game... then it shows the loading screen for like 5 minutes, my CPU isnt thinking (the light isnt blinking to show HD acess) and then it crashes to desktop, or locks up.
I have Windows ME
ati raedon 9600
512mb ram
i tried running the game in 800x600 and then 1024x1280
they both dont work.
please help..:mad:

Did you try it at 640x480.. Theres a note in the readme about the resolution on Radeon cards..

Also are u running catalyst 3.9?

Pooeypants
23rd Nov 2003, 22:22
I used Cat 3.7
Nice and stable for the most part although the game has managed to freeze my PC twice...something that happens as regularly as trees taking a piss...