PDA

View Full Version : Impossible Specs



Cableguy696969
23rd Nov 2003, 04:51
Why does the demo have bad framrate at 1024x768 even in 800x600 sometimes the fps is soo bad. I even truned all 3 video options low. Can't I put multisampling to 0?

This game will not be enjoyable at all if the fps is soo bad. Will the full game have better video options??

ABRAXAAS
23rd Nov 2003, 05:06
If your gonna complain about performance atleast post your specs:rolleyes:

Cableguy696969
23rd Nov 2003, 05:20
lol sorry

Compaq Presario
Pentium4 2.0Ghz
512DDR Ram
Xtasy Geforce4 Ti4200 128DDR
WindowsXP Home
DirectX 9.0b

Cableguy696969
23rd Nov 2003, 06:20
any suggestions anybody?:confused:

Stile451
23rd Nov 2003, 17:05
Have you tried turning off bloom?

Pooeypants
23rd Nov 2003, 17:19
Your specs are mid range, I've got a Radeon 9600Pro (in terms of raw power same as yours) and it gets me about 25 to 40fps even on low detail. I guess they'll need some serious patching for optimisation.

GingerNinja
23rd Nov 2003, 17:23
No kidding they need optimisation.

I have a 3.2ghz P4 machine with 1024mb ram and a 9800 Pro gfx card.

And I can't get it to run properly without stuttering on 1024!!!!





I mean come on!!, I really think you teamed up with Nvidia just to blow us ATI people off. Because from what I have heard your Nvidia support is great!


Well get this Nvidia. I aint gona buy no expensive new GF FX card just to run this game!!! So stuff YOU!!!!

Cableguy696969
23rd Nov 2003, 17:31
Yes I turned everything low and 800x600, bloom off. I do care how the game looks, I just want it to run smooth like call of duty or maxpayne2 on 1024x768 with everything high. I'd rather play a smooth game than a game that looks good. Games are not fun if they aren't smooth:mad: . Hopefully there will be more video options in the full game because they went a little overboad on the look of the game. I hope valve engine is smoother than this game's:(

Elder
23rd Nov 2003, 17:38
Cableguy696969 try this if you have not already done so...

Make sure AA and AF are turned OFF in your gfx card settings....right click your desk top/properties/settings/advanced/geforce(what ever card your have) tab/additional properties/antialaising settings( somthing like that i dont have geforce card) and turn off everthing related to AA and af or anti alasing(sp) and antistropic filtering...

Cableguy696969
23rd Nov 2003, 17:43
Yes antialiasing is off and anistropic is off. Imagae quality is to 'Performance'. I never use AA or AF in any games.

Pooeypants
23rd Nov 2003, 17:43
I'm sure he'd know if he's got FSAA and AF on seeing as he is an avid gamer, but its worth a try.

Anyway, at least this ain't as bad as the Halo fiasco...or is it?

Cableguy696969
23rd Nov 2003, 17:48
Halo also has horrible framerate sometimes but the game does not look good so I don't understand why. Is there a way to tweak Invisible War demo by altering .ini files?

Elder
23rd Nov 2003, 17:49
Originally posted by Cableguy696969
Yes antialiasing is off and anistropic is off. Imagae quality is to 'Performance'. I never use AA or AF in any games.

sorry dude didnt mean to give ya the newbie response..ive just been seeing to many people leaving these settings on..
:)

Cableguy696969
23rd Nov 2003, 20:13
Well since I can't stand bad framerate, I have been playing it in 640 resolution. I cannot decide if bloom looks better or not. Any suggestion?